Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

THE SOUTHERN SONS OF CORNWALL INC.

Mebyon Kernow y'n Soth

HOME ABOUT US EVENTS CONTACTS MEMBERSHIP GENEALOGY 

GENEALOGY

Most members have an interest in their Cornish ancestry and are involved in the compilation of their family trees. Contact the Secretary for further information

The SSOC have meetings during the year to help each other with their research.

Some members are actively involved in the Cornwall Online Parish Clerks Project

Family Researching Place From To
Cornish
200 Allen Redruth 1700 1860
470 Andrew(s) Any 1750 All
470 Andrewartha Any 1500 All
335 Andrewartha 1720
530 Andrewartha All All
167 Argus Truro
158 Arundell Lanherne 1300s 1500s
230 Barnett Gwennap 1600 Today
210 Berryman Gulval
450 Berryman 1920
247 Bice St Enoder 1506
40 Birch
280 Blair Mithian, Mingoose
230 Blamey Gwennap 1600 Today
493 Blewett North Petherwin, Truro 1850
270 Blight St Just in Penwith
520 Bloggett Advent 1760
520 Browning Advent 1820
300 Bryant Lelant, St Ives
499 Bunt Polperro 1851
110 Burley Kea, Truro 1841
220 Burley Kea, Feock 1700 1860
460 Burton Padstow 1800 1857
527 Cannon Tywardreath, St Ive, Redruth 1832
246 Carbis ca1800
520 Carew St Columb 1760
158 Carminow Trenowyth, Lanherne 1200s 1400s
310 Cassidy
440 Collins Gwennap 1725 1844
230 Collins Gwennap?, Stithians 1600 Today
494 Collins St Just in Roseland 1731
470 Corin Gulval 1760
158 Couch St Austell 1750 1800
520 Couch Lanteglos by Camelford
493 Couch Truro 1850
220 Cowling Kea, Feock 1700 1860
523 Craig + Variations St Keverne 1810
80 Curtis Gwennap
310 Curtis
527 Dennis St Buryan, Sennan, Paul, Sancreed 1660 1880s
210 Dunn Sithney
523 Eccles Cadgwith 1830s 1850
523 Eccles Mylor 1850s  1880s
523 Eccles Ruian Minor 1830s 1850
440 Edwards St Agnes 1670 1782
150 Ellery Lanteglos-by-Fowey, Polruan
210 Ellery St Columb
150 Ellery Tywardreath
480 Ferris Truro
158 Folkes Truro, Helston 1985
380 Ford Penzance
280 Fox St Agnes
230 Francis Gwennap 1600 Today
210 George St Columb
167 Glanville Crowan
90 Glanville St Columb 1600 1900s
247 Glanville St Columb 1620
80 Goldsworthy Redruth
250 Goodland
530 Goodland All 1850s +
167 Green Penzance 1750 1840
475 Gregory
470 Guy Madron, St Just in Penwith 1600
280 Harris St Agnes
310 Harrison
527 Harvey St Just in Penwith 1830
520 Hawken Lanteglos by Camelford 1790
460 Hawkey Camelford 1800 1850
527 Higman Lostwithiel, Roche 1658 1850
310 Hinks
200 Hodge Redruth 1700 1860
210 Hollow Gulval
225 Holman Gwennap, Redruth, Lannarth 1700 +
380 Hornibrook Liskeard
280 James St Agnes ca1730 1867
270 James St Buryan
225 Jennings Gwennap, Redruth, Lannarth 1700 +
280 Jervis St Agnes
230 Job(e) Gwennap 1600 Today
205 Johns Redruth 1808
250 Johns Redruth 1820
225 Jones Cornwall or Wales 1700 +
158 Kent St Dennis 1800 1850
230 Kneebone Gwennap 1600 Today
245 Langmaid Polperro, Lostwithiel 1700 Today
210 Lawry Gulval, St Agnes
230 Lean Gwennap 1600 Today
440 Lechter St Agnes 1734 1807
60 Lee St Blazey 1843
13 Littleton, Rebecca St Germans 1833
60 Lobb St Austell 1808 1862
527 Lukey Tywardreath, St Ive, Redruth 1832
527 Manuell St Blazey
440 Martin Wendron 1800 1970
470 Martyn Ponsanooth
65 Matthews, Thomas Penzance 1860
527 Mennear Luxulyan, St Dennis 1673 1900
220 Mitchell Kea, Feock 1700 1860
300 Millett Hayle, Lelant
310 Moss
335 Mutton Liskeard 1720
205 Nancarrow Gwinear, Phillack 1828 1906
494 Nicholas Constantine 1676
494 Oliver Wendron 1843
527 Osborne St Dennis 1608 1900
520 Parkyn St Columb 1770
494 Pascoe Constantine, Wendron 1632 1814
210 Pascoe Sithney
60 Pascoe Roche 1785 1871
158 Paul St Mewan 1750 1800
440 Paull St Agnes 1727 1830
300 Paynter St Ives
13 Pearce Lanhydroch, Bodmin 1852
440 Pearce Redruth, St Agnes 1920 2005
470 Pearce St Hilary 1750
40 Penberthy
280 Penrose St Agnes
520 Penrose St Agnes 1810
465 Penrose, Elizabeth Sennen Cove, Sunny Corner NSW c1813 1898
280 Prout St Agnes
410 Reseigh St Just in Penwith, Pendeen
159 Richard Breage 1856
440 Richards Landewednack 1560 1744
494 Richards St Just in Roseland 1764
110 Rickard Kea, Truro 1841
530 Ridge All 1850s +
440 Roberts St Agnes 1692 2005
40 Roberts
310 Robinson
270 Rodda
18 Rogers St Buryan 1800
225 Rogers Illogan, Gwennap 1700 +
523 Roskruge St. Keverne 1800s
445 Rowe Leighton Buzzard
450 Rowe Madron 1789 2004
310 Rowland
205 Rule Gwinear 1831 1909
523 Ruskruge + Variations St Keverne 1800
159 Russell Breage 1856
420 Snernan Illogan
445 Simmons Ivy Chimney, Scorrier
280 Skewes St Agnes
520 Sloggett Advent 1760
475 Snell
526 Snell St. Agnes, Redruth 1800s
160 Solomon St Enoder 1680 1780
18 Spargo Redruth? 1800
440 Spargo Stithians 1655 1720
300 Spray Hayle
250 Spray
530 Spray All All
90 Stevens Newlyn East 1800 1900s
460 Strongman Pre1800 1850
470 Symons Falmouth 1820
520 Symons St Teath 1810
280 Symons or Symonds St Agnes
470 Tam(b)lin St Agnes 1800
95 Teague St Enoder, Ruan Lanihorne Pre 1858
320 Thomas Lelant
40 Thomas Canonstown, St Erth, Uny Lelant 1669
200 Thomas Redruth 1867
225 Thomas Illogan 1700 +
465 Thomas, William Kelynack, Sunny Corner NSW 1811 1894
210 Tonkin St Agnes
150 Tregaskes Polmear
80 Tregoning Redruth 1780
270 Tregurtha St Just in Penwith 1600s 2004
520 Tremain St Teath 1800
494 Tresidder Constantine 1602 1678
494 Tresidder Helston 1794 1817
494 Tresidder Wendron 1704 1865
210 Tresize St Agnes
165 Trevan Illogan 1850
440 Trevithick Sithney 1690 1744
470 Trewartha Any 1500 All
496 Trewartha All All
230 Treweek Gwennap 1600 Today
520 Tucker Lanteglos by Camelford
310 Uckerman
280 Unwin, Donnihorn St Agnes
320 Uren Lelant
40 Uren Ludgvan (Canonstown), St Erth, Uny Lelant 1669
158 Varcoe St Dennis 1800
80 Verran Gwennap
420 Vincent Helston
465 Vivian, Louisa St Austell, Redruth c1788 1856
450 Wallis Madron 1780
60 Warne Roche 1824 Today
235 Wearne Ponsanooth & Hayle 1580 Today
405 Webster Bodmin 1802
485 Wesrcott Cornwall
205 Wheare Gwinear 1796
95 Williams Calstock, Redruth Pre 1854
167 Williams Crowam
440 Williams St Agnes 1709 1844
475 Williams
527 Williams St Just in Penwith 11830
494 Williams Wendron 1704
494 Wills Helston 1789
420 Wills Illogan, Troon
440 Wills St Agnes 1802
527 Woodman St Dennis 1608 1900
465 Woodthorpe Redruth 1829 1900s
465 Woodthorpe, Vincent T W H Redruth bc1785 Lon 1859
465 Woodthorpe, Henry (Harry) Redruth 1830 1896
465 Woodthorpe, Charles Redruth, Maitland NSW 1834 1920
250 Woolcock Illogan 1820
60 Woolcock
Others
470 Andrewartha Worldwide 1500 All
470 Barber Redenhall NFK Pre 1800
450 Berryman Scotland 1920
160 Boyle Ireland 1830
485 Burgess Dorset ENG
90 Clow Dunblane, SCT 1800 1900s
470 Condron Queens Co IRL Pre 1850
475 Cornford Illawarra NSW
90 Corrie Isle of Wight HAM 1900 1900s
90 Cowdrey Manchester LAN 1790 1900s
90 Cowie Kisyth, SCT 1800 1900s
485 Doubell Kent ENG, Surrey ENG
165 Duncan Flerieu Pen SA 1850
150 Ellery Llanelly WLS 1846
494 Endersby Victoria 2000
475 Fellowes Illawarra NSW
160 Forsyth Aberdeen SCT 1790 1860
210 Foyster Wisbech CAM
160 Fuge Bere Ferris DEV 1680 1845
450 Fulton Scotland 1960
494 Gobell South Australia 1871
165 Graham Flerieu Pen SA 1850
494 Harrison Victoria 1935
470 Harvey Wymondham NFK Pre 1800
160 Healy Ireland 1830
65 Helmrich, John Aberdeen SCT 1812
225 Holman Flintshire, Halkyn 1800 +
150 Humphreys Cardiff WLS
225 Jennings Flintshire, Halkyn 1800 +
65 Lloyd, Reuben Greenwich ENG 1828
90 McDonald Isle of Skye SCT 1800 1900s
494 McInerney South Australia 1899
90 McLachlan Isle of Islay SCT 1800 1900s
90 Mottram Tasmania 1830s 1900s
470 Murphy Kilkenny IRL Pre 1850
385 Nancarrow Broken Hill NSW 1885
90 Neat Wiltshire ENG 1800 1900s
160 Nyvill Bere Ferris DEV 1700 1845
475 Parsons Illawarra NSW
150 Porter Cardiff WLS
90 Remfry Yorkshire ENG 1800 1900s
160 Renton Sunderland ENG 1800 1852
530 Ridge Ireland, Cornwall 1850s +
159 Russell Melbourne Vic. 1888
210 Russen Twickenham, MDX
90 Sands Burwash, SSX 1800 1900s
450 Scott Dundee SCT 1928
210 Stove Twickenham, MDX
485 Strange Dorset ENG
90 Thomas Kent ENG 1800 1900s
160 Thorne Catsfield SSX 1790 1856
160 Tierney Dublin IRL 1600 1835
165 Trevan South Australia 1849
165 Trevan Victoria 1852
494 Tresidder South Australia 1865 1915
470 Trewa(r)tha Worldwide 1500 All
167 Trewin Kilhampton DEV
90 Wakeham Devon ENG 1800 1900s
485 Westccott Devon ENG
159 Whitney Morcombe Bay, nr. Lancashire ENG 1887
450 Williams Ireland 1850
90 Wooden Catfield, NFK 1800 1900s