< The Aristocracy of London: Part I: Kensington, by Anonymous
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Website logo - Click to go to Home page




The Project Gutenberg eBook, The Aristocracy of London: Part I:
Kensington, by Anonymous


This eBook is for the use of anyone anywhere at no cost and with
almost no restrictions whatsoever.  You may copy it, give it away or
re-use it under the terms of the Project Gutenberg License included
with this eBook or online at www.gutenberg.org





Title: The Aristocracy of London: Part I: Kensington
       Titled, Untitled, Professional, & Commercial


Author: Anonymous



Release Date: March 21, 2013  [eBook #42385]

Language: English

Character set encoding: ISO-646-US (US-ASCII)


***START OF THE PROJECT GUTENBERG EBOOK THE ARISTOCRACY OF LONDON: PART I:
KENSINGTON***

Transcribed from the 1863 O’Byrne Brothers & Co. edition by David Price, email ccx074@pglaf.org.  Many thanks to Kensington Library for assistance in making this transcription.

NOTICE.

As this Volume will be revised, corrected, and reissued annually, parties whose names may have been accidentally omitted, are requested to apply at once to the Publishers, from whom they will receive proper “Forms” for filling up.

 

THE
ARISTOCRACY OF LONDON,
TITLED, UNTITLED,
PROFESSIONAL COMMERCIAL.

 

PART I.
KENSINGTON.

Royal seal

LONDON:
O’BYRNE BROTHERS & CO.
9, ADELPHI TERRACE, STRAND, W.C.

 

1863.

 

p. ivLONDON:
PRINTED BY JAMES SEARS, BOLT COURT, FLEET STREET.

p. vPREFACE.

The object of the present work is to record the family particulars, military and civil services, distinctions, public employments, professional and commercial pursuits, and general personal information in regard to that large section of the community who dwell at the “West End,” and in kindred localities.

Hitherto books of the same character have been restricted to the titled and territorial classes; excluding as a rule those whom education and intelligence—tested by their professional and commercial pursuits—have rendered equally deserving of honourable and gratifying mention, forming as they do the bulk of what is termed good society.

To supply this deficiency is the intent of the present publication, which aims, as already suggested, at being a handbook to the nobility and gentry of London—the term gentry being understood to include logically those to whom the title of gentleman has been accorded by common consent—those as a rule whose vocation in life p. vidoes not debar them from admission to our West End Clubs.

To the work, as a whole, we have given the title of “Aristocracy of London,” as a compliment in the first place to that titular and hereditary element to which alone the word “Aristocracy” has been hitherto assumed to belong, and next as a tribute to that other intellectual and commercial element to which, in a wider sense, it may be equally allowed to apply; as a homage, in short, to that eminence of rank and that eminence of intelligence which, combined, impart their tone to our educated classes, and necessarily to the reflex of these, the present publication.

On the special interest which a work such as the “Aristocracy of London” must possess in the eyes of our oligarchic public—to say nothing of its indispensable utility to every person moving in society—it is needless here to dilate: the numerous personal books, peerage and other, which have preceded it in popular estimation, constituting at once our reason and apology for endeavouring to achieve comprehensively that which has hitherto been attempted in fragments only.

For the sake of convenience the “Aristocracy of London,” will be divided into eight parts, to be annually revised and corrected, namely:

p. vii1.—The Aristocracy of Kensington.

2.—The Aristocracy of Notting Hill and Bayswater.

3.—The Aristocracy of Paddington and St. John’s Wood.

4.—The Aristocracy of Portman, Cavendish, and Russell Squares, &c.

5.—The Aristocracy of Hyde Park and May Fair.

6.—The Aristocracy of St. James and Belgravia.

7.—The Aristocracy of Brompton and Chelsea, &c.

8.—Miscellaneous and Supplementary.

The first of these parts, the “Aristocracy of Kensington,” is now presented to the public.  While rendering the contents at once available by a copious index to the nearly 800 notices which the body of the work contains, we have adopted the novel and attractive plan of ranging the information we have been able to acquire under the heads of the streets, and according to the numbers or appellations therein of the houses at which the various parties reside—thus at once illustrating the street and the individual.  It must not, however, be assumed that those persons whose names are not included p. viiiin the following pages are therefore not entitled to appear.  Omissions and errors, the results of deficiency of information, are inseparable from a work of this character, especially in the first issue.  Future editions will enable us to be more copious and doubtless more accurate.  At the same time, we cannot deny that the work, as it stands, contains the “cream” of those who dwell in the Kensington District, so far at least as we can judge from the numerous replies we have received to our applications, showing a ready and courteous disposition to communicate information on the part of those generally, it is to be inferred, who had any to offer.  This friendly co-operation we heartily and gratefully acknowledge, and we trust that those whom our enquiries have accidentally not reached, will enable us to make the amende in our next edition.

It only remains for us to announce that the “Aristocracy of London” will be followed, in due course, by the “County Aristocracy,” in a series of parts, each in itself complete, devoted to the “Aristocracy of the Empire.”

9, Adelphi Terrace,
            1863.

p. ixINDEX TO STREETS, &c.

 

PAGE

Abingdon Villas

1

Addison Crescent

2

Addison Gardens

3

Addison Road

3

Addison Terrace

6

Albert Gate

6

Albert Place

7

Albert Terrace

8

Allen Terrace

9

Argyll Road

9

 

Bath Place

11

Bedford Place

11

Belmont Villas

12

Berkeley Gardens

12

Brunswick Gardens

12

Brunswick Terrace

13

 

Cambridge Place

14

Cambridge Terrace

14

Campden Grove

15

Campden Hill

15

Campden Hill Road

18

Campden Hill Terrace

19

Campden Hill Villas

20

Campden House Road

20

Clarendon Road

21

Clarendon Terrace

22

Courtland Place

22

Courtland Terrace

22

Courtland Villas

22

Cromwell Place

22

Cromwell Road

24

 

Douro Place

26

Durham Villas

28

 

Earl’s Court Terrace

28

Earl’s Terrace

28

Edwarde’s Place

29

Eldon Road

29

Ennismore Place

30

Essex Villas

31

 

Gloucester Terrace

31

Gordon Place

32

 

Holland Villas Road

32

Hornton Villas

32

Hyde Park Gate

33

Hyde Park Gate, South

35

Hyde Park Terrace

37

 

Inkerman Terrace

37

Inverness Gardens

37

 

Kensington

38

p. xKensington Crescent

39

Kensington gate

40

Kensington Gore

42

Kensington Palace

43

Kensington Square

44

 

Lansdowne Terrace

45

Leonard Place

45

Lower Phillimore Place

47

 

Madeley Villas

47

Mall

47

Marlborough Terrace

47

 

Palace Gardens Terrace

48

Palace Gardens Villas

51

Palace Green

51

Pembroke Cottages, North

52

Pembroke Cottages, South

52

Pembroke Road

53

Pembroke Square [0]

55

Percy Villas

55

Petersham Terrace

56

Phillimore Gardens

57

Phillimore Terrace

58

Prince’s Gardens

69

Prince’s Gate

58

Prince’s Terrace

74

 

Queen’s Gate

78

Queen’s Gate Gardens

81

Queen’s Gate Terrace

83

 

Rutland Gate

87

 

St. Alban’s Road

97

St. George’s Terrace

98

St. Mary Abbot’s Terrace

99

Scarsdale Terrace

99

Scarsdale Villas

100

Shaftesbury Villas

100

Sheffield Gardens

100

Sheffield Terrace

101

South Place

102

South Villas

105

Sussex Place

106

 

Tor Villas

106

 

Upper Bedford Place

107

Upper Hornton Villas

107

Upper Kensington Gore

107

Upper Phillimore Gardens

108

Upper Phillimore Place

109

 

Vicarage Gardens

111

Vicarage Place

111

Victoria Road

112

 

Warwick Gardens, East

114

Warwick Gardens, West

114

Warwick Square

115

Wilton Terrace

115

Wright’s Lane

116

 

York Villas

116

Young Street

117

p. xiABBREVIATIONS
ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED.

A.B.

Bachelor of Arts.

A.M.

Master of Arts.

App.

Appointed.

A.R.A.

Associate of the Royal Academy.

B.

Born.

Bart.

Baronet.

Br.

Brother.

C.

Called.

C.E.

Civil Engineer.

Ch. Ch.

Christ Church.

Coll.

College.

Comm.

Commissioner.

C.B.

Companion of the Order of the Bath.

C.M.G.

Companion of the Order of St. Michael and St. George.

Creat.

Creation.

D.

Died.

Dau.

Daughter.

D.C.L.

Doctor of Civil Law.

D.D.

Doctor of Divinity.

Dep. Lieut.

Deputy Lieutenant.

Ent.

Entered.

E.I.C.S.

East India Company’s Service.

Eng.

England.

Eq. Drftsmn.

Equity Draftsman.

F.G.S.

Fellow of the Geological Society.

F.L.S.

Fellow of the Linnæan Society

F.R.A.S.

Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society.

F.R.C.P.

Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians.

F.R.C.S.

Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons.

F.R.G.S.

Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society.

F.R.H.S.

Fellow of the Royal Horticultural Society.

F.R.S.

Fellow of the Royal Society.

F.S.A.

Fellow of the Society of Antiquarians.

F.S.S.

Fellow of the Statistical Society.

F.Z.S.

Fellow of the Zoological Society.

G.C.B.

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath.

G.C.H.

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Guelphs of Hanover.

G.C.M.G.

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St. Michael and St. George.

Gt. Brit.

Great Britain.

H.M.S.

Her Majesty’s Ship.

Hon.

Honourable.

p. xiiH.R.H.

His or Her Royal Highness.

Irel.

Ireland.

J.P.

Justice of the Peace.

K.C.B.

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath.

K.C.H.

Knight Commander of the Order of the Guelphs of Hanover.

K.C.M.G.

Knight Commander of the Order of St. Michael and St. George.

K.G.

Knight of the Order of the Garter.

K.H.

Knight of the Order of the Guelphs of Hanover.

K.P.

Knight of the Order of St. Patrick.

K.S.I.

Knight of the Star of India.

K.T.

Knight of the Order of the Thistle.

K.T.S.

Knight of the Tower and Sword.

Lieut.

Lieutenant.

L.L.D.

Doctor of Laws.

L.R.C.P.

Licentiate Royal College of Physicians.

L.R.C.S.

Licentiate Royal College of Surgeons.

L.S.A.

Licentiate Society of Apothecaries.

M.

Married.

Marq.

Marquis.

M.B.

Bachelor of Medicine.

M.D.

Doctor of Medicine.

M.R.C.S.

Member of the Royal College of Surgeons.

M.P.

Member of Parliament.

Q.C.

Queen’s Counsel.

R.A.

Royal Academician.

,,

Royal Artillery.

R.E.

Royal Engineers.

R.N.

Royal Navy.

S.

Son.

Sch.

School or Scholar.

Scot.

Scotland.

Suc.

Succeeded.

Surg.

Surgeon.

Trin.

Trinity.

Utd. Kgdm.

United Kingdom.

V.C.

Victoria Cross.

Visct.

Viscount.

p. 1Part I.—KENSINGTON.

ABINGDON VILLAS.

10.  EDWARDS, John Esq.

Assistant keeper of her Majesty’s records (Public Record Office, Rolls House, W.C.)

16.  ROLPH, George Frederick, Esq.

In the accountant general’s department of the War Office (Pall Mall, S.W.)

17.  BUTLER, George Morant, Esq.

B. at Oxford, Feb. 1828.  In Office of Emigration Commissioners (8, Park-street, Westminster, S.W.)

20.  ADAM, Joseph, Esq.

A landscape painter.

22.  VON WEGNERN, Professor Oscar.

A professor of German, French, and Mathematics.

25.  APLIN, William Golby, Esq.

A wine merchant of the firm of Hamilton, Aplin, & Co. (26, Bucklersbury, E.C.)

32.  RAWSTORNE, Capt. James, R.N.,

Of a very respectable family, seated for centuries in Lancashire, now represented by Col. Rawstorne of Penwortham in that county.  Second s. of the late Capt. Rawstorne who fought in the American and Peninsular wars; cousin of Sir Wm. Pilkington, Bart. of Chevet Hall, co. York; p. 2m. dau. of Capt. Atkins, R.N.  Ent. the navy 1806; witnessed, in 1807, the flight of the royal house of Portugal to the Brazils; contributed, in 1811, to the capture of the Medes Islands; in 1814 captured several vessels off the North American coast; obtained his present rank in 1855.

36.  WATERHOUSE, William P., Esq.

An artist.

43.  NOBLE, Matthew, Esq.

B. in Yorkshire; a sculptor; member of the Society of Arts and Royal Institution (13, Bruton-st.)

44.  TRENDELL, James Richens, Esq.

In the office of the Committee of Council on Education (Downing-street, S.W.)

ADDISON CRESCENT.

8.  MACKENZIE, Wm. Esq.

B. in Edinburgh; member of the Royal College of Surgeons, Edinburgh, 1816, England, 1820; a Fellow of the latter since 1843; retired from the profession 1844; was formerly demonstrator of anatomy, and conservator of the Anatomical Museum University of Edinburgh.

4.  SINCLAIR, William Thomson, Esq.

S. of the late George Thomson, Esq. of Freswick; b. in Edinburgh; m. Barbara Madeline Gordon Sinclair, eld. dau. of the late William Sinclair, Esq. of Freswick.  A deputy commissary-general on half-pay.  Is a J.P. and dep.-lieut. for Caithness.  Served, while on full pay, on expedition to Stralsund, in Canada, Portugal, Bermuda, West Indies, &c.  Lately in charge of the commissariat in Nova Scotia and Canada (Dunbrath Castle, Caithness).

7.  WOODYEAR, Joseph Mitchell, Esq.

The family of Woodyear is of Kentish origin, the earliest mention of the name being that of William Woodier, of Chatham, co. Kent, who lived in 1454.

p. 313.  BULLER, Plumer Alex. Esq.

A wine merchant (2, Brabant Court, Philpot Lane, E.C.)

ADDISON GARDENS.

1.  HUXLEY, Charles, Rodney, Esq.

Member of the Royal College of Surgeons; formerly Surgeon to the Merchant Seamen’s hospital, Lisbon; late assistant surgeon 1st regiment, Derbyshire militia; now lieut. 4th Royal South Middlesex militia.  A member of the Royal East India Institution, Whitehall.

4.  WELCH, Frederick, Esq.

A surveyor; of the firm of Welch and Atkinson (10, Lancaster-place, Strand, W.C.)

5.  BIRDSEYE, George, Esq.

A merchant (32, Fenchurch street, E.C.)

42.  BADART, Francois, Esq.

A merchant and seed crasher (14, Walbrook, E.C.)

ADDISON ROAD.

1.  FOX, Lieut.-Gen. Charles Richard,

Nat. s. of late Lord Holland; b. 1801; m. 1824, Lady Mary FitzClarence, nat. dau. of Wm. IV (she was raised to the rank of a marquis’ dau. 1831, and app. house-keeper at Windsor Castle, 1835).  Ent. the army 1815; prom. to his present rank 1854; formerly M.P. for Horsham, Calne, Tavistock, Stroud, and Tower Hamlets; has been surveyor-gen. to the Ordnance (Reform Club).

1.  HAY, Lady Alice,

Dau. of the 16th and sister of the present Earl of Erroll; b. 1835; is niece of Lady Mary Fox.

5.  RYAN, Rt. Hon. Sir Edward,

S. of the late W. Ryan, Esq.; b. 1793; m. 1814, Charlotte, dau. of Wm. Whitmore, Esq. of Dudmaston, Shropsh.  Educ. Trin. Col. Cam.; obtained his M.A. 1817; c. to the bar (Lincoln’s Inn), p. 41817; app. judge of the Supreme Court of Calcutta, 1826 (then knighted); chief justice of same Court, 1833–43; a privy councillor since 1843; a railway commissioner 1846; assistant controller of the Exchequer 1851; a civil service commissioner; a member of the Senate of the University of London, a director of the Amicable Insur. Co., an F.R.S. and F.G.S., Vice Pres. of the Royal Astronomical Society, &c. (Athenæum Club).

Garden Lodge.  RYAN, Chas. Lister, Esq.

In the Treasury (Union Club; Downing-street, S.W.)

12.  OLIVER, James, Esq.

B. 1795, in Northumberland; a widower.  In Her Majesty’s Commission (The Grove, Hayes, Middlesex).

14.  DE LISLE, Alfred Theodore, Esq.

A merchant of the firm of Janvrin, Grassié, and De Lisle (14a Austin Friars, E.C.)

16.  FELL, Samuel Gregson, Esq.

A justice of the peace for the co. of Lancaster (Flan. How, Ulverston).

17.  KEARY, Alfred John, Esq.

A solicitor of the firm of Clowes, Hickley, and Keary (10, King’s Bench Walk, Temple, E.C.)

23.  RICKARD, William, Esq.

A stock and sharebroker of the firm of Lind and Rickard; member of the Stock Exchange (3, Bank Chambers, Lothbury, E.C.)

24.  BARROW, Sir George, (2nd) Bart.

Eld. s. of the late Sir George Barrow, who was for more than 40 years sec. of the Admiralty, and who was created a bart. for his public services; b. in London 1806; m. 1832, Rosamond, dau. of Wm. Pennell, Esq. late H.M. consul gen. in Brazil.  Educated at Charter House; Entrd. Colonial Office 1825; promoted to senior clerk 1843; in charge of Mediterranean Department (Athenæum Club).

p. 5Winter Lodge.  REED, William, Esq.

Attached to the seamen’s wages branch of the Admiralty (Somerset House, W.C.).

26.  HESSEY, Rev. Dr. Francis,

Educ. at St. John’s College, Cambridge, of which he is a Fellow; ord. 1839; principal of Huddersfield College School 1840–43; headmaster of Kensington School, 1843–53; incumbent of St. Barnabas Parish since 1853 (Untied University Club; St. John’s College, Cambridge).

45.  WILD, James Anstey, Esq.

A solicitor (Ironmonger-lane, E.C.)

46.  HOLDEN, Rev. Henry Augustus,

M.A. Worcester College, Oxford (Oxford and Cambridge Club).

49.  WILLIS, Edward Cooper, Esq. M.B.

A member of the Royal College of Surgeons since 1852, and of Apothecaries Hall since 1855; obtained his M.B. at Cambridge 1857; was formerly Mecklenburgh student in chemistry at Caius College, and lecturer on forensic medicine at Steever’s Hospital, Dublin.

51.  PERY, Richard Hay, Esq.

Has been a licentiate of Apothecaries Hall since 1844; a member of the Royal College of Surgeons, England, since 1852; and assistant surgeon 3rd W. York Militia since 1852; formerly resident medical officer of the Cork-street (Dublin) Fever Hospital.  Has devoted much attention to cholera.

60.  OLIPHANT, William Henry, Esq.

Stock and sharebroker; member of the Stock Exchange (21, Tokenhouse Yard, E.C.)

62.  WHITING, George, Esq.

Chief clerk in the Master of the Rolls’ Office (13, Chancery-lane, W.C.)

p. 672.  WILSON, John, Esq.  M.D.

Obtained his Edinburgh degree of M.D. in 1823; became an inspector-general of hospitals and Fleets in 1841; served as such in China, and at Haslar and Greenwich Hospitals; is hon. physician to the Queen; author of various professional works; a Fellow of the Royal and Geological Societies.

73.  ADAMS, George William, Esq.

A Fellow of the Society of Arts.

84.  BRUNLEES, James, Esq.

A civil engineer (5, Victoria-street, Westminster, S.W.)

86.  GARRAWAY, George, Esq.

A merchant of the firm of Burton & Garraway (Green-street, Bethnal Green, N.E.)

88.  UNNA, Ferdinand, Esq.

A merchant of the firm of Openshaw, Unna, and Co. (3, Coleman Buildings, E.C.; 12, Oxford-street, Manchester).

ADDISON TERRACE.

1.  HALSE, William Hooper, Esq.

Medical galvanist.

5.  BROADBRIDGE, James, Esq.

An architect; surveyor to the Kensington Vestry.

6.  RUSHBRIDGER, Joseph, Esq.

A private gentleman.

ALBERT GATE.

1.  THE FRENCH EMBASSY.

Ambassador.—Comte de Flahaut.

1st Secretary.—Marquis de Chateaurenard.

2nd ditto.—Comte de Jaucourt.

3rd ditto.—Amédée Bartholdi.

Attachés.—Paul Dutreil, and Baron de Billing.

Naval Attaché.—Captain Pigeard.

Military Attaché.—Marquis d’Andigne.

Chancellor.—Mons. H. Roux.

p. 72.  GREVILLE, Fulke Southwell, Colonel, M.P.

2nd s. of Algernon Greville, Esq. of North Lodge, Herts, by Caroline, 2nd dau. of late Sir Bellingham Graham, Bart.  Related to Earl of Warwick; b. 1821; m. 1840, Lady Rosa Nugent, only child of the present Marquis of Westmeath.  Is a J.P. and dep.-lieut. for Herts; vice lieut. for Westmeath; dep.-lieut. for Westmeath; and J.P. for Westmeath, Cavan, Longford, and Roscommon.  M.P. (liberal) for co. Longford, since 1852; formerly in 1st Life Guards; colonel Westmeath Militia since 1850 (Traveller’s Chub; Mymm’s-place, near Hatfield, Herts; Clonyn, Castletowndelvin, county Westmeath; Clonhugh, Mullingar; Clonteen Lodge, Drumsna).

3.  SHEWARD, George, Esq.

Manager of the London and County Bank, Western Branch.

3.  HEDLEY, Captain George,

Late Captain 2nd Dragoon Guards; m. 1833, Elizabeth, dau. of Robert Norman, Esq. of Slaugham Park and Duncombe, co. Sussex.

Hyde Park House.  LEYLAND, Captain Thomas,

Joined the 2nd Life Guards in 1858; has since retired.  (Union, and Junior United Service Clubs; Corindavon Lodge, Ballater, N. B.; Haggerstone Castle, Northumberland).

ALBERT PLACE.

3.  BUCKLEY, Richard Wilson, Esq.

A conveyancer (50, Lincolns’ Fields, W.C.)

10.  STERKY, Charles, Esq.

A senior examiner of the first-class in the Audit Office (Somerset House, W.C.)

11.  METHOLD, Major Edward,

Formerly an officer of the 3rd Drag. Guards, and the 4th Foot; present at Waterloo; p. 8promoted to rank of Major, 1837; has retired from the service (Junior United Service Club).

13.  HYDE, Col. George Hooton,

Joined the Royal Artillery in 1817; promoted to the rank of col., 1854; has retired from the service on full pay (Army and Navy Club).

ALBERT TERRACE.

4.  SABOUROFF, Peter, Esq.

Descended from the elder branch of the once illustrious, now extinct family of “Godounoff,” illustrated in the 16th century by the Czar Boris Godounoff, king of Russia, who established the serfdom, and by Salomonia Sabouoff, Czarine of Russia, in the 15th century.  Mr. Sabouroff is first secretary to the Russian embassy (St. James’s Club; Chesham House).

9.  CAHILL, Thomas, Esq., M.D.

Obtained hit Dublin L.M. in 1834, and his Glasgow M.D. in 1837; became F.S.A. in 1840; and L.R.C.S.  Edinburgh, 1841.  Has devoted much attention to cases of delirium tremens and typhoid fever.  Published in 1856 a work on the Waters of Vichy and Carlsbad (12, Michael’s-place, Brompton).

10.  EARLE, Thomas Hughes, Esq.

A member of Lincoln’s-inn; c. to the bar, 1858.  A conveyancer (Chapel Staircase, Lincoln’s-inn, W.C.)

11.  PIGOU, Frederick, Esq.

Athenæum Club.

13.  BONHAM, Francis Robert, Esq.

A special commissioner in the Special Commissioners’ Income Tax department of the Inland Revenue Office (Somerset House, W.C.)

14.  OPPENHEIM, Ernest, Esq.

A merchant and ship-broker (150, Leadenhall-st., E.C.)

p. 9ALLEN TERRACE.

1.  GUAZZARONI, John Bely, Esq.

Has been a member of the Royal College of Surgeons, England, and a licentiate of the Society of Apothecaries, since 1840.  Medical officer of the Kensington Workhouse and surgeon to the Kensington Dispensary.

GUAZZARONI, Signor Giuseppe,

Professor of Italian.

5.  RICHARDSON, William Burbidge, Esq.

Solicitor; a commissioner for taking the examinations of married ladies on disposing of their separate estates, for Middlesex, London, and Westminster.  Lately, and for some years, engaged in the Law department of the Lord Mayor and common council of the City, who, on two occasions, have expressed their approbation of his services, having presented him on the latter with a testimonial of one thousand guineas (5, Nicholas-lane, Lombard-street, E.C.)

7.  YOUNG, Edwin, Esq.

A Surveyor.

9.  ROGERS, George Goddard, Esq., M.D.

Has been a member of the Royal College of Surgeons, England, and an M.D., St. Andrew’s, since 1855.  Medical registrar of St. George’s Hospital.  Has contributed largely to the medical journals of the day (24, George-street, Hanover square).

ARGYLL ROAD.

25.  STOKES, Charles, Esq.

Surgeon-Dentist (65, Brook-street, Hanover-square, W.)

32.  HARDISTY, Edward Brydges, Esq.

Solicitor (member of the Incorporated Law Society) of the firm of Hardisty and Goodrich; a director of the Westminster Life and Fire Insurance Company (43, Great Marlborough-st., W.)

34.  FURRELL, James, Esq.

Solicitor.

p. 1035.  BUDD, Vincent, Captain,

An Officer in the Mercantile Marine.

37.  DOUCE, Thomas Augustus, Esq.

Wine merchant, of the firm of Holdsworth and Douce, late Cutler and Co. (12, Hungerford-street, Strand, W.C.)

39.  JOSLING, Thomas Bayley, Esq.

Colonial and chemical broker, and commission merchant of the firm of Josling and Co. (7, Mincing-lane, E.C.)

44.  BURTON, Frederick William, Esq., R.H.A.

Member of Society of Painters in Water Colours.

45.  HALL, George Lowthian, Esq.

Landscape painter in water colours.

46.  HERAPATH, Spencer, Esq.

Stock and share broker; Fellow of Geological Society, Society of Antiquaries, and Statistical Society (Angel-court, Bank, E.C.)

47.  CURZON, Hon. Henry George Roper,

Only s. and heir of 16th Baron Teynham; b. 1822.  Examiner in Audit Office (Somerset House, W.C.)

48.  POLE, William, Esq., F.R.S., F.R.A.S., F.G.S.  Mem. Inst. C.E., Mus. Bac. Oxon.,

Civil engineer; professor in University College, London; lecturer to Royal Engineer establishment at Chatham; member of government special committee on use of iron for war purposes; author of many scientific works and papers (Reform Club, 3, Storey’s Gate, W.C.)

49.  PERROTT, Octavius George, Captain.

Entered army 1827; lieut. 1832, capt. 1847; served in 15th Hussars; retired 1848.

51.  BEEBY, James, Esq.

Deputy accountant-general of the Navy (Admiralty, Somerset House).

53.  CASSON, Henry, Esq.

Member of Inner Temple; c. p. 11to the bar, 1856.  Practises as equity draftsman and conveyancer (4, Stone-buildings, W.C.)

55.  READ, Samuel, Esq.

Artist.

BATH PLACE.

4.  WALKER, Joseph, Esq.

A surgeon-dentist (82, Wimpole-st., Cavendish-square, W.)

4.  BREND, William, Esq.

A surgeon.

7.  HAFFENDEN, Dalton Adolphus, Esq.

Has been a member of the Rl. Coll. of Surg., Eng., and a licentiate of the So. of Apoth. since 1854.  Late house-surgeon to the Lying Inn Hospital, Birmingham.  Formerly house-surgeon to the Western Gen. Dispensary, London.

BEDFORD PLACE.

2.  TUDOR, Owen Davies, Esq.

A member of the Middle Temple; c. to the bar, 1842; an equity draftsman and conveyancer (16, Old-sq., Lincoln’s-inn, W.C.)

East Cottage.  STOCK, Henry, Esq.

An architect of the firm of Snook and Stock (6, Duke-street, London-bridge, S.E.)

West Cottage.  M’CALLUM, Andrew, Esq.

An artist (East Burnham Beeches, near Windsor).

29.  GEISSMAN, Captain Lewis De,

An officer of the German Legion; present at Waterloo.

30.  STRACHAN, William, Esq.

Examiner of printers’ accounts in the Stationery office (Storey’s-gate, S.W.)

37.  BOWLER, Henry Alexander, Esq.

An inspector for arts, in the Art Department of the p. 12Committee of Council on Education (South Kensington Museum, W.)

BELMONT VILLAS.

4.  COLNETT, Frederick, Esq.

A junior examiner in the Office of Works (12, Whitehall-place, S.W.)

BERKELEY GARDENS.

1.  JOYCE, Thomas, Esq.

A surgeon.

4.  POOLE, Edward Stanley, Esq.

In the Science and Art Department of the Committee of Council on Education (South Kensington Museum, W.)

5.  PORTER, Lieut.-Col. John,

Attached to the 67th Foot.  Ent. the army in 1834; obtained his present rank, 1860; served throughout the campaign of 1860 in China, in the principal events of which he participated with distinction.

10.  BLAIKLEY, Alexander, Esq.

An artist.

BRUNSWICK GARDENS.

1.  CARRUTHERS, Lieut.-Col. Richard, C.B.

B. at Ipswich, 1799; m. 1838, Margaret, dau. of Alexander Dingwall, Esq., of Ranniston, Aberdeenshire.  Has two sons and one dau.  Served with 2nd Foot in the campaign of Affghanistan and Beloochistan; commanded his regiment at the assault and capture of Ghuznee (medal); the assault and capture of Khelat; commanded the forces as a brigadier in the Southern Conean and Sawant Warree country during the campaign of 1844–5.  A companion of the Bath; a knight of the Dooranee Empire.  Retired from the army, 1851 (Junior United Service Club, W.C.)

p. 132.  DALY, Henry Michael, Esq.

In charge of the Surveyors’ Department of the General Post Office (St. Martin’s-le-Grand, E.C.)

6.  NAVIN, James, Esq.

A merchant (4, Langbourn-chambers, Fenchurch-street, E.C.)

14.  MOUNSEY, George William, Esq.

Second s. of George Gill Mounsey, Esq., of Rockliff, Castletown, co. Cumberland; b. April 3, 1831.  A member of Lincoln’s-inn; c. to the bar, 1857 (19, Old-square, Lincoln’s-inn, W.C.)

16.  WESTGARTH, William, Esq.

A director of the Northern Insurance Company.

20.  MARTINDALE, Capt. Benjamin Hay

Joined the Royal Engineers, 1843; promoted to his present rank, 1854; has been 19 years on full pay.

22.  EDMONDS, Thomas Rowe, Esq.

Actuary to the Legal and General Life Insurance Company (10, Fleet-street, E.C.)

BRUNSWICK TERRACE.

1.  CULPEPER, William Moe, Esq.

A surgeon.

5.  EMMETT, Major-Gen. Anthony,

A Colonel, retired full pay, Royal Engineers.  Ent. the army, 1808; promoted to his present rank, 1855.  Present at the sieges of Badajoz, 1811–12 (severely wounded), passage of the Nive, battles before Bayonne, Orthes (wounded), and Toulouse, also New Orleans, and Fort Bowyer.  Has received the silver war medal, with four clasps.

p. 14CAMBRIDGE PLACE5.  ORLEBAR, Mrs. Eleanor,

Eldest dau. of John Kingston, Esq. a commissioner at Somerset House; granddau. of the hon. Mr. Justice Rooke, a judge of the Court of Common Pleas, and great granddaughter of Valentine Knightley, Esq. of Fawsley Park, Northamptonshire; m. 1838, the Rev. Cuthbert Orlebar, second s. of Richard Orlebar, Esq. of Hinwick House, sometime vicar of Podington, in the same co.; a widow, 1861; has issue, with daus., two sons, C. Knightley, a civil engineer, and Vere Bernard, a cadet, R.N. on board H.M.S. “Cadmus.”

8.  BONNEAU, Cornelius, Esq.

In the Store Department of the War Office; m. 1849, Annette Eliza, only dau. of the late John Backe, Esq. of H.M. Ordnance (Pall Mall, S.W.)

19.  COOKES, Thomas Henry, Esq.

The representative of the Cookes of Bentley, a family which came into England with the Conqueror, and has been for centuries seated with high respectability in the co. of Worcester.  The senior line obtained a baronetcy.  B. 25th Oct. 1804.  M.P. for Worcestershire, 1833–7.  Formerly high sheriff for the county.  A capt. Worcestershire Yeomanry (Bentley, Worcestershire).

CAMBRIDGE TERRACE,
Holland Road.

4.  HOLLINGS, John, Esq.

In the Accountant General’s Department of the War Office (Pall Mall, S.W.)

6.  EVETT, George, Esq.

In the Warehouse-Keeper’s Department of the Inland Revenue Office (Somerset House, W.C.)

14.  BOURCHER, Mrs.

Widow of the Late Capt. Wm. Bourchier, R.N.

p. 1516.  RAE, William Frazer, Esq.

A member of Lincoln’s Inn; called to the bar in 1861 (Reform Club).

CAMPDEN GROVE.

1.  KENT, William Charles Mark, Esq.

A member of the Middle Temple.  C. to the Bar 1859.  A journalist, and man of letters.

3.  MANN, Robert Wilks’ Esq.

An auctioneer.

6.  BANNISTER, Mrs.

Widow of the late solicitor of the War Office.

BANNISTER, Hugh, Esq.

Son of the late solicitor of the War Office (11, John-street, Adelphi, W.C.)

12.  BOYLE, William, Esq.

A solicitor of the firm of Lucas and Royle (20, Great Marlborough-street, W.)

19.  CRICKMER, Charles James, Esq.

A wine and Brandy Merchant (24, Little Knightrider-st. E.C.)

22.  SEATON, Edward Johnstone, Esq.

In the Estates Department of the Trinity House (Trinity-square, Tower-hill, E.C.)

CAMPDEN HILL.

Hornton Cottage.  CHARRETIE, Captain,

This gentleman is a son, we believe, of major-general Charretie, by Margaret Anne, dau. of John Henry Burges, Esq., of Wood Park.

Hornton Cottage.  KENNELL, John Fisher, Esq.

Secretary to the London and Blackwall, and the London, Tilbury, and Southend Railways (Fenchurch-street, E.C.)

p. 16Hornton Villa.  BIRD, Stephen Esq.

Chairman of the West London Railway (16, Tokenhouse-yard, E.C.)

Niddry Lodge.  CAMPBELL, John Francis, Esq.

A scion of the Campbells of Skipness, anciently descended from the ducal house of Argyll; allied, by intermarriage, with the noble families of Glencairn, Kerr, Uxbridge, Charleville, Russell, Lennox, Wemyss, Ruthven, and Belhaven; Chief of the Campbell’s of Islay; b. 1822; educ. at Eton and Edinburgh University.  C. to the Bar (Inner Temple) 1851; private secretary to the Lord Privy Seal, 1853; assist. secretary General Board of Health, 1854; secretary Lighthouse Commission, 1859; a groom of the Privy Chamber to Her Majesty (Brookes’ and Travellers’ Clubs; Stable-yard, St. James’s; Chale, Isle of Wight).

Bute House.  LESLIE, John, Esq.

Second s. of the late colonel Leslie, of Glasslough.  M.P. for Monaghan; and a direct descendant of the celebrated divine John Leslie, bishop of Orkney, Raphoe, and Clogher; m. 26 Aug. 1856, Constance Wilhelmina Frances, youngest dau. of the late right hon. George Dawson Damer.  M.P.  P.C.  Has issue, a son (John, b. 1857), and two daus. (Mary, b. 1858; and Constance, b. 1861).  Educ. at Harrow and Christ Church, Oxford.  Formerly in the 1st Life Guards; an amateur painter; and an Exhibitor at the Royal Academy, and in the Fine Arts Department of the International Exhibition (White’s, Travellers, &c.)

Thornwood Lodge.  VINCENT, Henry Wm. Esq.

Descended from the Vincents of Bernake Manor, Northampton; established there temp. Henry III.; great grands., through his mother, of John, Earl of Bristol; heir presumptive to the baronetcy of Vincent, of Debden Hall, Essex; b. 1796; m. 1830, Elizabeth p. 17Anne, dau. of Col. Callander, of Craigforth.  Educ. at Eton.  In the Treasury, 1813–23; Queen’s Remembrancer of the Exchequer, 1823–58; c. to the Bar (Gray’s Inn) 1850.  A magistrate for Middlesex; a dep.-lieut., for Berks (Travellers’ Club; Lily Hill, Bracknell, Berks).

Holly Lodge.  AIRLIE, 10th Earl of (Ogilvy)

A representative Scotch Peer, 28th in descent from the 1st Thane of Angus; b. 1826; succeeded his father 1849; m. 1851, Henrietta, dau. of 2nd Lord Stanley of Alderley; has issue, two sons and two daus.; educ. at Eton, and Christ Church, Oxford; B.A. 1847; dep.-lieut. for Forfar; Capt. Forfar Yeomanry; a liberal conservative; a director of the Alyth Railway Company (Cortachy Castle, Kerriemuir, Forfarshire).

Argyll Lodge.  ARGYLL, 8th Duke of (Campbell)

Hereditary Master of the Queen’s Household; keeper of the Great Seal of Scotland; admiral of the Western Isles; keeper of Dunoon Castle, and of Dunstaffnage, and Carrick; one of Her Majesty’s state counsellors for Scotland; hereditary sheriff of the co. of Argyll; b. 1823; suc. his father 1847; m. 1844, Lady Elizabeth Georgiana, sister of the present Duke of Sutherland; has issue, five sons and three daus.  Chancellor of the University of St. Andrew’s since 1851; Lord Privy Seal, 1853–55; rector of the University of Glasgow, 1854–55; postmaster-general, 1855–58; reapp. Lord Privy Seal, 1859; a liberal; a writer of considerable ability on Scotch ecclesiastical questions, and a distinguished lecturer (Athenæum; Inverary Castle, Argyllshire; Roseneath Castle, Dumbartonshire).

Moray Lodge.  KEANE, 2nd Baron (Keane)

Eld. s. of the hero of Ghuznee; b. 1815; suc. his father, 1844; m. 1847, Louisa, p. 182nd dau. of S. Y. Benyon, Esq. of Denston Hall, Suffolk; formerly a capt. 37th Foot; raised to the rank of major, 1841; served on his father’s staff during the campaign of Affghanistan and Beloochistan; present at the assault and capture of Ghuznee, for which he has received a medal; a liberal (United Service Club; Stetchworth, Newmarket).

Wycombe Lodge.  SHAW, William Ambrose, Esq.

A director of the Church of England Insurance Company (5, Lothbury, E.C.)

Aubrey House.  TAYLOR, Peter Alfred, Esq.  M.P.

Eld. s. of the late P. A. Taylor, Esq. of London, by Catharine, dau. of the late S. Courtauld, Esq.; b. 1819; m. 1842, Clementia, dau. of John Doughty, Esq. of Brockdish, Norfolk; a partner in the firm of Courtauld and Co., crape manufacturers; returned for Leicester, 1862; a liberal (19, Aldermanbury, E.C.)

Tower Cressy.  PAGE, Thomas, Esq.

A civil Engineer; member of the Institute; a Fellow of the Geological Society.  Construct. of New Westminster Bridge.  Has received a concession from the Turkish government for the construction of an extensive system of railways for that country, connecting, in one unbroken line, Constantinople with Ostend and Calais (2, Middle Scotland Yard, S.W.)

Wickham House.  WALTON, John Whitehead, Esq.

An historical and Portrait painter (Westminster Club; 21b, Savile-row, Burlington-gardens).

CAMPDEN HILL ROAD.

1.  HAMPTON, Robert, Esq.  F.R.B.S. and F.R.H.S.

S. of the late Major-General Robert Hampton.  Late of H.M. Bengal Civil Service, p. 19from which he retired in April, 1860 (Conservative and Oriental Clubs).

4.  CARRICK, Thomas, Esq.

An artist.

9.  EDWARDS, Henry Sutherland, Esq.

A writer and journalist of eminence.  Author of “The History of the Opera,” “The Russians at Home,” &c.

10.  PETO, Charles, Esq.

In the Examiner’s office of the Custom House (Lower Thames-street, E.C.)

12.  WEBB, Henry, Esq.

A solicitor of the firm of Fairfoot, Webb, and D‘Aeth (13, Clement’s-inn, Strand, W.C.)

15.  WHITFIELD, Edmund, Esq.

Has been a member of the Royal College of Surgeons, England, and a licentiate of the Society of Apothecaries, since 1830.  A Fellow of the Medical Society of London.

16.  BARRY, Col. Charles,

Joined the army in 1814; promoted to his present rank in 1854.  Has been on half-pay since 1841.

18.  BARLOW, Capt. Henry William,

S. of the late Robert Barlow, Esq., Bengal Civil Service.  B. in India, 11 Jan. 1823; ent. the Royal Engineers (from which he has retired) in 1840; promoted to his present rank, 1851 (Army and Navy Club).

CAMPDEN HILL TERRACE.

1.  STEWART, Hope, Esq.

A portrait painter of good family; b. in Scotland; Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries, Scotland (11, Carlton-street, Edinburgh).

2.  MEWBURN, Bowyer, Esq.

In the office of the Charity Commission for England and Wales (8, York-street, St. James’s S.W.)

p. 204.  CHESHIRE, John William, Esq.

In the Army Medical department of the War Office (Whitehall-yard, S.W.)

5.  ROGERS, Samuel, Esq.

In the Western Branch of the Bank of England (Burlington-gardens, W.)

BAGSTER, George, Esq.

In the Audit office (Somerset-house, W.C.)

CAMPDEN HILL VILLAS.

1.  WHARTON, John J. Smith, Esq.

A member of the Middle Temple.  C. to the bar, 1847.  A conveyancer (4, King’s Bench-walk, Temple, E.C.)

4.  CLAXTON, Marshall, Esq.

An artist.

HARRAL, Horace, Esq.

An engraver (Studio, 4, Palsgrave-place, Temple, E.C.)

5.  HAY, Eugene, Esq.

Merchant (5, Gresham-st.  E.C.)

7.  BOSTOCK, John Esq.

An artist.

10.  CODD, Miss Frances Annie,

Dau. of the late Harrison Gordon Codd, Esq., police magistrate and dep. lieut. for Middlesex, and equerry to the late Duke of Sussex.  B. in Kensington.

11.  WEBSTER, Dr. James,

A physician.

13.  ATWELL, Joseph, Esq.

A retired public officer.  B. at Teddington.  Has four children.

CAMPDEN HOUSE ROAD.

6.  HUGHES, George, Esq.

A surveyor of the firm of Ilford and Hughes (33, Manchester-street, W.)

7.  MUGFORD, William Henry, Esq.

A paymaster in the R.N.; prom. to that rank in 1852.  Hon. Secretary Royal Patriotic Fund (19, New-street, Spring-gardens).

p. 21CLARENDON ROAD.

2.  MOORE, David, Esq.

An architect.

3.  KINGDON, Thomas Kingdon, Esq.

A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1848; a special pleader; attends the Western circuit; a director of the West of England Insurance Company.  The Kingdons are an old and respectable Cornish and Devon family (4, Paper-buildings, Temple, E.C.)

7.  BIDDER, George Parker, Esq.

S. of G. P. Bidder, Esq. of Mitcham Hall, Mitcham; civil engineer, member of the Institute, chairman of the Epping and Norfolk railway companies, director of the Electric and International Telegraph Company, engineer to the London, Tilbury, and Southend, Wells and Fakenham, Norwegian Trunk and Royal Danish railways.

10.  DOLLMAN, Francis, Esq.

A solicitor of the firm of Howard and Dollman (141, Fenchurch-street, E.C.)

13.  CORY, Alexander Turner, Esq.

Senior examiner in the office of the Committee of Council on Education (Downing-street, S.W.)

14.  HAVISIDE, Thomas J. Esq.

A ship and insurance broker, of the firm of Haviside and Co. (69, Cornhill, E.C.)

15.  LOMAX, Thomas, Esq.

A member of the Inner Temple.  C. to the bar, 1849.  A conveyancer.  The family of Lomax is represented by James Lomax, Esq., of Clayton Hall, co. Lancaster (1, New-square, Lincoln’s-inn, W.C.)

24.  SIMS, Commander Andrew, R.N.

Ent. the navy in 1806; obtained his present rank, 1854; assisted at the reduction of Martinique, the Isle of France and Java.  Was for many years employed in the Coast Guard.

p. 22CLARENDON TERRACE.

1.  VITTOZ, E., Esq.

An artist.

COURTLAND PLACE.

1.  MITCHELL, Samuel Buckland, Esq.

Has been a member of the Royal College of Surgeons, England, and a licentiate of the Society of Apothecaries since, 1852; a member of the Paris Med. Soc.  Formerly Assist. Surg. 3rd Rl. Surrey Militia, and Surg. to the Kingston Dispen., and H.M. transport ship, “Golden Fleece,” during the Crimean war.

COURTLAND TERRACE.

5.  CLACK, Henry Tucker, Esq.

An army agent.  Agent for the 5th Lancers (50, Leicester-square, W.C.)

9.  DUNBAR, George, Esq.

In the Chief Clerks’ Department of the War office (Pall Mall, S.W.)

COURTLAND VILLAS.

1.  BEERBOHM, Julius Ewald, Esq.

A general merchant of the firm of Beerbohm, Magnus, and Co. (34, Mark-lane, E.C.)

2.  BRAHAM, Augustus Frederick, Esq.

A professor of singing.

CROMWELL PLACE.

4.  THYNNE, Lord Edward, M.P.

Fifth s. of the 2nd marquis of Bath.  B. 1807; m. 1st, 1830, eld. dau. of William Mellish, Esq., of Woodford, Essex; and 2nd, 1853, the only dau. of the late Charles Arthur Gore, Esq.  Educated at the Charterhouse, and Oriel Coll. Oxford.  M.P. for Weobley, 1831–32, and for Frome since 1849.  A conservative.  Lieut. Wilts. Yeomanry Cavalry (White’s and Carlton Clubs; Longleat, Warminster).

p. 235, 6.  LINDSAY, Lieut.-Col. Sir Coutts,

Second Bart.  Eld. s. of Lieut. Col. James Lindsay, by dau. of Sir Coutts Trotter, Bart.  B. 1824; suc. his grandfather, 1837.  Formerly of the Grenadier Guards; was Major-Com. of the 1st Reg. of British Ital. Legion, 1855.  Magistrate and dep.-lieut. for Fife co.; author of a drama and a tragedy (11, Grosvenor-square, W.)

7.  MILLAIS, John Everett, Esq.

Descended from an old Jersey family, represented by John W. Millais, Esq., of Kingston-on-Thames.  Born at Southampton, 8 June, 1829; m., 1855, Euphemia, dau. of George Gray, Esq., of Bowerswell.  Admitted an associate of the Royal Academy in 1853; gained his first medal at the Society of Arts, when only nine years of age.  An originator of the Pre-Raphaelite School.  Greatly admired by Ruskin (Garrick and Cosmopolitan Clubs).

8.  LOPEZ, Sir Massey, M.P.

Third Bart.  Eld. s. of the 2nd Bart; b. 1818; m. 1854, only dau. of the 1st Lord Churston.  Has issue, H. Y. Buller, b. 1859, and 3 daus.  Educated at Winchester, and Oriel Coll., Oxford.  A magistrate and dep.-lieut. for Devon and Wilts; high sheriff of Devon, 1857.  Formerly Capt. South Devon Militia.  M.P. for Westbury since 1857.  A liberal conservative.  Patron of two livings (Conservative, Carlton, and National Clubs; Maristow, Plymouth; Manor House, Westbury).

8.  LOPEZ, Henry Charles,

Brother of the preceding; b. 1827; m. 1854, eld. dau. of Erving Clark, Esq., of Efford Manor, co. Devon; has a dau. and a son.  A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1852.  Western circuit and Devon, Exeter, Plymouth, and Devonport sessions.  An equity draftsman and conveyancer.  A J.P. for the co. of Wilts. (Conservative Club; Goldsmith’s-buildings, Temple, E.C.)

p. 2410.  PARKS, William, Esq.

A solicitor of the firm of Parke and Pollock, solicitors to the Universal Life Assurance Office, and agents for Pollock, Faithfull and Kier, of Bombay.  A member of the Incorporated Law Soc. (63, Lincoln’s-inn-fields, W.C.)

11.  CARDWELL, Edward Henry, Esq.

Late private secretary to the Chief Secretary for Ireland.

CROMWELL ROAD.

1.  SCOTT, Lieut.-Gen. John, C.B.

Ent. the army as a cornet, in 1815; app. Col. of the 3rd Dragoon Guards, 1859; promoted to his present rank, 1860.  Was present with the French army, under Marshal Gerard, at the siege of Antwerp, in Dec. 1832; and, by permission of the Marshal, accompanied the troops upon every occasion during the siege.  In Oct. 1838, was appointed to the command of the cavalry of the Bombay division of the army of the Indus, as Brigadier; served in that rank during the campaigns of 1838–39, in Scinde and Affghanistan, and was present at the attack and capture of Ghuznee.  During the latter part of 1839, commanded a detached column, consisting of the whole of the artillery (excepting 4 guns), the cavalry, and one battalion of infantry.  This column was destined to secure the subjugation of Upper Scinde, and to co-operate with the main column under Sir Thos. Wiltshire, directed against Khelat.  In the action at Maharajpore on the 29th Dec., 1843, commanded a brigade of cavalry, as also at the battle of Sobraon (United Service Club).

2.  TALBOT, Colonel, the Hon. Wellington Patrick Manvers Chetwynd,

Brother of the present Earl of Shrewsbury and Talbot; b. 1817; m. 1860, Lady Emma p. 25Charlotte Stanley, only dau. of present Earl of Derby.  Formerly a captain 7th Foot.  Has been A. D. C. to the Lord-lieut. of Ireland; comtropoller of Her Majesty’s household, 1845; private secretary to the Earl of Derby, 1852; Lieut.-Col. Stffrdsh. Militia since 1853; British resident at Cephalonia, 1855; sergeant-at-arms (H. of L.) since 1858.

3.  STRAITH, Major Hector,

Has retired from the army; was formerly attached to the St. Helena regiment.  Promoted to his present rank, 1838.  Hon. Sec. Church Missionary Society (14, Salisbury-square, E.C.)

4.  BETHUNE, Rear-Admiral Charles Ramsay Drinkwater, C.B.

Second s. of the late Lieut.-Col. Drinkwater, of Salford, co. Lancaster; b. 1802.  Assumed present surname 1837, on his mother inheriting the estates of her brother, G. Bethune, Esq.  M. 1846, Frances, only dau. of Henry Stables, Esq., of Park-hill, Clapham.  Ent. the navy, 1815; took a prominent part in the China war of 1840; rewarded in consequence with the C.B.  Attached to the Earl of Durham’s embassy, 1835, for the purpose of reporting on the naval establishments in Russia; has been assistant hydrographer at the Admiralty; promoted to his present rank, 1855 (United Service Club; Balfour, Fifeshire).

4.  BUCKINGHAM, 3rd Duke of (Grenville)

B. 1823; suc. his father, 1861; m. 1851, Caroline, only dau. of Robert Harvey, Esq., of Langley-park, Bucks.  Has issue, 3 daus.  Educ. at Ch. Ch., Oxford; a lord of the treasury in 1852; keeper of the Privy Seal to the Prince of Wales, 1852; special deputy warden of the Stannaries, 1852; chairman of the North Western Railway, 1853; Capt. Bucks Yeomanry, 1845–58; Dep.-lieut. of Bucks and Northampton, 1846; M.P. for Buckingham, 1846–57; chairman of the Aylesbury and Bucks Railway (Carlton; Wotton House, Aylesbury).

p. 26Manners House.  RUTLAND, 6th Duke of (Manners),

B. 1815; suc. his father, 1857.  Educ. at Eton and Trinity Coll., Camb.  Lord-lieut. of Lincolnsh. 1852–57.  Lord-lieut. of Leicestersh. since 1857.  Hon. Col. Leicestersh. Militia; lord of the bedchamber to the late Prince Consort, 1843–46; M.P. for Stamford, 1837–52; and for North Leicestersh. 1852–57; a conservative (Carlton, Belvoir Castle, Grantham; Cheveley Park, Newmarket).

Cromwell House.  FREAKE, Charles James, Esq.

An architect.

DOURO PLACE.

1.  WARD, Charles, Esq.

Manager of the Temple Bar Branch of the London and Westminster Bank (217 and 218, Strand, W.C.)

4.  HILLS, Capt. John.

Entered the Navy in 1808.  While on the Spanish coast (1810–14) was frequently entrusted with the hazardous duty of landing arms for the use of the guerillas.  He figured also as a volunteer in two cutting out expeditions; and, besides otherwise coming into contact with the enemy, assisted at the bombardment and capture of Bermeo and Castro.  During the time of his servitude in the Coast Guard, was five times engaged with smugglers; in one of them his arm was broken, and in some of the others, had the misfortune to receive permanent injury.

4.  HILLS, Octavius, Lelburne, Esq.

A solicitor; a member of the Incorporated Law Society (7, Gray’s Inn Square, W.C.)

4.  HILLS, Gordon Macdonald, Esq.

An architect and surveyor (12, John-street, Adelphi, W.C.)

5.  BROWN, Archibald, Esq.

In the Secretary’s Department p. 27of the Inland Revenue Office (Somerset House, W.C.)

7.  GRAHAM, Major James Reginald Tovin.

Formerly attached to the 2nd Dragoons; fought at Waterloo; retired from the army in 1837.

8.  MARTIN, John, Esq.

A member of the Middle Temple; c. to the Bar, 1855; a special pleader; attends the Western Circuit (2, Plowden Buildings, Temple, E.C.)

10.  HANDLEY-O’FARRELL, Henry, Esq.

In the Chief Examiner’s Department of the Inland Revenue Office (Somerset House, W.C.)

15.  ROSS, Henry, Esq.

A sculptor.

15.  BELL, John, Esq.

S. of Samuel Bell, Esq., of Hopton, Suffolk; b. 19 Aug. 1811, at Great Yarmouth; m. 1846, the only dau. of Robert Sullivan, Esq., a gentleman of fortune; has issue, a dau.; has been an exhibitor at the Academy since 1832; has devoted himself to sculpture, ornamental art, and literature.  Principal public works:—the City Wellington Memorial in Guildhall; Crimean Artillery Memorial, Woolwich; Guards Memorial, Waterloo-place; Falkland and Walpole, in the Houses of Parliament.  Principal private works:—Dorothea, Eagle Slayer, Cromwell, Shakespeare, Armed Science, Australia, Babes in the Wood, &c.  Various ornamental designs in metal and granite, marble, &c.  Author of the drama of Ivan; handbooks of industrial art; lectures on various art subjects, on color, statues, the entasis applied to the obelisk, &c.

p. 28DURHAM VILLAS.

4.  PEEL, Right Hon. Sir Laurence.

1st cousin of the late Sir Robert Peel; b. 1799; educ. at St. John’s College, Cambridge; a member of Lincoln’s Inn; c. to the Bar, 1824; went the Northern Circuit; M.P. for Cockermouth, 1827–30; advocate general in Bengal, 1840–2; chief justice at Calcutta (when knighted) 1842–55; vice president of the Madras Legislative Council, 1854–55; a director of the East India Company, 1857; a bencher of Lincoln’s Inn; a governor of Guy’s Hospital (Athenæum and Windham Clubs; Bonchurch, Ventnor, Isle of Wight).

8.  ABBOTT, William, Esq.

A draughtsman in the Copyhold Inclosure and Tithe Commission Office (3, St. James’s-square, S.W.)

EARL’S COURT TERRACE.

12.  PHILLIPS, John Arthur, Esq.

A civil engineer.

15.  TIPPETTS, James Berriman, Esq.

A solicitor of the firm of Tippetts and Son (2, Sise-lane, Bucklersbury, E.C.)

EARL’S TERRACE.

1.  STOCK, Rev. John.

Educated at St. John’s College, Cambridge; obtained his B.A. 1815; ordained, 1816; was formerly vicar of Finchingfield, Essex.  Is author of a volume of sermons, published in 1841.

16.  JONES, Colonel Henry Richmond.

Ent. the army as a cornet in 1825; obtained his present rank, 1854; commanded until lately the 6th Dragoon Guards, with which he served throughout the Crimean campaign, and the Indian p. 29mutinies.  His distinguished services during the latter war won for him his C.B. (Junior United Service Club).

17.  THOM, James Pattison, Esq.

An assistant secretary in the Military Department of the India Office (Victoria-street, Westminster, S.W.)

25.  SUTTON, Daniel, Esq.

A director of the Victoria Insurance Company (18, King William-st., E.C.; Champneys, Tring, Herts).

EDWARDES PLACE.

1.  KEW, Frederick Edward, Esq.

Actuary to the British Prudential Insurance Company (35, Ludgate-hill, E.C.)

2.  CROSSE, Miss (Sarah Elizabeth).

Only surviving child of the late Hammond Crosse, Esq.; a magistrate for Middlesex, and niece of the late Rev. John Crosse, Vicar of Bradford; born 1793.  Of this lady’s family, two baronets, Thomas and John, lie interred, one in St. Margaret’s, Westminster, and the other, in St. James’s, Clerkenwell.

ELDON ROAD.

2.  GORDON, Frederick Walcott Robert, Esq.

Attached to the Chief Clerk’s Department of the War Office (Pall Mall, S.W.)

6.  STACPOOLE, Frederic, Esq.

An artist.

13.  CRUICKSHANK, John, Esq.

An artist.

14.  TOMBS, Mrs. John.

Dau. of major Pattoun, Royal Marines; b. 1823; m. capt. Tombs, eldest s. of General Tombs; has issue, a son.  Henry William Tombs.

p. 3022.  De COUREY, John, S. B. Esq.

In the Store Branch of the Admiralty Victualling Department (Somerset House, W.C.)

26.  STEBBING, John Arthur, Esq.

In the Office of the Inspector General of Imports and Exports, Customs (Custom-House, E.C.)

26.  STEBBING, Charles James, Esq.

In the Receiver General’s Office of the Customs (Custom House, E.C.)

27.  LAKE, Charles Henry, Esq.

Associate of the College of Preceptors; Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society; student of the University of London; suc. to the late J. Paxton Hall, F.C.P., Oxford House School, King’s-road, Chelsea.  Prepares for army and civil service examinations.

28.  DOUGLAS, John Moore, Esq.

A merchant (166, Fenchurch street, E.C.)

29.  HARRIS, Quarles, Esq.,

An Oporto wine merchant, of the firm of Quarles Harris and Co. (3, Savage-gardens, E.C.)

ENNISMORE PLACE.

2.  ASTLEY, Lieut.-Col. John Dugdale.

Eldest s. of Sir Francis Dugdale Astley, 2nd baronet, of Everley, co. Wilts; b. 1828; m, 1858, only dau. of Thomas Corbett, Esq., of Elsham Hall, Lincolnshire.  App. lieut. and capt. Scots Fusilier Guards, 1851; severely wounded at the Alma; prom. to present rank, 1857.  Has retired from the service.

3.  ORKNEY, 2nd Earl of (FitzMaurice).

B. 1803; suc. his grandm. 1831; m. 1826, Charlotte, sister of Lord Boston; has p. 31a numerous issue.  Elected a representative peer of Scotland, 1833; a conservative; formerly a cornet 9th Lancers; capt. Bucks Yeomanry Cavalry; dep.-lieut. for Berks (Carlton and Junior United Service Clubs; Glen App., co. Ayr).

4.  LONGDEN, Thomas Hayter, Esq.

A magistrate and dep.-lieut. for Middlesex and Kent; stockbroker of the firm of Johnson, Longden, and Co. (22, Tokenhouse-yard, E.C.)

4.  LONGDEN, Morrell Dorington, Esq.

A stockbroker of the firm of Johnson, Longden, and Co. (22, Tokenhouse-yard, E.C.; Cheam, Surrey).

ESSEX VILLAS.

3.  Kynaston, John, Esq.

A factor, of the firm of Kynaston and Sons (4, Gresham-street, E.C.; and Mumford-court, E.C.)

GLOUCESTER TERRACE.

4.  CLAY, Alfred, B. Esq.

An artist.

5.  COTTON, Major-Gen. William.

Formerly of the Madras Infantry; obtained his pre-rank, 1861.

6.  WEST, Lieut.-Col. James Alexander.

Ent. the army in 1826; obtained his present rank in 1857; is on retired full-pay, 84th Foot.

15.  STEVENS, Charles Henry Stanly, Esq.

A patent solicitor (31, Charing-cross, S.W.)

19.  COLE, Vicat, Esq.

An artist.

21.  MONYPENNY, Gybbon, Mrs. (Silvestra Rose)

Of the ancient Scottish family of Monypenny, of Pitmilly; eld. dau. of Robert Monypenny, of Merrington-place, Rolvenden, Esq.; m. 1818, Gybbon Monypenny, Esq., of Hole House, Rolvenden p. 32(who died, 1854); has issue, the present Gybbon Monypenny, Esq. of Maytham Hall, co. Kent.

GORDON PLACE.

4.  MARTYN, Rev. Thomas.

B. 1801, at Great Staughton, Hants; educ. at Queen’s College, Oxford, where he obtained his M.A.; suc. his grandf. the Rev. Thomas Martyn, professor of botany in the University of Cambridge, in the family living of Pertenhall, Beds, which he held for 16 years.  Now retired, and without church preferment.

5.  M’CONECHY, Rev. James.

Educ. at Balliol College, Oxford; obtained his B.A. 1858; ord. in the same year; and app. curate of Sonning, near Reading.

HOLLAND VILLAS ROAD.

19.  WELSBY, William Newland, Esq.

A member of the Middle Temple.  C. to the Bar, 1826; recorder of Chester; attends the Welch and Chester Crescent (3, Middle Temple-lane, E.C.)

20.  FERGUSON, Charles, Esq. M.D.36.  POWNEY, Lieut.-Gen. Richard.

Late of the Bengal Artillery; obtained his present rank, 1859.

HORNTON VILLAS.

4.  GEORGE, Henry, Esq.

Has been a member of the Royal College of Surgeons, Eng., since 1815; was formerly attached to the Medical Staff of the Army of occupation in France; and app. surgeon extr. to the late Dukes of Sussex and Gloucester; p. 33has written on small pox, cholera, puerperal fever, &c.

HYDE PARE GATE.

5.  EDWARDES, Thomas Dyer, Esq.

B. 17 Feb. 1807, at Shoreham in Sussex; m. 1835, the eld. dau. of the late Thomas Sharp, Esq., of Coventry and Leamington, Warwickshire (she died 1851); has issue four dau., and one s.  Formerly of the firm of Edwardes and Hunter, Sydney, New South Wales; retired from business 1840.  A director of the National Bank, the London Chartered Bank of Australia, and Cape Town Railway; a member of the Society of Arts (Garrick and City Clubs; Parkcres, Worthing, Sussex).

6.  MITCHELL, William, Esq.

A justice of the peace for the county of Devon; journalist and proprietor of the Shipping and Mercantile Gazette dairy newspaper; an F.R.G.S. (Gresham Club; Penquit Lodge, Ivybridge, Devonshire).

7.  KEELING, Edward Henry, Esq.

A wine and spirit broker.  Fellow of the Royal Horticultural Society, and of the Society of Arts; member of the Royal Institution (City of London Club, and 11 Great Tower Street, E.C.)

8.  WILSON, Lady Belford

Youngest dau. of the late Rev. H. Randolph, rector of Letcombe Bassett; m. 1849, Col. Sir Belford Hinton Wilson, K.C.B., who died in 1858.

9.  LAING, Seton, Esq.

A director of the Scottish Widow’s Fund.

11.  BARLOW, James Pratt, Esq.

A proctor, notary, solicitor, and deputy registrar of the Archdeaconry Court of Surrey, of the firm of Barlow, Longden, and Barlow.  A p. 34director of the Westminster Fire and Life Insurance Co. (1, Bennett’s Hill, Doctors’ Commons, E.C.)

12.  FITZMAURICE, Major the Honourable William Edward,

Brother of the present Earl of Orkney; b. 1805; m. 1837, dau. of Henry Harford, Esq., of Down-place, Berks, (she died 1859).  Educ. at Oriel College, Oxford; M.P. for Bucks, 1842–7; formerly a captain 1st Life Guards; app. captain Denbigh Yeomanry Cavalry, 1857.  A magistrate and dep.-lieut. for Bucks (Guards’ Club; Porthuca Tower, Conway, North Wales).

13.  SENIOR, Nassau Wm., Esq.

S. of the Rev. J. R. Senior; b. 6 Sept. 1790, at Uffington, Berks.  Educ. at Eton, and Magdalen Coll., Oxford.  Formerly a master in chancery; late professor of political economy at the University of Oxford.  A member of the Institute of France; chairman of the Equity and Law Insurance Company; and dep. chairman of the Law Reversionary (Athenæum and Political Economy Clubs).

Stoke Lodge.  FAVARD DE L’ANGLADE, Madame

B. in French Guiana; m. to Monsieur Favard, an officer of the Legion of Honor, and governor of Cayenne (interior) (Vovezzano and Longlarna Palacio, Florence; Carolina; Jamaica; and French Guiana).

15.  HAWKINS, Major Rhode, Esq.

Architect to the Committee of Council on Education (Privy Council Office, Downing-street, S.W.)

15.  GREENWOOD, John, Esq., M.P.

Representative of an old Yorkshire family, settled in that county from remote times; b. 1829; m. 1852, Louisa Elizabeth, eldest dau. of N. C. Barnardiston, Esq. of the Ryes, Suffolk; has issue a son (b. 1854) and a dau. p. 35Educ. at Eton and Christ Church, Oxford.  A magistrate for the N. and W. R. of York, and the liberty of Ripon.  A dep.-lieut. of the North Riding; captain Yorkshire Hussars; M.P. for Ripon since 1857; a liberal (Brooks’s Club; Swarcliffe Hall, Ripley).

HYDE PARK GATE. (South.)

1.  POWELL, Mrs. Baden, (Henrietta Grace)

Dau. of Vice Admiral W. H. Smyth, K.S.F., V.P.R.S., D.C.L., &c., of St. John’s lodge, Aylesbury; b. 1824; m. 1846, the Rev. Baden Powell, Savilian professor of geometry at Oxford; (he d. 1860); has seven children living.

3.  PATTESON, James Henry, Esq.

A member of the Middle Temple.  C. to the bar, 1853.  Attends the northern circuit (1, Elm Court, Temple, E.C.)

6.  ELLICOMBE, Richard Rous, Esq.

A parliamentary agent of the firm of Dorington, Ellicombe, Ellicombe, Thomas, and Smith (6, Parliament-street, S.W.)

8.  GALSWORTHY, Frederick Thomas,

An auctioneer of the firm of Chinnock and Galsworthy (11, Waterloo-place, Pall Mall, S.W.)

9.  COOKE, Edward William, Esq.

B. in London.  A landscape and marine painter; an associate of the Royal Academy; a fellow of the Linnæan and Geological Societies (Athenæum, Royal Academy, and Alpine Clubs).

10.  CORBOULD, Edward Henry, Esq.

A water colour painter of eminence.  Exhibited in 1843 in Westminster Hall, a colossal cartoon, which gained a £100 prize.  Principal works, “Fair Rosamond;” “The Plague of London;” “William of Eynesham reciting p. 36valiant deeds before a Chivalrous Court;” &c.

11.  MYLNE, Robert Wm., Esq.

An architect and civil engineer; a Fellow of the Royal, Geological, and Antiquarian Societies (Athenæum Club; 21, Whitehall-place, S.W.)

12.  HARPER, Lieut.-Col. George Henry,

Late of the Madras Infantry.  Obtained his present rank 1854.

17.  REDGRAVE, Samuel, Esq.

Keeper of the Criminal Registers at the Home Office (Whitehall, S.W.; Bowlhead-green, Thursley, Godalming, Surrey).

18.  REDGRAVE, Richard, Esq., R.A.

A painter; the s. of a manufacturer; b. in Pimlico 1804; admitted a student of the Royal Academy 1826; elected an Associate, 1840, and R.A. 1851.  Referee and examiner for art, and inspector general of Art Schools in the Science and Art Department of the Committee of Council on Education; Her Majesty’s surveyor general of pictures and works of art (Athenæum Club, Grove Dale, Abinger, near Dorking).

19.  COPE, Charles West, Esq., R.A.

A painter; the s. of a drawing master of Leeds; b. 1815.  First exhibited at the Royal Academy, 1831; obtained a cartoon prize of £300, at the Westminster Hall Exhibition, 1843; elected an associate 1844; elected an R.A. 1848; has executed frescos for the New House of Lords.

20.  HEATHCOTE, William, Esq.

(Conserv. Club; Cundale Manor, Boroughbridge, Yorksh.)

22.  PALMER, William Henry, Esq.

A magistrate for Yarmouth.

24.  COLTMAN, Francis Joseph, Esq.

A member of the Inner Temple.  C. to the bar 1860 (9, King’s Bench Walk, E.C.)

p. 3725.  SCROPE, Geo. Poulett, Esq., M.P.

2nd s. of J. Poulett Thomson, Esq. of Roehampton, Surrey, and Austin Friars; b. 1797; m. 1821, Emma, dau. and heiress of Wm. Scrope, Esq., of Castle Combe, Wilts, and assumed name and arms of Scrope.  A magistrate and dep.-lieut. for Wilts; patron of 1 living; M.P. for Stroud, since 1833; a liberal; a F.R.G.S., F.G.S., &c.  A political and scientific writer (Athenæum and Reform Clubs; Castle Combe, Chippenham).

HYDE PARK TERRACE.

3.  HARNESS, Rev. William,

Educated at Christ Church, Oxford; obtained the degree of M.A. in 1815; ordained 1813; has held the perpetual curacy of All Saints, Knightsbridge, since 1849.

4.  DOBIE, Alexander, Esq.

A solicitor, and a Scotch and parliamentary agent.  A member of the Incorporated Law Society (2, Lancaster-place, Strand, W.C.)

5.  COTTON, Sir St. Vincent,

6th Bart. descended from Sir Henry Cotton, Knight, lord of the manor of Cotton Hall, Cambridge, living in the 13th century; b. 1801; suc. his father, who was an admiral of distinction, 1812.  Formerly in the 10th hussars.  A magistrate, and dep.-lieut. for Cambridgeshire (Manor House, Madingley, Cambridge).

INKERMAN TERRACE.

10.  OXLAD, Rev. Robert,

B. at Rochester, Kent.  Ordained and licensed to the curacy of Neath, Glamorgan, by Bishop of Llandaff, 1835.  Now chaplain of Westminster Workhouse at Kensington.  Author of “The Week of Prayer, London, 1862.”

INVERNESS GARDENS.

1.  ROUGIER, Henry, Esq.

A member of the Stock Exchange (31, Throgmorton-street, E.C.)

p. 386.  HASLEWOOD, The Rev. Ashby Blair,

Educated at Christ Church, Cambridge; obtained his B.A. 1834; ordained 1835.  Formerly perpetual curate of St. Marks, Marylebone, 1845–58.

7.  WORTHAM, Major Gen. Hale Young,

Descended from the Worthams, of Royston, Co. Herts.  Entered the army (Royal Engineers) 1812; obtained his present rank 1858.  On retired full pay.  Served the campaigns of 1813–14 in Spain and France, including the siege of St. Sebastian, and the battles of Orthes and Toulouse; fought in America in 1814 at New Orleans, and capture of Fort Bowyer.  War medal and 3 clasps.

8.  DILLON, Hon. Mrs. Constantine (Fanny Dorothea),

Dau. of the late Philip L. Story, Esq.; m. 10 Feb., 1842, the Hon. Constantine Dillon (d. 1853), br. of the present Visc. Dillon.  Has issue 3 s. and 2 daus.

KENSINGTON.

Kensington House.  WOOD, William, M.D.

Passed at Royal College of Surgeons, London, and at Apothecaries’ Hall, 1838; obtained degree of M.D. at St. Andrew’s, 1848; and at the London College of Physicians, 1850.  Fellow of Royal Medical Chirurgical Society; and late medical officer at Bethlem Hospital.  Has written in “Psychological Journal,” and in “Lancet;” and is author of a work entitled, “Remarks on the Plea of Insanity, and on the Management of Criminal Lunatics, with Statistics of Probable Duration of Life in the Insane” (54, Upper Harley-street, W.)

Colby House.  PHILP, Francis Richard, Esq.

Obtained degree of M.A. at Cambridge, 1836.  Is Fellow of Royal College of Physicians, London.  Formerly physician to St. Luke’s Hospital.

p. 39Holland House.  HOLLAND, Mary Augusta, Dowager Lady,

Only dau. of 8th Earl of Coventry by his 2nd wife, Mary, only dau. of 6th Duke of St. Albans; aunt of present Earl.  B. 1812; m. 1833, the 4th and last Lord Holland, for some time minister at Court of Tuscany, who died 1859 (St. Ann’s-hill, Chertsey).

Little Holland House.  PRINSEP, Henry Thoby, Esq.

Fourth s. of late Alderman John Prinsep, of London, M.P. for Queensborough.  B. 1792; m. Sarah, dau. of James Prattle, Esq.  Bengal Civil Service.  Educated at Haileybury.  Ent. Bengal Civil Service, 1809; member of Council in India, 1840; director E. I. Co., 1849; member of Council for India, 1858.  Is a D.L. for London (Athenæum and Carlton Clubs, S.W.)

KENSINGTON CRESCENT.

1.  COLE, George, Esq.

An artist.

4.  TAPP, William John, Esq.

Member of Lincoln’s-inn; c. to the bar, 1857.  An equity draftsman and conveyancer (9, Old-square, Lincoln’s-inn, W.C.)

6.  ROBERTS, Henry Taylor, Esq.

A solicitor (18, St. Martin’s-Court, W.C.)

11.  SALISBURY, William Noel, Esq.

Fifteen years in Her Majesty’s State Paper Office, now amalgamated with the Public Record Office.  Editor of “Original Papers relative to Rubens,” “Colonial Calendar of State Papers,” &c.  Member of the Massachusetts, New York, South Carolina, and other Historical Societies (Record Office, Chancery-lane, W.C.)

p. 4015.  BRUCE, Dr. William.22.  PULMAN, John, Esq.

Member of the Middle Temple; c. to the bar, 1845.  A special pleader and conveyancer (5, Brick-court, Temple, E.C.)

KENSINGTON GATE.

1.  WESTMACOTT, Richard, Esq.

S. of the late Sir Richard Westmacott; b. in London, 1799.  Elected an associate of the Royal Academy, 1838; first exhibited at the Academy in 1827.  His religious compositions considered very fine.  Has executed numerous monumental works and busts.  A director of the Globe Insurance Company.

2.  CROPSEY, Jasper Francis, Esq.

Of a family of Anglo-German origin; b. at Staten Island, United States.  Originally an architect; now a landscape painter.  Received a diploma from the Mechanics and American Institute, New York, for the best specimens of architectural modelling, at the age of 13; also a diploma from the American Institute for the best specimen of architectural drawing, at the age of 17.  A member of the Society of Arts; of the National Academy of Science, New York; of the Pensylvania Academy; of the Miscousin Historical Society, &c.

4.  PALK, Augustus, Esq.

S. of the 3rd, and brother of the present Bart., Sir Lawrence Palk, M.P. for South Devon.  B. 1824.  In the Election Department of the House of Commons (House of Commons, S.W.)

7.  KENNEDY, Charles Malcolm, Esq.

App. to a clerkship in the Foreign Office, 1852; attached to the Senior clerks’ department, Superintends the Turkey, Persia, Barbary States, and Egypt portion of our Foreign Office business (Downing-street, S.W.)

p. 418.  REEVES, Colonel George Marmaduke,

Ent. the army in 1824, and obtained his present rank in 1854; app. Lieut.-Col. 99th Foot, 1858; served throughout the campaign of 1860 in the north of China; wounded severely at the taking of Tangku; commanded the 4th Brigade at the capture of Pekin; honourably mentioned in despatches.  C.B.  Medal and clasps; distinguished service pension.

9.  TANNER, John, Esq.

An East India Merchant.

12.  MALCOLM, Lady,

Second dau. of Sir Alexander Campbell, Bart., commander-in-chief at Madras.  M. 1807, Major-Gen. Sir John Malcolm, G.C.B., Gov. of Bombay, who died 1833.

13.  GALLENGA, Antonio, Esq.

B. at Parma.  A naturalised British subject since 1846.  Late Professor of Italian at University College, London (Athenæum Club; the Falls, Llandogo, Monmouthshire).

19.  KINGSTON, Dr. Peter Nugent,

Has been a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians since 1833; consulting physician of Westminster hospital; formerly of St. George’s.  Has contributed many papers to the medical journals of the day, chiefly in connexion with heart and pulmonary complaints.

24.  MAGNAY, Sir William, 1st Bart.

2nd s. of the late C. Magnay, Esq., Lord Major of London in 1821.  B. 1797; m. 1854, 2nd dau. of T. Clarke, Esq., of St. John’s Wood; has issue, a son, b. 1855.  A paper manufacturer; elected alderman, Vintry ward, 1837, Sheriff, 1837; Lord Mayor, 1843–4; created a Bart. on the opening of the Royal Exchange 1844; Major Hon. Artillery Company, 1845; a commissioner of Lieutenancy for London (Postford House, Surrey).

26.  HALSWELL, Edmund, Esq.

B. it Somerset.  Educ. at St. John’s College, Cambridge, p. 42where he obtained his M.A., ultimately becoming a member of the Senate.  A J.P. for Middlesex and Westminster; deputy-lieut. for Middlesex since 1829; a Fellow of the Royal Society.  The family of Halswell, described as of Halswell and Wells circ. 1492, took part in the Monmouth rebellion, fought at Sedgmoor, suffered under Judge Jefferies, and after a period of expatriation returned home with the Prince of Orange, 1688 (Oxford and Cambridge Club, Athenæum Club).

KENSINGTON GORE.

3.  NORTON, Helen Barrington, Lady,

Dau. of Major-Gen. Bruce, E.I.C.S.; m. 1813, late Sir John David Norton, Knight, judge at Madras; was left a widow, 1843.

4.  WALCOT, Thomas, Esq.

Secretary of Army and Navy Club, Pall Mall.

6.  XENOS, Stefanos, Esq.

Merchant and Shipowner (19, London-street, E.C.; Reform Club; Richmond, Surrey).

7.  SWANSTON, Clement Tudway, Esq., Junior.

Only s. of Clement Tudway Swanston, Esq., Q.C., J.P.; b. 1831; m. 1861, Anne, eld. dau. of Right Hon. Sir John Romilly, master of the rolls.  M.A.  Trinity College, Cambridge; c. to the bar (Lincoln’s-Inn) 1856.  Equity draftsman (Athenæum Club; 19, Old-square, Lincoln’s-Inn, W.C.; Holly-house, Twickenham).

9.  NORMANBY, 1st Marquis of (Phipps), K.G., G.C.B., P.C., G.C.H., F.S.A., &c.

Eld. s. of 1st Earl of Mulgrave, by Martha Sophia, dau. of C. T. Maling, Esq.; b. 1797; m. 1818, eld. dau. of 1st, and sister of present Lord Ravensworth.  Educated at Harrow, and at Trinity College, Cambridge; M.A. 1818; M.P. for Scarborough, p. 431818–20; Higham Ferrers, 1822–6; and Malton, 1826–30.  Suc. his father as 2nd Earl of Mulgrave, 1831; governor of Jamaica, 1832–4; keeper of privy seal, 1834; Lord-lieutenant of Ireland, 1835–9; created Marquis of Normanby, 1838; secretary of state for colonies, 1839; home sec., 1839–41; ambassador at Paris, 1846–52; and at Florence, 1854–8.  Author of numerous works.  J.P. and dep.-lieut. for North Riding of Yorkshire (Athenæum and Reform Clubs; Mulgrave-Castle, Whitby).

KENSINGTON PALACE.

INVERNESS, Duchess of (Underwood)

A dau. of the 2nd Earl of Arran; b. 1788; m. 1st, 1815, Sir G. Buggin, knt., 2ndly, H.R.H. the late Duke of Sussex; assumed her maternal surname (Underwood) by sign manual, 1831; raised to the peerage, 1840.

HALLYBURTON, Lord Frederick Gordon, G.C.H.

S. of the 9th Marq. of Huntly; b. 1799; m. 1836, Lady Augusta, sister of the 1st Earl of Munster, and relict of the Hon. John Kennedy Erskine.  Ent. the navy, 1813; present in Pellew’s action with the Toulon fleet, 1814; became a rear admiral, 1857; M.P. for Forfar 1841–52 (Hallyburton-house, Pitcur, Coupar, Angus, Forfarshire, N.B.)

WEMYSS, Lady Isabella.

Dau. of the 15th Earl of Erroll; b. 1800; m. 1820, Major-General Wemyss (died 1852); bedchamber-woman to the late Queen Dowager.

CROKER, Mrs. (Rosamond)

Eld. dau. of William Pennell, Esq., formerly consul-genl. at Rio-de-Janeiro; m. 1806, the right hon. John Wilson Croker, P.C., L.L.D. F.A.S. late secretary of the Admiralty, and an eminent political writer.

p. 44BARRINGTON, Lady Caroline,

3rd dau. of Charles, 2nd Earl Grey; m. 1827, Captain the hon. George Barrington, R.N., who died, 1835; has issue, a s. and dau.

DISBROWE, Miss,

Dau. of the late Col. Disbrowe, First Chamberlain to Queen Charlotte, and sister of the present Col. Disbrowe, of Eccleston-place.

JACKSON, Mrs.

Widow of the Rev. Joseph Jackson, late chaplain at Kensington Palace.

BARLOW, Rev. John,

Chaplain to the Household, at Kensington Pal. (5, Berkeley-street, Berkeley square, W.)

WEST, Algernon E., Esq.

M. to the only dau. of Lady C. Barrington (Wembley Orchard, Sudbury, N.W.)

KENSINGTON SQUARE.

10.  DIXON, Henry Hall, Esq.

A member of the Middle Temple.  C. to the bar, 1852; goes the midland circuit, and attends the Leicester and Northampton Sessions (Eldon Chambers, Devereux Court, Temple, E.C.)

17.  CLARKE, Henry Booth, Esq.

A solicitor; member of the Law Association for the Benefit of Widows; a commissioner for oaths in Chancery (14, Serjeant’s-Inn, E.C.)

26 and 27.  BROWN, the Rev. Wm. Haigh.

Educ. at Pembroke College, Cambridge.  Jun. opt. 1st class, Trip., and B.A. 1846; obt. his M.A. 1849; ord. 1853.

28 and 29.  FROST, the Rev. George.

Chaplain to the Kensington Workhouse.

34.  RICHARDSON, Charles James, Esq.

Of the family of Samuel Richardson, the novelist; b. in London, 1809; an architect; p. 45a member of the Royal Institute of British Architects.

41.  GOODEVE, Joseph, Esq.

A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1829.

42.  ELLIS, Charles Willatt, Esq.

A member of Lincoln’s-Inn; c. to the bar, 1817; an equity draftsman and conveyancer (2, Stone-buildings, W.C.)

44.  MERRIMAN, John Jones, Esq.

Has been a member of the Royal College of Surgeons, Eng., since 1848.  Surgeon to the Royal Humane Society.

45.  MERRIMAN, John, Esq.

Has been a member of the Royal College of Surgeons, Eng. since 1823, and a licentiate of Apothecaries’-Hall since 1822.  Apothecary extraordinary to the Queen.  Was formerly general med. attend. on the late Duchess of Kent (The Priory Marlboro’, Wilts).

LANSDOWNE TERRACE.

1.  PROTHEROE, John Edward, Dr.

Has been a licentiate of the King and Queen’s College of Physicians in Ireland, since 1857.  Physician to Friend-in-Need Assurance Society.

3.  DICK, Robert, M.D.

Obtained degree of M.D. at Glasgow, 1835.  Is a licentiate of the Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow; and medical officer of the Scottish Provincial Institution.  A prolific author on subjects of professional interest.

6.  BIRD, Rev. Samuel,

Minister (Baptist) of Hornton-street Chapel, Kensington.

8.  WHITE, John, Esq.

Retired commander in the royal navy.

LEONARD PLACE.

3.  DAVIES, John Ebenezer, Esq.

Secretary to the Hon. Irish p. 46Society (Irish Chambers, Guildhall, E.C.)

4.  HOLCOMBE, Walter Augustus, Esq.

A solicitor (14, Warwick-court, Gray’s Inn, W.C.)

8.  BARLOW, Col. George Edward Pratt,

A director of the Westminster Life Insurance Company; formerly in the 22nd Foot; obtained his present rank in 1838; has retired from the service.  Served in India under Lord Lake, during the campaigns of 1803–4–5; present at the siege of Deig, battle of Futtyghur, siege of Bhurtpore, battle of Afgalghur; served at the capture of Bourbon, and Isle of France, 1810.

9.  WILLIAMS, Henry Llewellyn, Esq. M.D.

2nd s. of John Williams, Esq. of Beverley; m. 1st, Jane, only dau. of the late John King, Esq. of Spring Bank, Ayrshire (she died, 1851); 2ndly, Mary Anne, dau. of George Greig, Esq. of Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope; b. at Beverley, 1825.  An M.D. Edinb. and L.R.C.S. Edinb. 1847.  Has had considerable experience in obsterical medicine, and diseases of children.  In practice from 1847 to 1857, at Beverley, where he held the office of physician to the Dispensary, and Maternity Charity.  A member of the Edinb. Botanical Society, and the Society of Arts.

12.  DEACON, Vice Admiral Henry Colins.

Ent. the navy in 1800; accompanied Lord Nelson to the West Indies, in pursuit of the combined fleets of France and Spain, 1805; in the famous action with the “Marengo,” and “Belle-Poule,” 1806; took part in the attempt to recover Buenos Ayres, 1807; contributed to the reduction of St. Paul’s, 1809; wounded at the capture of Bourbon, 1810; severely wounded in the throat, breast, legs, and arms, during a series of unhappy though heroic operations, terminating in the self-destruction of the “Magicienne” p. 47and the “Sirius” frigates; was also with Sir Philip Durham at the capture of Guadeloupe, 1815.

LOWER PHILLIMORE PLACE.

19.  MARTIN, Frederick, Dr.

Passed Royal College of Surgeons, London, and Apothecaries’ Hall, 1850; obtained degree of M.D. at St. Andrews, 1855; was four years house-surgeon to the Suffolk General Hospital.  Member of the British Medical Association.

28.  HIXON, James Thomson, Esq.

An artist.

30.  SMITH, Towers, Esq.

A surgeon.

31.  TURNER, James William, Esq., F.H.S.

Passed Royal College of Surgeons’ and Apothecaries’ Hall, 1841; Fellow of the former, 1856.  Hon. member of the Western Medical and Surgical Society.

MADELEY VILLAS.

3.  TAYLOR, Alfred, Esq.

Acting partner in the firm of Hatchard and Co. (187, Piccadilly; Barnard’s-green, Malvern).

MALL.

O’NEIL, George Bernard, Esq.

An artist.

PORTCH, Julian John, Esq.

An artist.

MARLBOROUGH TERRACE.

1.  BLUNT, Lady.

Dau. of R. Baker, Esq., M.D.; m. 1st. R. Auchmuty, Esq.; 2nd, 1824, Sir C. R. Blunt, Bart. of Heathfield Park, who died 29 Feb., 1840.

p. 482.  ASHWORTH, The Rev. John Harvey,

Representative of the Ashworths of Ashworth, Elland, and Hall Carr, one of the oldest families in England, tracing back to A.D. 1244; m. 1827, Mary, eld. dau. of Thomas Vavasour, Esq., of Rochdale, of the ancient house of Vavasour, of Haslewood.  Educ. at University College, Oxford; obtained his M.A. 1825; ordained 1822.  A magistrate for Hants; author of “The Saxon in Ireland.”

PALACE GARDENS TERRACE.

2.  CHAMBERS, Mrs. Richard (Cecilia,)

Youngest dau. of the late Rev. Alex. Brodie, D.D., Vicar of East Bourne, Sussex (a member of the old Scottish family of Brodie), by Anna, sister of the late John Walter, Esq., M.P. of Bearwood, Berks; b. at the Gore, East Bourne, Sussex; m. the late Richard Chambers, Esq., M.D.

2.  CHAMBERS, Geo. Fredk., Esq.

Only s. of the late Richard Chambers, Esq., M.D., by the last-mentioned lady; b. at Upton-on-Severn, Worcestershire.  Educ. at King’s College, London; an F.R.G.S., and M.R.I., London; author of a “Handbook of Astronomy,” “The Sussex Tracts for Churchmen,” and many papers on political and scientific subjects.

3.  MITCALFE, Stephen Wright, Esq.

A merchant of the firm of Howell and Mitcalfe (11, and 12, Philpot-lane, E.C.)

4.  BOODLE, Henry Trelawny, Esq.

A solicitor; member of the Incorporated Law Society (9, Davies-street, Berkeley-square, W.)

5.  ROBE, Colonel Frederick Holt, C.B.

Entered the army in 1817; promoted to his present rank in 1854; placed on p. 49half-pay in 1853.  Was formerly major of the 87th Fusiliers (United Service Club).

6.  LUTYENS, Charles, Esq.

An Exchange and East India broker, of the firm of Lutyens and Ripley (22, Austin-friars, E.C.)

7.  RAWES, Rev. William Francis,

Educated at Caius College, Cambridge; obtained his M.A. 1841, in which year he was ordained.  Perpetual curate of St. John’s, Wembley, Middlesex, 1853–57.

8.  MAXWELL, James Clark, Esq.

Professor of natural philosophy at King’s Coll., London.  A member of the Royal Society (Glenlair House, Dalbeattie).

10.  HEAD, Arthur Joseph, Esq.

A solicitor (64, Chancery-lane, W.C.)

12.  COSIER, Robert Arnold, Esq.

A hop merchant, of the firm of W. and R. A. Cosier (15, Three Crown Square, Boro. S.W.)

14.  AYTOUN, Miss Isabella,

3rd and only surviving dau. of Major Gen. R. Aytoun, of Inchdairnie, Fifeshire.

17.  NEWMARCH, William, Esq.

Secretary to the Globe Insurance Company, founded 1803; honorary secretary to the Statistical Society.  A Fellow of the Royal Society (Cornhill, E.C.; The Mall, Notting-hill, W.)

19.  PALMER, Colonel Nichols,

Entd. the army in 1813; promoted to his present rank 1854; placed on half-pay 1841.  Formerly major of the 56th Foot.  He served the campaign of 1814 in Holland, including the attack upon the village of Merxem, 13th Jan.; also the second attack and capture, 2nd Feb., when his regiment captured two guns; bombardment of the French fleet in the Scheldt, p. 50from 3rd to 6th Feb.  Actively engaged at Fort Frederick on the Scheldt, 22nd March, in impeding the passage of French line of battle ships to Fort Lillo, for the purpose of throwing provisions and assistance into the garrison.  Again employed on the same duty 25th March following.

20.  BENNETT, John Ewins, Esq.

A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar 1859; goes the midland circuit; attends the Birmingham, Northampton, and Warwick Sessions (3, King’s-bench-walk, Temple, E.C.)

23.  GOORE, William Henry Postlethwaite, Esq.

Originally of Irish extraction.  S. of the late W. H. Goore, Esq., bar.-at-law; b. in Worcestershire 1833; m. Louisa Eugenie, dau. of the late Capt. Hyde, of Hyde End, Berks.  A contributor to, and promoter of “The Imperial Dictionary of Universal Biography of Deceased and Living Personages of Eminence.”  A member of the Society of Arts; and an F.R.H.S.  (Bayswater Athenæum).

24.  BLOXAM, Alfred Bradley, Esq.

A merchant (wine) (14, Southampton-street, Strand, W.C.)

27.  VICKERY, Francis, Esq.

A merchant (iron ore) (17, Gracechurch-street, E.C.)

28.  ABETHELL, Richard, Esq.

Acting constructor in the Department of the Controller of the Navy (Somerset House, W.C.)

30.  HENDRIKS, Frederick, Esq.

M. a dau. of the late General Sir John Hunter Littler, G.C.B., dep.-gov. of Bengal, and president of the Supreme Council of India.  Actuary to the Globe Insurance Company, and to the Equitable Reversionary Society; fellow and member of Council of the Statistical Society (Cornhill, E.C.)

p. 51PALACE GARDENS VILLAS.

2.  SOADY, John Williams, Esq.

Senior examiner of the first-class, and book-keeper in the Audit office (Somerset House, W.C.)

5.  EWENS, Creasy, Esq.

A solicitor (61, Moorgate-st., E.C.)

10.  HENDERSON, George, Esq.

A solicitor (22, Leadenhall-street, E.C.)

11.  HOTCHKIN, Spencer, Esq.

A solicitor.

14.  HALSE, John, Esq.

A stock and share broker; member of the Stock Exchange (13, Royal Exchange, E.C.)

15.  MAHLER, Philip, Esq.

A merchant of the firm of Mahler, Bros., and Co. (8, Billiter-square, E.C.)

22.  GANDELL, George, Esq.

A stock and share broker (1, Royal Exchange-buildings, E.C.)

31.  WOOLLEY, The Rev. Joseph, L.L.D.

An inspector of schools (Privy Council Office, S.W.)

32.  BLACKET, The Rev. Henry Ralph,

Educ. at St. John’s College, Cambridge; obtained his M.A., 1849; ordained 1846.  Chaplain to the workhouse of St. George’s, Hanover-square.  Formerly curate of St. George’s.

PALACE GREEN.

HOGG, Peter, Esq.

In the office of Her Majesty’s commissioners of works and public buildings (Whitehall-place, S.W.)

THACKERAY William Makepeace, Esq.

The eminent novelist.  Descended from a Saxon family p. 52of Yorksh.  S. of — Thackeray, Esq., of the East India Company’s Civil Service; b. in Calcutta, 1811; educ. at Charter House and Cambridge.  Originally studied for an artist.  A member of the Middle Temple; c. to the bar, 1848.  Commenced his literary career in Fraser’s Magazine.  His fame as a humourist has been established through the columns of Punch, as a novelist and satirist by his Vanity Fair (published 1846–48), and as a lecturer by his strictures on the Men and Times of the Four Georges.  He unsuccessfully contested a seat in Parliament at the Oxford election in 1857 (Athenæum Club).

PEMBROKE COTTAGES (North).

2.  REA, William, Esq., Jun.

In the Receiver-General’s Department of the Inland Revenue Office (Somerset House, W.C.)

3.  HERTZ, Joseph Adolphus, Esq.

A merchant (8, Moorgate-st., E.C.)

4.  BORCKENSTEIN, Henry, Esq.

A merchant (8, Moorgate-st., E.C.)

PEMBROKE COTTAGES (South).

2.  PRIESTLEY, Thomas, Esq.

Formerly of Mill Hill, Hendon, Middlesex.

3.  BADE, Herman, Esq.

A merchant (8, Moorgate-st., E.C.)

4.  GRIBBLE, George, Esq.

In the Bill Department of the Bank of England (Threadneedle-street, E.C.)

Westmoreland Villa.  HAWTHORNE, Charles Stewart, Esq.

Chief accountant of Stamps in the Inland Revenue Department (Somrst. House, W.C.)

p. 53PEMBROKE ROAD.

1.  SHEPHEARD, Charles, Esq.

A solicitor; member of the Incorporated Law Society; member of the Law Association for the Protection of Widows &c. of Professional Men; a commissioner of the Queen’s Bench, Common Pleas, and Exchequer; a commissioner for affidavits; clerk to the Fletcher’s Company; joint solicitor to the London Mutual Life and Guarantee Society (24, Moorgate-street, E.C.)

2.  THUDICHUM, Dr. John Louis William,

Has been an M.D., Geissen, since 1851, and a member of the Royal College of Surgeons, England, since 1854.  Was formerly lecturer on chemistry at the Grosvenor Place School of Medicine, and physician to the St. Pancras Royal General Dispensary.  Is a Fellow of the Medical Society of London; and a contributor to the Medical Journals of the day (65, South Audley-street, W.)

3.  PARKER, George Cutler, Esq.

A solicitor (35, Lincoln’s-inn Fields W.C.)

4.  MIDDLETON, Jacob, Esq.

B. at Norwich, 1790.  A professor of astronomy; author of “The Celestial Atlas,” “Astronomy,” “The Use of the Globes,” &c.

7.  CLAXTON, The Rev. Joseph Dickson,

Son of Wm. Claxton, Esq., merchant, of South Hill Grove, Toxteth Park, Liverpool; b. in Liverpool, 1828; m. Elizabeth, eld. dau. of Thomas Johnson, Esq., of Lichfield, architect, by whom he has issue 3 children.  Educ. at Trin. Coll. Cambridge; obtained his M.A. 1853; ordained 1852.  Was formerly curate of Butterton, Staffordsh., and of St. Barnabas, Kensington.  Is incumbent of St. Philip’s, Earls Court.

p. 548.  HOCKLEY, Thomas Allen, Esq.

A merchant (oil and lead) (23, and 24, Little Earl-street, E C.)

9.  WINN, Hon. Mrs. George,

Eld. dau of Lewis Majendie, Esq., of Castle Hedingham, Essex; m. 1807 the Hon. George Mark Arthur Way Winn, (who died 1827) s. of the 1st Baron Headley, by whom she had, with other issue, the present Baron Headley.

10.  HOTCHKIN, William Lambert, Esq.

B. in the Mall, Kensington.  A ship broker, and insurance agent; subscriber to Lloyds, and the Jerusalem (116, Bishopsgate-st.-within, E.C.)

13.  LAWSON, Charles Lucius, Esq.

Secretary to the Great Britain Mutual Life Assurance Society (14, Waterloo-place, S.W.)

14.  TILLEARD, Thomas, Esq.

A solicitor of the firm of Tilleard, Son, Godden, and Holme (34, Old Jewry, E.C.)

15.  WILLIAMS, Lieut.-col. George W., C.B.

Late of the Bengal Infantry.  Promoted to his present rank in 1861.

16.  FELTOE, Francis Frederick, Esq.

A merchant (wine importer) of the firm of Feltoe and Sons; a liveryman of the Worshipful Company of Merchant Taylors (26, Conduit-street, W.)

18.  MALLETT, Capt. Hugh,

Eld. s. of H. Mallett, Esq., of Ash, Co. Devon (a family which since the conquest has enjoyed the highest social influence), by eld. dau. of the late Hon. John Coventry, of Burgate House, Hants.  B. 1827; m. 1853, Georgians, youngest dau. of the late Ven. Henry Bathurst, Archdeacon of p. 55Norwich, and has issue.  App. a cornet 4th Light Dragoons 1846; capt. 9th Lancers 1851; sold out 1851; lieut. North Devon Yeomanry Cavalry 1859; gentleman at large of the Vice Regal Household, 1855–58; app. superintendent of passports in the Foreign Office, 1858 (Downing-st., S.W.)

PERCY SQUARE.

1.  DUNCOMBE, Frederick, Esq.

A solicitor (17, Devereux-court, Temple, E.C.)

2.  HARDING, Charles, Esq.

A Fellow of the Statistical Society, London (The Arundel Club).

33a.  NORMAN, Capt. Wm. Frederick,

A capt. of the South Down Militia, since 1855.

34.  MAYNE, William, Esq.

Surveyor of Taxes.

40.  GREEN, William, Esq.

Deputy commissary general since 1845.

47.  WOLFHAGEN, Frederick Ferdinand, Esq.

A merchant (wine) (3, Union-court, Old Broad-street, E.C.)

48.  CONWORTH, Robert, Esq.

Bachelor of arts, and military tutor.

PERCY VILLAS.

4.  LESLIE, Lewis James, Esq.

An auctioneer of the firm of Leslie and Son (45, Margaret-street, Cavendish-sq., W.)

6.  HODGE, Wm. Berwick, Esq.

Actuary and secretary to the General Reversionary and Investment Company (5, Whitehall, S.W.)

p. 56Fern-lodge.  BROOKE, The Rev. Stopford Augustus,

Curate of St. Mary Abbotts.  Formerly curate of St. Matthew’s, Marylebone.

PETERSHAM TERRACE.

2.  FITZCLARENCE, Hon. Frederick Charles George,

2nd s. of 1st Earl of Munster, a major-gen. in the army, aide-de-camp to the Queen, lieut. of the Tower, and governor of Windsor Castle, by Mary Wyndham, dau. of George Earl of Egremont; b. 1826; m. 1856, Adelaide Augusta Wilhelmina, eld. dau. of Philip Charles Lord De L’Isle and Dudley; app. capt. 10th Dragoons, 1850; retired 1857.  Formerly aide-de-camp to the governor of Bombay, his uncle, Lord Fred. FitzClarence.

3.  SIDNEY, Hon. Ernestine Wellington,
SIDNEY, Hon. Sophia Philippa.

2nd and 3rd daughters of 1st Lord De L’Isle and Dudley, by eld. dau. of 1st Earl of Munster.

6.  ALLEN, Alderman, Wm. Ferneley,

Member of the firm of W. H. Allen and Co. publishers, &c., of 7, Leadenhall-street; sheriff for London, 1857; alderman of Cheap Ward, 1858.

8.  WINNINGTON, Henry Jeffries, Capt.

5th and youngest s. of Sir Edward Winnington, Bart., by dau. of Thomas, 1st Lord Foley; brother of late and uncle of present Sir Thomas Edward Winnington, Bart.; b. 1794; app. capt. 39th Foot, 1813; placed on half-pay, 1814; J.P. for Worcestershire; M.P. for West Worcestershire, 1833–41.

9.  HOLMS, John, Esq., F.R.G.S.

Of the firm of Wm. Holms and Brothers, manufacturers of Glasgow, London, and Manchester.

p. 5710.  POTTER, Thomas Bayley, Esq.

S. of the late Sir Thomas Potter, knt.; brother of late Sir John Potter, knt., M.P. for Manchester; b. at Manchester, 1817; m. 1846, Mary, dau. of late Samuel Ashton, Esq., of Gee Cross, Cheshire.  Educ. at Rugby and London University.  J.P. and dep.-lieut. for co. Palatine of Lancaster, and for City of Manchester.  Merchant (Reform Club; Buile Hill, Manchester).

11.  READ, Thomas Laurence, Esq.

Surgeon.  Formerly student at St. George’s Hospital.  M.R.C.S. England, 1856.

12.  COCKERTON, Richard, Esq.

Surgeon.  Formerly student of King’s College, London; M.R.C.S.  England, 1851.  Lately med. superintendent, Hospital, San Fernando, Trinidad.  Surgeon, Kensington Dispensary; member Pathological Society.

PHILLIMORE GARDENS.

1.  LONGRIDGE, James Atkinson, Esq.

A civil-engineer; member of the Institute; engineer to the Calcutta and South Eastern Railway Company (18, Abingdon-street, S.W.)

2.  THISTLEWOOD, George Henry, Esq.

A solicitor (10, Symond’s Inn, Chancery-lane, W.C.)

7.  CULLINGFORD, William Henry, Esq.

A builder; member of the Society of Arts; obtained the 1st class prize of £50 for his plan of subways to 2nd class streets, offered by the Metropolitan Board of Works in 1857.

9.  SPOTTISWOODE, Major-General, A. Cole.

Late of the Bengal Infantry.

13.  TOMS, George Bailey, Esq.

A merchant (iron) of the firm of Toms and Co. (The Gresham Club; 7a, Laurence p. 58Pountney Hill, E.C.; Westfield, Reigate Hill, Surrey).

21.  RAPHAEL, Thomas Athanasio, Esq.

A merchant (commission) (9a, New Broad-street, E.C.)

47.  CLODE, Charles Matthew, Esq.

Solicitor to the War Office (Pall Mall, S.W.)

48.  HALL, Captain William Hutcheson, R.N.

M. 1845, the honorable Hilare Byng, sister of the present Viscount Torrington; has issue, one dau.  Ent. the navy, 1811; prom. to his present rank, 1844; commanded the first iron steamer (the “Nemesis”) that doubled the Cape; distinguished himself greatly in the China war of 1841–2, and in the Baltic during the late Russian war; has endeared his name to every sailor by his devotion to the cause of their homes.  A director of the Peninsula and Oriental Company, of the Marine life Insurance Company, and of the Telegraph to India Company; a Fellow of the Royal and the Royal Geographical Societies, &c. (United Service Club).

PHILLIMORE TERRACE.

8.  PAIN, Thomas, Esq.

S. of Thomas Pain, Esq., Registrar of the Cinque Ports; b. 2 Nov. 1820, at Dover; m. 1858, Emma, dau. of William Pain Beecham, Esq. of Hawkhurst, Kent; has issue, two children (Alfred and Helen); a member of Lincoln’s Inn; c. to the bar, 1844; a conveyancer (Chapel Stairs, Lincoln’s Inn, W.C.)

PRINCE’S GARDENS.

See page 69.

PRINCE’S GATE

1.  BOYLE, Hon. and Rev. Richard Cavendish Townshend,

S. of 8th Earl of Cork and Orrery; b. 1812; m. in 1845, p. 59dau. of Alex. Gordon, Esq., of Ellon.  B.A., Chr. Coll., Oxf. 1833; M.A., 1834; deacon, 1835; priest, 1836; rector of Marston, 1836; chaplain in ordinary to the Queen, 1847 (Marston Rectory, Frome, Somerset).

2.  GORE, Langton William Henry, M.P.

S. of late Col. William Gore Langton, of Newton-park, M.P. for East Somerset, by his 2nd wife, dau. of John Browne, Esq., of Salperton.  B. in London in 1812; m. 1824, dau. of John Lewis, Esq.  Educ. at Harrow and at Magdalen Coll., Oxford.  J.P. and dep.-lieut. for Somerset; Mayor for Bristol in 1852; director of Bristol and South Wales Union Railway; M.P. (liberal) for Bristol since 1852 (Reform Club; Clifton-court, Bristol).

4.  FALKLAND, 9th Viscount (Cary),

Son of 8th Viscount, Capt. Royal Navy.  B. 1803; suc. his father, 1809; m. 1st, 1830, sister of 1st Earl of Minister; 2nd, 1859, Dowager Duchess of St. Albans.  Lord of the bed-chamber, 1830; representative peer for Scotland, 1831; G.C.H. 1831; P. C. 1837; Captain of Yeoman of the guard, 1846–8; governor of Bombay, 1848–53.  J.P. and dep.-lieut. Yorksh. N. R.; liberal (Boodle’s; Scutterskelfe, Yarme, Yorkshire).

4.  ST. ALBANS, Elizabeth Catherine, Dowager Duchess of,

Dau. of Gen. Joseph Gubbins, of Stoneham, Hants, and Kilrush, co. Limerick.  M. 1st, 1839, 9th Duke of St. Albans, by whom she became mother of the present duke; and 2nd, Viscount Falkland (see preceding).

5.  PORTMAN, 1st Baron (Portman),

S. of E. B. Portman, Esq., of Bryanston and Orchard Portman.  B. 1799; m. 1827, 3rd dau. of 2nd and aunt of present Earl of Harewood.  B.A., Ch. Coll., Oxf., 1821; M.A. 1826; M.P. for Dorset, p. 601823–82; for Marylebone, 1832–3.  Created Baron Portman, 1837; Lord-lieut. Somerset; dep.-lieut. and Chairman of Quarter sessions for Dorsetshire.  J.P. for Middlesex, Somersetsh., and Dorsetshire.  Member of council for Duchy of Lancaster, 1847.  Trustee of the United University Club (United University Club; Bryanston, Blandford, co. Dorset; Orchard Portman, Taunton, co. Somerset).

6.  COOKES, George, Capt., unattached,

Ent. army, 1837; Lieut., 1842; Captain, 1850.  Since then on half-pay.  Served with 3rd Light Dragoons in Sutlej campaign of 1845–6.  Present at the battles of Moodkee, Ferozeshah, and Sobraon.  Medal with two clasps (Army and Navy Club).

7.  HOWARD, Frederick, John,

Eld. s. of Hon. F. Howard, Major of Hussars, who was killed at Waterloo; grandson of 5th, nephew of 6th, and 1st cousin of present Earl of Carlisle.  B. 1814; m. 1837, sister of present Duke of Devonshire, and has 5 sons and 3 daus.  Attaché to H.M. embassy at Paris, 1831–9.  M.P. for Youghal, 1837–41.  Private secretary to Earl of Carlisle when chief commissioner of woods and forests, 1847–50; and when Lord-lieut. of Ireland, 1855–58 (Brooke’s and Travellers’ Clubs).

9.  ELY, Dowager Marchioness of,

Dau. of late Jas. Joseph Hope Vere, Esq., and niece of 8th Marquis of Tweeddale.  M. 1844, 3rd Marquis of Ely, who died 1857.  Mother of present Marquis (Ely Lodge, Fermanagh; Loftus Hall, Wexford).

10.  CRAUFURD, James Robertson, Major-General, F.R.G.S.

Ent. army, 1821; Lieut., 1822; Captain, 1826; Lieut.-Col., 1837; Colonel, 1851; Major-Gen., 1856.  Has commanded a brigade at Shorncliffe.  App. Inspect.-Gen. of Foot p. 61Guards, 1861 (Travellers’ and United Service Clubs; Sunning Hill, Chertsey).

11.  ALFORD, Lady Marian Margaret,

Eld. dau. of 2nd, and sister of present Marquis of Northampton.  M. 1841, John Hume Egerton, Viscount Alford, M.P., (who died in 1851) by whom she had a son, the present Earl of Brownlow (Belton House, near Grantham, Lincolnsh.; Ashbridge, near Berkhampstead).

Kingston House.  ROTHSCHILD, Baron Lionel Nathan De, M.P.

Eld. s. of late Baron Nathan Meyer De Rothschild, by dau. of Levi Barent Cohen, Esq., merchant, of London; b. 1808, in London; brother of Sir Anthony Rothschild, Bart.; and of Baron Meyer De Rothschild, M.P. for Hythe.  M. 1836, his cousin Charlotte, dau. of Baron Charles de Rothschild, of Naples.  Baron of Austrian empire; head of firm of N. M. Rothschild and Sons, of St. Swithin’s-lane, the great loan-contractors and money-brokers.  M.P. (liberal) for London since 1847, but only took his seat in House of Commons in 1858.  J.P. for Middlesex; Dep.-Lieut. for London.  Direct. of Northern of France Railway; Alliance Life and Fire Assurance Company; and Alliance Marine Insurance Company (Brooke’s and Reform Clubs; Gunnersbury-park, Acton, Middlesex).

13.  MORGAN, Junius S. Esq., F.R.G.S.

Merchant of the firm of Geo. Peabody, and Co. (22, Old Broad-street).

14.  SCHENLEY, Edward Wyndham Harrington, Esq.

2nd s. of the late Major Schenley, R.A.; b. 1799; m. 1st, 1833, youngest dau. of late Sir W. T. Pole, Bart., D.C.L. of Shute House, Devon; 2nd, Mary Elizabeth Croghen, of Pitsburgh, Pensylvania.  Educ. p. 62at R. M. College, Marlow; served in the 95th regiment in Peninsula, and severely wounded, as lieutenant, at Waterloo.  App. vice consol at Guatemala, 1825; consul at Puerto Cabello 1828; arbitrator at Havana to British and Spanish Court of Justice for abolition of Slave Trade, 1835; and commissioner of arbitration to Mixed British and Netherlands Court of Commission at Surinam, for the same purpose, 1841; granted superannuation allowance on abolition of latter office in 1849; M.P. for Dartmouth, May to July 1859; director of United Kingdom Telegraph Company (Arthur’s and Boodle’s Clubs).

15.  RAY, Edmund Barker, Esq.

(Conservative Club).

16.  EATON, Henry William, Esq.

Silk broker (33, Old Broad-street, E.C.)

18.  HIBBERT, William Tetlow, Esq.

Director of Colonial Bank, and of the Royal Exchange Assur. Corporation (Union Club; Hare Hill, Alderley, Cheshire).

19.  TRAFFORD SOUTHWELL, Miss (Margaret Elizabeth),

Eld. dau. of late Sigismund Trafford, Esq., of Norwich, and of Wroxham Hall, co. Norfolk, by Margaret, eld. dau., and co-heir of James Crowe, Esq., of Norwich.  Assumed additional surname of Southwell in 1849, in compliance with the testamentary injunction of her aunt, Mrs. Jane Baker, of Portland-place, and of Orsett Hall, Essex.

20.  ALDRIDGE, John, Esq.

M.A. Christ Church, Oxford, 1826; c. to the bar, Middle Temple, 1830.  Western Circuit (Oxford and Cambridge Club; Inner Temple Hall Staircase; Inholmes, Hungerford).

p. 6321.  CRESSWELL, The Rt. Hon. Sir Cresswell,

4th son of Francis Easterby, Esq., of Blackheath, who assumed the name of Cresswell, instead of his patronymic, having married Frances Dorothea, co-heir of John Cresswell, Esq., of Cresswell, co. Northumberland.  B. 1794; B.A. Emmanuel Coll. Cambridge, 1814; M.A. 1818; c. to the bar, Middle Temple, 1819; King’s Council 1834; M.P. (Conservative) for Liverpool, 1837–42; led northern circuit for many years; app. a judge of Court of Common Pleas, and knighted, 1842; privy councillor, and first Judge of New Court of Probate and Divorce, 1858 (Athenæum and United University Clubs; Doctors’-commons).

23.  BARING, Hon. Louisa,
BARING, Hon. Lydia Emily,

3rd and 4th daus. of first Lord Ashburton, for some time president of Board of Trade, and Master of the Mint, by Annie Louisa, eld. dau. of the Hon. William Bingham, senator of United States.  Sisters of present Lord Ashburton, and of Dowager Marchioness of Bath (West Hill, near Tichfield, Hants).

24.  HUBBARD, John Gellibrand, Esq., M.P., F.R.G.S.

Eld. s. of late John Hubbard, Esq. of Stratford Grove, Essex, by Marianna, dau. of John Morgan, Esq.; b. 1805; m. 1837, Hon. Maria Margaret Napier, sister of the present Lord Napier, H.M. minister at the Hague.  Head of the eminent firm of John Hubbard and Co. Russia merchants, of Birchin-lane; a director (formerly governor) of Bank of England; director of Guardian Assurance Company; M.P. (conservative) for Buckingham, since 1859; chairman of “Public Works,” and “Exchequer Loan” committees; J.P. for Buckinghamshire; dep.-lieut. for London.  Author of numerous able pamphlets on finance and commerce (Athenæum Club; 19, Birchin-lane, p. 64E.C.; Addington Manor, Winslow, Bucks).

25.  GURNEY, Samuel, Esq., M.P., F.R.G.S.

2nd s. of late Samuel Gurney, Esq. of Upton, Essex, by Elisabeth, dau. of James Sheppard, Esq.; b. 1816; first cousin of John Henry Gurney, Esq., M.P. for Lynn Regis; m. 1837, Ellen, dau. of Wm. Reynolds, Esq. of Carshalton, Surrey.  Partner in firm of Overend, Gurney, and Co., bankers and money-dealers.  M.P. (liberal) for Penryn and Falmouth since 1857.  J.P. for Surrey; director of Atlantic, Mediterranean Extension, and Submarine Telegraph Companies (Reform and City Clubs; Lombard-street; Carshalton, Surrey).

27.  HOGHTON, Sir Henry Bold, Bart.

S. of late Sir Henry Philip Hoghton, Bart., by Susannah, only dau. and heir of Peter Brooke, Esq., of Astley Hall, and widow of T. T. Parker, Esq.  B. 1799.  Suc. his father as 8th bart. 1835; m. 1st, 1820, Dorothea, dau. and heiress of late Peter Patten Bold, Esq., of Bold, Lancashire; 2ndly, 1847, Harriet Sarah, dau. of J. Smith, Esq. of Norwich.  J.P. and dep.-lieut. for Lancashire; high sheriff, 1829.  Formerly lieut.-col. of Lancashire Militia; which post he resigned in 1842 (Carlton and Conservative Clubs; Hoghton Tower, near Blackburn, Lancashire).

28.  GROSVENOR, Earl, (Grosvenor), M.P.

Eld. s. of present Marquis of Westminster, K.G., by youngest dau. of 1st Duke of Sutherland, K.G.  B. 1825, at Eaton Hall, Chester; m. 1852, his cousin, Lady Constance Gertrude, 5th dau. of 2nd and sister of present Duke of Sutherland, and has three sons and two daus.; Capt. Cheshire Yeomanry Cavalry, 1847; Lieut.-Col. Queen’s Westminster Rifles, 1860; lieut.-col.-commandant of same corps, 1801.  M.P. (liberal) for Chester since 1847.  J.P. for Cheshire and Chester p. 65(Brooke’s, White’s, and Travellers’ Clubs; Calveley Hall, Cheshire).

29.  BLACKBURN, Joshua, Esq.

(Reform Club; Brockwell, Dulwich, Surrey).

30.  DUCIE, 3rd Earl of, (Moreton) F.R.S. F.R.G.S.,

Eld. s. of 2nd Earl, by Elizabeth, eld. dau. of 2nd Lord Sherborne.  B. 1827; m. 1849, Julia, dau. of James Haughton Langston, Esq., M.P., of Sarsden House, co. Oxford; M.P. (liberal) for Stroud, 1852–3; then called to Upper House by death of his father.  Dep.-lieut. of Gloucestershire, 1851; Lord-lieut. and custos-robulorum of same county, 1857; capt. of the Yeomen of the Guard, 1859; (Brooke’s and Travellers’ Clubs, Totworth-court, Wootton-under-edge, and Spring Park, county Glo’ster).

31.  BEVAN, Robert Cooper Lee, Esq.

Eld. s. of late Daniel Bevan, Esq. of Belmont, Herts, and Fosbury House, Berks, by Favell Bourke, dau. of Robert Cooper Lee, Esq. of Bedford-square.  B. at Walthamstow, Essex, 1809; m. 1st, 1836, Lady Agneta Elizabeth Yorke, sister of present Earl of Hardwicke; and 2ndly, 1849, Emma Frances, eld. dau. of Right Rev. Dr. Shuttleworth, late Bishop of Chichester.  Has six children by 1st, and three by 2nd marriage.  Educ. at Harrow, and Trinity College, Oxford.  Banker, of firm of Barclay, Bevan, Tritton, and Co. (Union and National Clubs; 54, Lombard-street, E.C.; Trent Park, East Barnet; Fosbury House, Hungerford, Berkshire).

33.  SOMERS, 3rd Earl of, (Somers-Cocks) F.R.G.S.

Eld, s. of 2nd Earl (who died 1852), by youngest dau. of 3d Earl of Hardwicke, K.G.  B. 1819; m. 1850, Virginia, dau. of late James Pattle, Esq. Bengal Civil Service.  B.A. Christ Church, Oxford, 1840; M.P. (Conservative) for Reigate, 1841–7; Lord p. 66in Waiting to the Queen, 1853–7; J.P. and dep.-lieut. for Herefordshire and Surrey; Capt. 3rd Herefordshire Volunteers, 1860 (Carlton and Travellers’ Clubs; Eastnor Castle, Ledbury, Herefordshire; Priory, Reigate).

34.  RAWDON, John Dawson, Lieut.-General,

S. of late John Rawson, Esq.  B. 1804; m. 1828, Anne Elizabeth Emily, dau. of John Whaley, Esq., of Whaley Abbey, co. Wicklow, widow of the 2nd, and mother of the present Lord Cremorne.  Educ. at Eton; entered the army, 1822; lieut. 1823; capt. 1826; lieut. col. 1833; col. 1846; major-general, 1854; lieut.-gen. 1861.  Served in Coldstream Guards.  M.P. (liberal) for Armagh city, 1840–52.  J.P. Devonshire and Monaghan (Athenæum Club; Lynmouth, North Devon; Dartrey, Rockcorry, co. Monaghan).

35.  COSBY, Mrs. Sydney,

Elder dau. and co-heir of Robert Ashworth, Esq.; m. in 1834, Sydney, 3rd son of Thomas Cosby, Esq., of Stradbally Hall, Governor of Queen’s co. in Ireland.  Left a widow, with one son and two daus. 1840.

36.  RAM, Stephen, Esq.

Eld. s. of late Abel Ram, Esq. (who died in 1832), by Eleanor Sarah, dau. of Jerome Knapp, Esq.  B. 1818; m. 1839, Mary Christian, dau. of James A. Casamayor, Esq.  Educ. at Eton and Christ Church, Oxford.  J.P. and dep.-lieut. co. Wexford (high sheriff 1840); Fellow of Archæological Society.  Has a son, Stephen James, an ensign and lieut. Scots Fusilier Guards (Carlton Club; Ramsfort, Gorey, co. Wexford; Portswood Lodge, Southampton).

37.  WARDLAW, John, Esq.

S. of late Lieut.-Gen. Wardlaw, col. of H.M. 55 foot, by Anne, youngest dau. of 1st Viscount Lake, G.C.B.  B. 1826; m. 1854, Lady Horatia Elizabeth, 2nd dau. p. 67of 6th Earl Waldegrave, and relict of Captain John Joseph Webbe Weston.  Educ. at Winchester, and R.M. Academy.  Entered Indian Army, 1845; served at battle of Moodkee and Ferozeshah, and was severely wounded.  Retired 1851.  J.P. and dep.-lieut. for Essex, and one of H.M. Body Guard of Scottish Archers.  Was Exon. of Royal Body Guard of Yeomen of the Guard, 1852–5, and Captain King’s Own Light Infantry Militia (Carlton and Junior United Service Clubs).

38.  BOYLE, Alexander, Capt. R.N.

2nd s. of late Right Hon. David Boyle, of Shewalton, co. Ayr, for many years Lord Justice Clerk, and Lord President of the Court of Session in Scotland, by Elizabeth Montgomery, niece of 12th Earl of Eglinton.  B. 1810; m. 1844, Agnes, dau. of James Walker, Esq. of Great George-street, Westminster, the eminent engineer.  Entered R.N. College in 1823; prom. to lieutenant, 1830; commander, 1842; and Captain, 1857.  Commanded “Thunderbolt” at Cape of Good Hope, 1845–7.  Director of the Furness Railway (United Service Club).

39.  BATH, Marchioness Dowager of,

2nd dau. of 1st Lord Ashburton, for some time President of Board of Trade, and Master of the Mint (See No. 23, Prince’s Gate).  Sister of present peer; m. in 1830, 3rd Marquis of Bath, who died 1837.  Mother of present Marquis (Muntham Court, Worthing, Sussex).

40.  BOWDEN, Henry, Esq.

(Athenæum Club).

41.  SAUMAREZ, Hon. John St. Vincent, Colonel,

2nd surviving s. of Admiral Lord de Saumarez, G.C.B.; brother and heir presumptive of present peer; b. 1806, at Guernsey; m. 1st., Caroline Esther, eld. dau. of W. Rhodes, Esq. of Kirskill and Bramhope, in Yorkshire; p. 68and 2ndly, 1850, Margaret Antoinette, 4th dau. of the late W. R. H. Northey, Esq., of Oving House, Bucks.  Has, with other issue, one dau., m. to Lord Boston, and another dau., m. to only s. of Lord Boston, by a former marriage.  Served with 16th Dragoons; attained rank of Colonel, 1854; retired 1855 (United Service Club, Junior United Service Club).

42.  PICKERING, Arthur Proctor, Esq.

Solicitor of firm of Tompson, Pickering, and Styan (4, Stone Buildings, Lincoln’s Inn, W.C.)

PICKERING, William Percival, Esq.

Stock and share broker, of firm of Surgey and Pickering (12, Old Broad-street, E.C.)

43.  CAMPBELL, Alexander H., Esq.

A Director of Mercantile Fire Insurance Company.

44.  HAY, Robert, Esq.

Eld. surviving s. of present Sir Adam Hay, Bart., of Haystown, co. Peebles, by Henrietta Callender, eldest dau. of late W. Grant, Esq., of Congalton, co. Haddington.  B. in Edinburgh, 1825; m. Miss Duncan, and has 3 sons.  Capt. of Peebleshire Volunteers (Carlton Club; Hay Lodge, Peebles).

45.  DAVIES, Rev. William Trevelyan Kevill,

J.P. and Dep. Lieut. co. Hereford (Croft Castle, Leominster).

46.  GORDON, Mrs. (Harriet Madden)

3rd dau. of the late General Sir W. Hutchinson, K.C.H., Governor of Carrickfergus Castle, and Col. of the 75th regiment; m. Thomas, 2nd surviving s. of the late Lieut. Gen. Gordon, of Pitburg Dyce, Aberdeenshire.  Has one child (Alice Isabel Lucas).

p. 69PRINCE’S GARDENS.

1.  LANCASTER, Benjamin, Esq.

A magistrate for the co. of Berks (Sunning Hill, Chertsey).

2.  BOOTH, James, Esq.

A member of Lincoln’s-inn; c. to the bar, 1824.  Secretary to the Board of Trade (Athenæum Club, and Whitehall, S.W.)

3.  BYLES, The Hon. Sir John Barnard,

Eld. s. of the late John Byles, Esq., of Stowmarket, Suffolk, by Mary, only dau. of W. Barnard, Esq., of Holts, Essex.  B. at Stowmarket, 1801; m. 1st, 1828, the 2nd dau. of J. Foster, Esq., of Biggleswade, Bedford (she died 1829); 2nd, 1836, Emma, 2nd dau. of J. Wedd, Esq., of Royston, Herts; has issue by second marriage, two sons (Walter Barnard, b. 1840, and Maurice Barnard, b. 1841).  C. to the bar (Inner Temple), 1831; attended the Norfolk Circuit.  Recorder of Buckingham, 1840; sergeant-at-law, 1843; patent of precedence, 1846; Queen’s sergeant, 1857; a judge of Her Majesty’s Court of Common Pleas (knighted), 1858; has written on Bills of Exchange &c. (Union Club, Harefield, near Uxbridge).

4.  GIFFARD, George Markham, Esq.

A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1840; Queen’s counsel, 1858 (2, Stone-buildings, Lincoln’s-inn, W.C.)

5.  HAWARDEN, 4th Viscount (Maude),

Irish Peer.  B. 1817; m. 1845, dau. of the late Admiral the Hon. Charles Fleeming.  Suc. his father, 1856.  Has issue, 1 son and 6 daus.  Captain 2nd Life Guards, 1849; retired 1853.  Lieut.-Col. of the North Tipperary Militia (Carlton Club, Dundrum, Tipperary).

6.  FITZROY, The Right Hon. Lord Charles,

Brother of the present duke of Grafton.  B. 1791; m. p. 701825, dau. of the 1st Earl of Burlington.  Formerly in the army; served at Corunna, the Walcheren Expedition, Badajoz, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Toulouse, Waterloo; has war medal, with 8 clasps.  Retired from the army with rank of Lieut.-Col. 1819.  M.P. (liberal) for Thetford, 1818–31, Bury St. Edmunds, 1832–47; a privy councillor, 1835; vice-chamberlain to the Household, 1835–39 (United Service Club).

7.  ARTHUR, Lieut.-Col. Sir Frederick Leopold,

2nd Bart.  S. of Lieut.-Gen. the Right Hon. Sir George Arthur, 1st Bart.  B. in the West Indies, Dec. 1816.  Suc. his father, 1854; m. 1856, Lady Elizabeth, d. of 10th Earl of Kinnoul.  Ent. the army, 1833; promoted to present rank, 1857.  Served formerly with the 4th Foot, and as military secretary to his father, when Governor of Bombay, 1842–6.  Has been on half-pay since 1850 (Carlton and United Service Clubs).

9.  PONSONBY, Hon. Ashley George John, M.P.

Brother of the present Lord de Mauley, and grandson maternally of the 5th Earl of Shaftesbury.  B. in St. James’s Square, 1831; m. 1857, 2nd dau. of Lord Henry Gordon; has one s., b. 1859.  Educated at Eton and Trinity College, Cambridge; joined the Grenadier Guards, 1850; lieut. and capt. 1854; served in the Crimea; M.P. for Cirencester 1852–57; re-elected 1859.  A liberal; a magistrate and dep.-lieut. for Gloucestershire (Brooke’s, Travellers’, and Army and Navy Clubs; Hatherod Castle, Fairford, Gloucestersh.)

10.  BLACKBURN, Hon. Sir Colin,

2nd s. of John Blackburn, Esq. of Killearn, Stirlingshire.  B. 1813; an M.A. of Cambridge.  C. to the bar (Inner Temple) 1838; northern circuit.  A judge of the Court of Queen’s Bench, 1859, when knighted (Doonholm, Ayr, N.B.)

p. 7110.  BLACKBURN, Peter, Esq., M.P.

Eldest s. of J. Blackburn, Esq., of Killearn.  Of an old Glasgow family, seated there since the 16th century.  B. 1811; suc. his father 1840; m. 1838, the 2nd dau. of the Scotch Solicitor General Wedderburn.  Formerly in the army (2nd Life Guards) 1830–37; M.P. for Stirlingshire since 1855; a conservative; a magistrate, and dep.-lieut. for Stirlingshire; a lord of the Treasury in 1859; a director of the Caledonian and Dumbarton Railway; chairman of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway (Carlton, Killearn, near Glasgow).

11.  KEATING, Hon. Sir Henry Singer,

3rd s. of the late Lieut.-Gen. Sir H. S. Keating, K.C.B. col. 33rd Foot.  B. 1804; m. 1843, 3rd dau. of the late Maj. Gen. Evans, R.A.  C. to the bar (Inner Templ) 1832; Oxford Circuit; Queen’s Counsel, 1849, when elected a Bencher of his Inn; M.P. for Reading, 1852–59; solicitor general, 1857–58 (when knighted) and again 1859; judge of the Court of Common Pleas since 1859; an L.L.D. (Brooke’s and Athenæum Clubs).

12.  ERLE, Right Hon. Sir William,

3rd s. of the late Rev. Christopher Erle, of Gillingham, Dorset.  B. 1793; m. 1834, eldest dau. of the Rev. David Williams, D.C.L.  Educated at Winchester, and New College, Oxford; c. to the bar (Middle Temple) 1819; western circuit; Queen’s Counsel, 1834; M.P. for Oxford city, 1837–41; puisne judge Common Pleas, 1845 (when knighted); Queen’s Bench 1846; Lord Chief Justice Common Pleas, and a privy councillor, since 1859 (Bramshott Grange, Liphook, Hants).

13.  BETHUNE, Dowager Lady Lindesay,

Dau. of John Trotter, Esq., of Dyrham Park, co. Herts; m. 1822, Major Gen. Sir p. 72Henry Lindesay Bethune, Bt. (who died 1851) of Kilconquhar, co. Fife, a gen. in the service of the Schah of Persia.  Her ladyship is mother of the present bart.

15.  MANNING, Charles John, Esq.

A merchant of the firm of Manning and Anderdon.  A member of the Commission of the Lieutenancy for London; a director of the Royal Exchange Insurance Company (3, Bank-buildings, E.C.)

16.  CHAMBERS, John David, Esq.

M. 1834, the dau. of the 2nd Baron Wodehouse.  A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1831; an equity draftsman and conveyancer; recorder of Salisbury (6, Old-square, Lincoln’s Inn, W.C.)

17.  CHILDERS, Hugh Culling Eardley, Esq.

Only s. of the Rev. Eardley Childers, by Maria, dau. of Sir Culling Smith, Bart.  B. in London 1827; m. Emily dau. of George J. A. Walker, Esq. of Norton.  Educ. at Trinity College, Cambridge.  Formerly a member of the Government of Victoria, 1851–57.  M.P. for Pontefract, since 1860.  A liberal.  A Justice of the Peace for the West Riding of Yorkshire; an F.R.G.S.  A director of the London and North Western, and the Gellevara (Swedish) Railways; chairman of the Wivenhoe and Brightling-sea Railway (Brooke’s Club).

18.  SHAFTO, Robert Duncombe, Esq.

Eld. s. of Robert E. D. Shafto, Esq., many years M.P. for Durham City.  B. 1806; m. 1838, the niece of Lord Ashburton.  M.P. for North Durham, since 1847.  A liberal.  A J.P. for Durham and Wilts.  A dep. lieut. for Durham.  A Director of the Salisbury and Dorset Railway (Brooke’s Club; Hampworth Lodge, Downton, Wilts; Whitworth Park, Bishops Auckland).

p. 7318.  DYNEVOR, 4th Baron (Rice-Trevor),

B. 1795; m. 1824, dau. of General Lord Charles Fitzroy; has 4 daus., two married.  Suc. his father in 1852.  M.P. for Carmarthenshire, 1830–31, and 1832–52.  A D.C.L. of Oxford, 1834.  Colonel of the Carmarthen Militia since 1831, and Militia Aide de Camp to the Queen, since 1852.  Patron of 6 livings (Dynevor Castle, Llandillo; Barrington-park, Burford).

20.  COOPER, Sir Daniel, Knt.

S. of Thomas Cooper, Esq., of Sydney, and formerly of Bolton, Lancashire.  Born 1821; m. 1846, Elizabeth, daughter of William Hill, Esq.  Elected to the Legislative Council of New South Wales, 1849; chosen 1st speaker of the legislative assembly, 1856.  Is a member of the Senate of the Sydney University, and president of the Bank of New South Wales; knighted by patent, 1857.

21.  BLANE, David Anderson, Esq.

A magistrate and dep.-lieut. for Berkshire.

21.  BLANE, Commander, George, R.N.

B. 1813, at Winkfield Park, near Windsor.  Ent. the navy in 1829; obtained his present rank, 1846; present at the bombardment of St. Jean d’Acre; has received the Syrian medal.

22.  POTTER, Edmund, Esq. M.P.

Eld. s. of the late James Potter, Jun., Esq., manufacturer, of Manchester.  B. 1802; m. 1829, dau. of A. Crompton, Esq., of Lune Villa, Lancaster; M.P. for Carlisle since 1861 (a liberal); a J.P. and dep.-lieut. for Derbyshire; an F.R.S.; an extensive calico printer and manufacturer at Glossop and Manchester (Reform Club; Dinting Vale, Glossop, Derbyshire).

22.  POTTER, Rupert, Esq.

A member of Lincoln’s Inn; c. to the bar, 1857; an p. 74equity draftsman and conveyancer.  Lancaster Chancery Court (8, New-square, Lincoln’s Inn, W.C.; Dinting-lodge, Derbyshire).

23.  LYSLEY, William John, Esq. M.P.

Desc. from the family of De Lysle, or De Insula, of Mirfield and Kirkheaton, co. York.  S. of William Lysley, Esq. of Warmfield, co. York.  B. 12 Dec. 1791; m. 1828, Caroline, dau. of John Marshall, Esq., of Ardwick House, co. Lancaster.  Has issue, William Gerard, b. 1831; Warine Bayley Marshall, who m. in 1859, the dau. of Col. Du Vernet; Sarah Maria, who m. in 1861, Henry Gillett, Esq.; and Caroline Gertrude.  C. to the bar (Inner Temple) 1826; went the northern circuit, but has ceased to practise.  A magistrate and dep.-lieut. for Herts; high sheriff in 1851; M.P. for Chippenham since 1859 (a liberal); an F.A.S. (Athenæum Club; Mimwood, Herts; Pewsham, Chippenham).

PRINCE’S TERRACE.

1.  HARDINGE, the Dowager Viscountess,

Aunt of the present, and dau. of the 1st Marquis of Londonderry; m. 1821, the late Viscount Hardinge, Commander-in-chief of the Forces.

2.  GREENALL, Gilbert, Esq.  M.P.

S. of Edward Greenall, Esq., and brother of the late Peter Greenall, Esq., who was M.P. for Wigan, 1841–5; b. 1806; m. 1836, Mary, dau. of David Cloughton, Esq. (she died 1861).  J.P. for Cheshire, and J.P. and dep.-lieut. for Lancashire; chairman of the St. Helen’s railway; M.P. for Warrington, since 1847; a conservative (Carlton and National Clubs; Walton Hall, Warrington).

3.  MONCRIEFFE, Sir Thomas,

7th Bart.  B. 1822.  Suc. his father, 1830; m. 1843, Lady Louisa Hay, eld. dau. of the Earl of Kinnoull; has issue 2 sons and 8 daus.; p. 75formerly in the Grenadier Guards.  App. Lieut.-col.  Perthshire Militia, 1846; Col. 1855 (Moncrieffe House, Bridge of Earne, Perthshire).

4.  ELLIOT, Admiral, the Hon. George, C.B.

Uncle of the Earl of Minto.  B. 1784; m. 1810, Eliza Cecilia, youngest dau. of James Ness, Esq., of Osgodvie, co. York.  Has had issue 5 sons and 5 daus.; ent. the Navy, 1794; promoted to his present rank, 1853; general of the Mint in Scotland; naval aide-decamp to William IV., 1830; created a C.B., 1831; first Secretary to Admiralty, 1830–34; a lord of the Admiralty, 1835–37; has received a medal and clasps for his services at the battles of St. Vincent, the Nile, Copenhagen, and Java; has been Commander-in-chief at the Cape of Good Hope, on the West coast of Africa, in China, and at the Nore; has introduced many useful inventions into naval gunnery, as well as into the navy generally (United Service Club).

5.  GOULBURN, Frederick, Esq.

3rd s. of the late Right Hon. Henry Goulburn.  M. 1859, the Hon. Jemima Townshend, dau. of Baron Sondes.  A commissioner and deputy chairman of Customs (Thames St., E.C.)

6.  RAPER, Mrs. (Emily Frederica)

Dau. of the late Rev. Frederick Ekins, Rector of Morpeth, Northumberland; and widow of the late Lieut. Henry Raper, R.N., s. of the late Admiral Raper, and a Fellow of the Astronomical and Geographical Societies.

6.  LORAINE, Miss (Janetta)

Daughter of the late Sir John Lambton Loraine, Bart. and Caroline his wife, sister of Mrs. Raper.

7.  MORANT, John, Esq.

Eld. s. of John Mo rant, Esq., of Brokenhurst Park.  B. 1825; m., 1855, the Lady Henrietta Louisa, sister of p. 76the Duke of Beaufort.  Educated at Christ Ch. Oxford.

9.  YOUNG, Sir Charles George, Knt.

M. 1854, dau. of Rev. S. L. Cooper, of Gt. Yarmouth, and relict of Frederick Tyrrell, Esq.  Ent. the College of Arms, 1813; York-herald, 1820; Register of the College, 1822; Garter King of Arms, 1842, when knighted (College of Arms, London, E.C.)

10.  DILLWYN, Lewis Llewelyn, Esq., M.P.

2nd s. of the late L. W. Dillwyn, Esq., who formerly represented the co. of Glamorgan.  B. at Swansea, 1814; m. 1838, Elizabeth, only dau. and heiress of the late Sir H. T. de la Beche, C.B.  Has 1 s. (Henry, b. 1843), and 3 daus.  M.P. for the boro’ of Swansea since 1855; a liberal; magistrate and dep.-lieut. for Glamorganshire; Major-Commandant 3 Glamorgan Rifle Volunteers; a director of the S. Wales Railway; a Fellow of the Linnæan, Geological, and Zoological Societies (Athenæum Club; Henderefoilan Swansea).

11.  PRICE, Bonamy, Esq.

Late Fellow of Worcester College, Oxford.  M. 1834, Lydia, dau. of the Rev. Joseph Rose, Vicar of Rothley.  A director of the Metropolitan Counties Insurance Company.

12.  CAMPBELL, William George, Esq.

A member of the Middle Temple; c. to the bar, 1836.  A commissioner in lunacy (19, Whitehall-place, S.W.)

13.  KENNARD, Coleridge, Esq.

A banker of the firm of Heywood, Kennards, and Co. (4, Lombard-street, E.C.)

15.  MAULE, John Blossett, Esq.

A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1847; goes the Northern Circuit; and attends the West Riding and Leeds Borough Sessions (2, Paper-buildings, Temple, E.C.)

p. 7717.  BURMESTER, John William, Esq.

A merchant of the firm of Burmester, Bros.  Director of the London and County Bank (10, St. Helen’s-place, E.C.)

18.  DE LA FELD, Count John Leopold Ferdinand Casimir,

A count of the Holy Roman Empire, and claimant of the barony of Fitzwarine.  M. 1828, Lady Cecil Jane, aunt of the Earl of Limerick.  Educ. at Winchester and Oriel Coll., Oxford; formerly attached to the Bavarian embassy at Rome.  A knight of the order of Jerusalem.

19.  BRETT, William Baliol, Esq.

Educ. at Cambridge, where he obtained his M.A.  A member of Lincoln’s-inn; c. to the bar, 1846; appointed a Queen’s Counsel, 1861.  A special pleader; attends the Northern Circuit (Athenæum Club; 1, King’s Bench-walk, Temple, E.C.)

20.  MERLE, William Henry, Esq.

Athenæum Club; Iwood, Somersetshire.

22.  WITT, George, Esq.

A Fellow of the Royal Society; a director of the Victoria Station and Pimlico Railway (31, Parliament-street, S.W.)

25.  SCARLETT, Major-Gen. the Hon. Sir James York, K.C.B.

2nd s. of the 1st and uncle of present Lord Abinger.  B. 1799; m. 1835, 2nd dau. and co-heir of the late Colonel Hargreaves.  A magistrate for Lancashire.  Ent. the army, 1818; promoted to his present rank, 1854; app. Lieut.-Col. 3rd Drag. Guards, 1840; to the chief command of the Cavalry division in the Crimea, 1855; app. to the Cavalry Brigade at Aldershott, 1856; to the South Western District, 1857; to the Colonelcy of the 5th Dragoon Guards, 1860.  Is Adjutant-General to the Forces; was M.P. for Guildford, 1837–41.  p. 78Served at the Alma, Balaklava, Inkerman, and throughout the siege of Sebastapol.  Rewarded for his valour and skill with the Crimean medal and clasps, K.C.B., Commander of the Legion of Honour, the Sardinian and Turkish medals, and the 2nd class of the Medjidie (Carlton, University, and United Service Clubs; Bank-hall, Burnley, Lancashire).

QUEEN’S GATE.

1.  CLIFFORD, Col. Henry Morgan, M.P.

The representative of the ancient family of Morgan, of Tredegar, settled for centuries at Hurst, co. Gloucester, which assumed the surname of Clifford in 1760.  B. 1806; m. 1834, Catherine Harriet, great granddau. of Lord Chancellor Hardwicke, by whom he has issue a son (b. 1836) and a dau.  Educated at Eton and Christ Church, Oxford; M.P. for Herefordshire since 1847; a liberal.  Formerly chairman of the Herefordshire Quarter Sessions.  A magistrate and dep.-lieut. of Hertfordshire, and Monmouthshire; hon. colonel of the Monmouthsh. Militia; a commissioner in Lunacy (Brooke’s, and Oxford and Cambridge Clubs; Llantellio, Monmouthshire; Perristone, Hereford).

2.  WHITE, James, Esq., M.P.

2nd s. of the late William White, Esq., of Tulse Hill, Surrey.  B. 1809; m. 1833, Mary, eld. dau. of A. A. Lind, Esq., of Jamaica; M.P. for Plymouth, 1857–59, and for Brighton, since 1860; a liberal.  Formerly an alderman of the City of London, where he has traded for many years as a China Merchant (Reform Club; 14, Chichester-ter., Brighton).

3.  THWAITES, Daniel, Esq.

A magistrate for Lancashire (Enam, Blackburn, Lancashire).

p. 795.  STUART, Sir John, Kt.

2nd s. of Dugald Stuart, Esq., of Balachelish, Appin, Argyleshire, a branch of the Stuarts, of Appin, descended from the last Stuart, Lord Lorn, who have held their lands in Appin since the year 1469.  B. at Fort Augustus, Inverness-shire, 24th Jan., 1793; m. 1813, Jessie, dau. of Duncan Stewart, Esq., of Fort William, by whom he has two sons, Dugald and John, and one surviving dau.  A member of Lincoln’s Inn; c. to the bar, 1819; app. Queen’s Counsel, 1839, and a Bencher of his Inn; M.P. for Newark, 1846 and 1847, and Bury St. Edmunds, 1852; app. a vice-chancellor of England, 1852; knighted, 1853.  A Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society.  The family of Stuart have been uniformly distinguished for their loyalty and services to the Crown, from the contest at Flodden, to the present time (Athenæum and Carlton Clubs; Lock Carron, Ross-shire).

5.  STUART, Dugald, Esq.

Eld. s. of the vice-chancellor.  B. 1817.  Member of Lincoln’s Inn; c. to the bar, 1845.  Secretary to his father (Athenæum Club).

5.  STUART, John, Esq.

Younger s. of the vice-chancellor.  A member of Lincoln’s Inn; c. to the bar, 1847 (21, Old-square, Lincoln’s Inn, W.C.).

7.  BONNOR, George, Esq.

A solicitor (Marlboro’ Chambers, 49, Pall Mall, S.W.)

8.  TROUBRIDGE, Colonel Sir Thomas, 3rd Bart.

Grands. of Admiral Troubridge, who so gallantly acquitted himself at the battle of the Nile: and grand nephew of the 8th Earl Dundonald; b. 1806; suc. his father Rear Admiral Sir Thomas, 1852; m. 1852, Louisa Jane Gurney, granddau. of the 15th Earl of Erroll; has issue, (a son, b. 1860) and 3 daus.; entered the army 1834; Lieut. Col. 7th foot 1855; severely wounded at Inkerman p. 80(both legs amputated); app. aide-de-camp to the Queen 1855; a Knight of the Legion of Honour 1857; Deputy Adjutant General for army clothing (Horse Guards, S.W.)

9.  PEDDER, Major Henry Newsham,

3rd s. of the late James Pedder, Esq. of Ashton Park, Preston, dep.-lieut., and J.P.  B. 13 Sep. 1823; m. 1862, Stephanie Henrietta, dau. of the late John H. Tarleton, Esq. and relict of Henry Steele, Esq.  A magistrate for the co. of Lancaster and the borough of Preston; late captain 3rd Royal Lancashire militia; major 11th Lancashire Rifle Volunteers.  A Freemason.  The family of Pedder have been resident in Preston from a remote date (Junior United Service Club).

10.  CUNLIFFE, Roger, Esq.

A banker of the firm of Roger Cunliffe, Son, & Co. (24, Bucklersbury, E.C.; Fetcham Lodge, Leatherhead, Surrey).

12.  DUNDONALD, 11th Earl (Cochrane)

A Scotch peer, the eld. s. of the hero of Basque Roads.  B. 1814; m. 1847, Louisa Harriet, dau. of W. A. Mackinnon, Esq. of Newtown Park, Hants; suc. his father 1860; has issue, two sons and four daus.; entered the army 1833; served with the 18th foot in the expedition to China, 1840; obtained his captaincy 1841; removed to 2nd foot; retired (Dundonald Castle, Ayrshire).

13.  SHAW-STEWART, John Archibald, Esq.

2nd s. of the 7th, and brother of the present Bart., Sir Michael Robert Shaw-Stewart, of Greenock and Blackall, co. Renfrew; b. (Cavendish Sq.) 15th Sept, 1829; m. 1857, Angela, only dau. of Boyd Alexander, Esq. of Ballock Myle and South Barr, N.B.; has issue, Helenor, Archibald, and Constance.  Formerly in the Grenadier Guards; a J.P. for Stirlingshire; Director of the Highland and p. 81Agricultural Society.  The family of Stewart descends in a direct line from Robert III. of Scotland (Carlton and Guards Clubs).

15.  GARLAND, Edgar Walter, Esq.

Representative of a family which has for a long succession of years held possessions in Essex, Sussex, Surrey, and Lincolnshire.  Eld. s. of the late N. Garland, Esq. by the sister and heiress of Arthur Cope, Esq. of Drummilly, co. Armagh.  B. 26 Dec. 1814; m. 1844, Amelia, 2nd dau. of R. Robertson, Esq. of Auchlecks, co. Perth, and Membland, co. Devon (Michaelstowe Hall, Essex; Woodcote Grove, Surrey).

18.  SCHUSTER, Samuel Leo, Esq.

M. 1858, the Lady Isabella Emma Elizabeth, dau. of the present Earl of Orkney; a merchant of the firm of Schuster, Son, and Co.; a magistrate for Surrey; a Director of the Union Bank, of the Royal Exchange Insurance Company, and of the West London Extension Railway; chairman of the London and Brighton Railway; deputy chairman of the Victoria and Pimlico Railway (18, Cannon-street, E.C.; Roehampton).

23.  FAIRBAIRN, Thomas, Esq.

S. of Wm. Fairbairn, Esq. F.R.S.  B. 1823; m. 1848, Allison, dau. of Thomas Callaway, Esq. of Chiselhurst, Kent.  Has issue, a s. (b. 1852).  A magistrate for the co. of Lancaster; chairman to the Manchester Exhibition of 1857 (Reform Club; Northwood, Manchester).

QUEEN’S GATE GARDENS.

1.  CHARRINGTON, Edward, Esq.,

A Director of the Economic Insurance Company.

p. 822.  WHITEHEAD, Samuel, Esq.  M.P.

S. of Samuel Chas. Whitbread, Esq., of Cardington, Bedfordsh., and grandson of the great Whitbread.  B. 1830; m. 1855, 3rd dau. of the Earl of Chichester.  Educated at Rugby, and Trinity College, Cambridge.  M.P. for Bedford since 1852 (a liberal); a magistrate and dep.-lieut. for Bedford; a Lord of the Admiralty (Brooke’s Club; Admiralty, Whitehall, S.W.; Cardington, near Bedford).

5.  THRING, Henry, Esq.

A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1845; an equity draftsman and conveyancer; parliamentary counsel to the Home Office (22, Duke-street, Westminster, S.W.)

6.  KINGSFORD, Henry, Esq.

A magistrate for Kent; director of the Kent Insurance Company (Littlebourne, Canterbury).

8.  MUNSTER, 2nd (FitzClarence),

B. 1824; suc. his father, 1842; m. 1855, dau. of the late Hon. John Kennedy Erskine; has issue, three sons.  Educ. at Harrow.  Formerly capt. 1st Life Guards.  A magistrate and dep.-lieut. for Middlesex (Upper Lodge, Bushy Park).

10.  OUTRAM, Lieut.-Gen. Sir James,

Eld. s. of the late B. Outram, Esq., of Butterly Hall, co. Derby.  B. 1803; m. 1835, his cousin, Margaret, dau. of James Anderson, Esq. of Bridgend, Brechin, Forfar; has issue, a s., Francis, now in the Bengal Civil Service.  Gen. Outram was educ. at Aberdeen; proceeded to India, as a cadet, in 1819; was sometime lieut. and adjutant 23rd Bombay Native Infantry; was sometime in command of the Bheel Corps; afterwards became political agent in Guzerat; British Resident at Hyderabad, Sattara, and Baroda; and suc. the late Sir William Sleeman, as commis. at Lucknow; promoted to be lieut.-col. 1843; sent to Persia with diplomatic p. 83powers, as commis. with the forces, in 1856, at the same time enjoying local rank of lieut.-gen.; present at the capture of Bushire; gained the victory of Koozahb, Feb. 1857; nom. a G.C.B.  July, 1857; app. resident at Rajpootana, and provisional member of the Council of India, Aug. 1857; promoted to be lieut.-gen., 1858; received, 14 April, 1859, the thanks of parliament for his eminent skill, courage, and perseverance, in subduing the late insurrection in India (Oriental and United Service Clubs).

23.  TWEEDDALE, 8th Marquis of (Hay),

B. 1787; suc. his father, 1804; m. 1816, Lady Susan, dau. of the 5th and aunt of the present Duke of Manchester; has issue, six sons and six daus.  Lord-lieut. of Haddingtonshire; hereditary chamberlain of Dumfermline.  Ent. the army, 1804; promoted to rank of general, 1854; app. colonel 30th Foot, 1846; governor and commander-in-chief at Madras, 1842–48; served in the Peninsula as an assist.  Q.-M.-Gen.; received the gold medal for the battle of Vittoria, in which action was wounded; as also at the Busaco; served in the American war, and was again wounded (United Service Club; Yester, Haddington, N.B.)

QUEEN’S GATE TERRACE.

1.  BELLI, William Hallows, Esq.

Formerly in the Bengal Civil Service.

2.  WOOD, George, Esq.,

(Childown, Chertsey; Tescombe Cottage, Stockbridge).

3.  PRINGLE, Colonel John Henry,

Late Scotch Fusilier Guards, and late Lieut. Col. commanding 6th Royal Lancash. Militia; Lieut. 1825; Capt. 1830; Lieut. Colonel 1842; Colonel 1854 (Army and Navy Club).

p. 844.  BUNYON, Charles John, Esq., F.R.G.S.

M.A. Corpus Christi College, Cambridge.  C. to the bar, Inner Temple, 1849.  Practised as conveyancer, at 6 King’s Bench Walk.  Agent for the London and Norwich Union Societies.  (6, Crescent, New Bridge St., Blackfriars; Oxford and Cambridge Clubs).

5.  M‘MASTER, James, Esq.,

(4, Elm-court, Temple).

6.  GABRIELLI, Anthony, Esq.

Architect, (13a, Great George Street, Westminster).

7.  LYON-BOWES, Hon. Claude,

2nd s. of late Lord Glamis; grands. of 11th and brother of present Earl of Strathmore.  B. 1824; m. 1853, Frances Dora, dau. of Oswald Smith, Esq. of Blendon.  Formerly Lieut. 2nd Life Guards.

10.  MILLETT, Charles, Esq.

(Union Club).

11.  LANGLEY, Henry, Esq.

S. of Major Langley, of Brittas Castle, co. Tipperary.  B. 1820, at Portarlington; m. Harriet Maria, only child of James Bradshaw, Esq. M.P. for Canterbury.  Late an officer 2nd Life Guards.  At present a captain in the 2nd or South Middlesex Rifle Volunteers; and Fellow of Royal Horticultural Society (White’s and Travellers’ Clubs).

20.  BULLER, Sir Arthur William, Kt., M.P.

2nd s. of late Charles Buller, Esq. M.P. for West Looe, and for some time in the Bengal Civil Service, by Barbara Isabella, dau. of Gen. Kirkpatrick.  B. at Calcutta, 1808; m. 1842, Maria, dau. of Francis Templer, Esq. Treasurer of Ceylon.  B.A. Trinity College, Cambridge 1830; M.A. 1834; c. to the bar, Lincoln’s Inn, 1834.  Western Circuit, Queen’s Advocate, Ceylon. 1840–8.  Knighted 1848; from which period until 1858, was a judge of the p. 85Supreme Court of Calcutta; M.P. (Liberal) for Devonport, since 1859.  (Athenæum and Reform Clubs; Morval, near East Looe, Cornwall).

21.  MILLS, Richard, Esq.,

B. 1826, at the Moat, Eltham, Kent; m. 1855, dau. of Henry Bowden, Esq. of Coopers, Chislehurst, Kent.  Educ. at Charter House and Brasenose College, Oxford.  M.A. 1850; Solicitor of the firm of Ward and Mills, late Eyston, Ward, and Mills (1, Gray’s Inn Square, Union Club).

33.  MURRAY, John Nesbitt, Esq.

Eld. s. of late James Murray, Esq., of Philiphaugh, by Mary Dale, dau. of Henry Hughes, Esq., of Worcester.  Is chief of the numerous and powerful clan of the Murrays of the south of Scotland.  His family held landed possessions in that country prior to the twelfth century, from which time these have descended in unbroken succession to himself.  Among his ancestors we find many men of great note, including the famous “outlaw Murray,” of the time of James IV. (see Sir Walter Scott’sBorder Minstrelsy”).  B. 1817; m. 1840, Rosemary, only dau. and heir of William Andrew Nesbitt, Esq., (assuming thereupon the name of Nesbitt); and has two sons and one dau.  J.P. and dep.-lieut. for Selkirk; member of the Royal Company of Scottish Archers and Queen’s Body Guard for Scotland.  (Reform Club; Philiphaugh, and Hareheadwood, Selkirk).

34.  LLOYD, Ernest Boteler, Esq.,

In the Legacy and Succession Duty Department of Inland Revenue Office (Somerset House; Conservative Club).

35.  ASHBROOK, Dowager Viscountess, Emily Theophila,

Eldest dau. of Sir Thomas Metcalfe, Bart., and sister of late Lord Metcalfe, G.C.B., Governor General of Canada.  B. 1790: m. p. 861812 (as second wife), 4th Visc. Ashbrook, by whom she was mother of the late Duchess of Marlborough.

39.  ELWES, Francis Emilius Cary, Esq.,

Youngest s. of late Robert Cary Elwes, Esq., of Great Billing, co. Northampton, by his 2nd wife, Jane Marianne, only dau. of Rev. Richard Sykes, of Westella, near Hull.  B. 1828.  B.A. Magdalen College, Cambridge (Oxford and Cambridge Club).

40.  FIENNES, the Hon. John Fiennes Twistleton Wykeham,

Eld. s. of present (the 13th) Lord Saye and Sele, D.C.L., by Hon. Emily Wingfield, dau. of 4th Viscount Powerscourt.  B. 1830, at Walton-on-Thames; m. 1856, Lady Augusta Hay, youngest dau. of 9th Earl of Kintoull, and has one s. and three daus.  J.P. Oxfordsh. and Warwickshire; dep.-lieut. Oxfordshire; Capt. Queen’s Own Oxfordshire Yeomanry Cavalry (Brooke’s Club; Broughton Castle, Banbury).

41.  MOLYNEUX, William Hargreaves, Captain R.N., F.R.H.S.

M., 1837, Martha Maria, only dau. of late Admiral Sir Andrew Mitchell, K.B.; and has two sons (the elder a Lieut. of H.M. 23rd Foot,—the younger a Lieutenant of H.M. ship Emerald) and one dau.  Ent. navy, 1811; Lieut., 1820; Comm., 1841; Captain (retired), 1858; served at the siege of Danzig; against enemy’s privateers; and at capture of French 40-gun frigate Cêres (United Service Club).

45.  THOMAS, Griffith, Esq.,

Member of Incorporated Law Society of United Kingdom; and of Law Association for benefit of widows and families of professional men in metropolis and its vicinity.  Solicitor, of firm of Marten, Thomas, and Hollams, (31, 33, 35, and 50, Commercial Sale Rooms, Mincing Lane, City, E.C.)

46.  WARD, Hon Mrs. Dudley.

Dau. of Thomas Hawkes, Esq., p. 87M.P.; m. 1843, Hon. Humble Dudley Ward, capt. Staffordshire Yeomanry Cavalry.

47.  LITTLE, Archibald, Colonel, C.B.

Ent. army 1831; Lieut. 1832; Capt. 1837; Major 1850; Lieut.-Col. 1854; Col. 1857.  Placed on half-pay, May 1861.  Served with 9th Lancers, in Suttlej campaign, 1846; brigadier in command of cavalry at relief of Lucknow, for services on which occasion he received thanks of the Commander-in-chief and Gov. General of India in Council, and was nominated C.B.; commanded cavalry and 3 troops of Horse Artillery, at battle of Cawnpore, &c.; and 1st brigade of cavalry at siege of Lucknow, until severely wounded by musket ball through left elbow (United Service Club).

RUTLAND GATE.

1.  AULDJO, Thomas Rose, Esq.

A member of the Reform Club.

2.  MARSH, Matthew Henry, Esq., M.P.

S. of the late Rev. Matthew Marsh, Canon of Salisbury, and Chancellor of the Diocese.  B. 1810; m. 1844 Eliza, dau. of Sergt. Merewether.  Educ. at Westminster, and at Christ Church, Oxford.  Member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1836; a dep.-lieut. and magistrate for Wilts.  Formerly member of the Legislative Council of New South Wales.  A commissioner for the Exhibition from Queensland; M.P. for Salisbury, since 1857; a liberal (Athenæum, Oxford and Cambridge, and Reform Clubs; Rambridge, Andover).

3.  TWISLETON, Hon. Edward Turner Boyd,

Brother of Baron Saye and Sele.  B. 1809; raised to the rank of a Baron’s son, 1848; m. 1852, Ellen, dau. of the late Hon. Edmund Dwight, of the United States.  Educ. at Balliol College, Oxford; a Member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, p. 881835.  Formerly chief commissioner of Poor Laws in Ireland.  App. commissioner of the University of Oxford, 1855; unsuccessfully contested Cambridge, 1859 (Athenæum Club).

4.  ROBINSON, Rev. David.6.  WYNDHAM, Rev. William Crole,

S. of the late Earl of Egremont, and brother of the late Countess of Munster.  B. at St. Luke’s, Chelsea.  Educated at St. John’s College, Cambridge, where he obtained his M.A. (University and Union Clubs).

7.  EGERTON, Commander Charles Randle, R.N.

Youngest s. of Wilbraham Egerton, Esq., of Tatton Park, co. Chester, by 2nd dau. of Sir Christopher Sykes, Bart., of Sledmere.  Entered the navy, 1831; obtained his present rank, 1846; acquired great credit during the China war, 1840–41; engaged in the unfortunate expedition up the River Niger, 1841–42 (Army and Navy Club; Talladh a Bheiter, Pittochrie, Perthshire).

8.  COLVILE, Right Hon. Sir James William, Kt.

Eld. s. of late Andrew Colvile, Esq., of Ochiltree, co. Fife, by dau. of 1st Lord Auckland.  B. 1810; suc. his father, 1856; m. 1857, Frances, dau. of John Peter Grant, Esq.  Member of the Supreme Council of Calcutta; has issue.  Educ. at Eton and Trinity Coll., Cambridge.  A member of the Inner Temple.  C. to the bar, 1835; advocate general at Calcutta, 1845; puisne judge, 1848; chief justice, 1855–59.  A privy councillor, since 1859 (Travellers’ Club; Craigflower, near Dumfermline).

9.  LYALL, George, Esq., M.P.

Eld. surviving s. of the late George Lyall, Esq., M.P. for London.  B. 1819; m. 1st, Eleanor, (died 1853) dau. of Rev. J. Manley—2nd, 1855, Frances, dau. of D. Cave Esq., of Cleve-hill, p. 89co. Gloucester; has issue.  Educ. at Winchester.  A magistrate for Surrey; a commissioner of lieutenancy for Middlesex; M.P. for Whitehaven, since 1857; a conservative (Union and Carlton Clubs; Nutwood, Galton, Reigate; Headley Park, near Epsom).

11.  MEYNELL, Gerard Coke, Esq.

A solicitor, of the firm of Pemberton, Meynell, and Pemberton.  A member of the Incorporated Law Soc. (20, Whitehall-place, S.W.)

12.  PHIBBS, Major Richard,

A dep.-lieut. for Lancashire, and Major of the 4th Lancashire Militia.  Late 48th Foot (Junior United Service Club).

14.  GODSON, Augustus Frederick, Esq.

A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1859.  Goes the Home Circuit (3, Dr. Johnson’s-buildings, Temple, E.C.)

16.  CHURCHILL, Lord Alfred Spencer, M.P.

Brother of the Duke of Marlborough; b. 1824; m. 1857, Harriet, dau. of Lord Calthorpe.  Formerly in the 4th Light Dragoons, and 83rd Regiment.  Lieut.-Col. of the Oxford (Q.O.) Yeomanry; M.P. for Woodstock, 1845–7, and since 1857; a liberal conservative (Athenæum and Travellers’ Clubs).

17.  ST. GEORGE, Colonel John, C.B.

Joined the Royal Artillery, 1828; promoted to his present rank, 1857; served the Eastern campaign of 1855; commanded siege train at the fall of Sebastopol.  Rewarded with the Crimean medal and clasps, Legion of Honour, 4th class of the Medjidie, Turkish medal, &c, &c.

18.  WESTON, Alexander Anderdon, Esq.

Member of Lincoln’s-inn; c. to the bar, 1848.  Equity draftsman and conveyancer (4, New-square, W.C.)

p. 9019.  HOWARD, Lord Edward George Fitzalan

Uncle of the Duke of Norfolk, and cousin of the Duke of Sutherland.  B. 1818; m. 1851, Augusta, only dau. and heiress of Hon. George Talbot, and niece of the 16th Earl of Shrewsbury (she died 1862).  A privy councillor since 1846; vice-chamberlain of the Queen’s household, 1846–52.  M.P. for Horsham, 1848–52; and for Arundel, since 1852; a liberal; a magistrate for Sussex; dep.-lieut. for Derby (Brooke’s and Travellers’ Clubs; the Hall, Glossop).

22.  DONALDSON, Sir Stuart Alexander, Kt.

A magistrate of New South Wales, 1838–59; elected member of Council, 1848; formed the 1st ministry there responsible to Parliament, 1856; was member and vice-president of the executive council, 1st minister, and colonial secretary; subsequently colonial treasurer, and commissioner of railways, 1857; knighted, 1860.

23.  KINNOULL, 10th Earl of (Drummond),

B. 1785; suc. 1804; m. 1824, Louisa, dau. of the late Admiral Sir Charles Rowley, Bart.; has issue, 3 sons and 4 daus.  Educated at Westminster; is Lord Lyon King-of-arms; Lord-lieut. of Perthshire; formerly Colonel Perth Militia; a conservative (United Service Club; Dupplin Castle, Perth, N.B.)

25.  HOLLAND, Henry Thurstan, Esq.

Eld. s. and heir of Sir Henry Holland, Bart., by Emma Margaret, dau. of J. Caldwell, Esq., of Linleywood, Staffordshire.  M. 1st, Elizabeth Margaret, dau. of N. Hibbert, Esq., of Munden, Herts (issue a dau. and 2 sons); 2nd, Magaret Jean, dau. of Sir Chas. E. Trevelyan, K.C.B., and niece of Lord Macaulay (issue 1 s. and 1 dau.).  Educated at p. 91Trinity College, Cambridge.  A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1849; a special pleader; goes the Northern Circuit (Oxford and Cambridge Club; 2, Harcourt-buildings, Temple, E.C.)

28.  SHUTE, Mrs. Deane (Charlotte)

Dau. of General William Neville Cameron; granddau. of Sir William Gordon, Bart.; widow of Thomas Deane Shute, Esq., of Bramshaw and Barton Lodge, Hampsh.  Has issue, Colonel Cameron Shute, 4th Dragoon Guards, Colonel Neville Shute, 64th Foot, and other sons and daughters.

29.  KINGSCOTE, Hon. Mrs. (Harriet Anne),

Sister of Lord Bloomfield.  B. 1806; m. 1833, Thomas Henry Kingscote, Esq., late 2nd Life Guards, Colonel North Gloucester Militia.

30.  COLE, John, Esq.

Solicitor and parliamentary agent, of the firm of John and Charles Cole.  A member of the Incorporated Law Society (36, Essex-street, Strand, W.C.)

31.  ELGER, George Gwyn, Esq.

A member of the Conservative Club.

33.  FENWICK, Charles Richard, Esq.

A coal owner; ship and insurance broker, of the firm of Charles Richard Fenwick and Co. (1a, Abchurch-yard, E.C.; Hunstanton Lodge, near Lynn).

33.  ROSS, General Sir Hew Dalrymple, G.C.B.

3rd s. of Major John Ross, of Balkail, co. Galloway.  B. 1779; m. 1816, Elizabeth, dau. of Richard Graham, Esq., of Stonehouse, Cumberland.  Joined the Royal Artillery, 1795; promoted to his present rank, 1854; Lieut.-gen. of the Ordnance, 1854; Adjutant-gen. Royal Artillery, 1855.  Served in the Peninsula and France from June, 1809, to Feb. p. 921814, including the action of the Coa, battle of Busaco, actions of Pombal, Redinha (wounded in the shoulder), Casal Novo, Foz d’Arouce (wounded in the leg), and Sabugal; battle of Fuentos d’Onor, action of Aldea de Ponte, sieges of Ciudad Rodrigo and Badajoz (dangerously wounded in the head); action at Castrajon, capture of forts at and battle of Salamanca, capture of Madrid and the Retiro, affairs of Son Munoz and San Milan, battles of Vittoria, and the Pyrenees from 26th to 30th July, passage of the Bidassoa, Nivelle, and Nive; battle near Bayonne, 13 Dec. 1813.  Served also the campaign of 1815, and was present at the battle of Waterloo.  Sir Hew has received the gold Cross and two clasps for Buasco, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, Nivelle, and Nive; and the silver War Medal with three clasps for Fuentes d’Onor, Ciudad Rodrigo, and Pyrenees.  Created a G.C.B., 1855 (United Service Club; Stone House, Cumberland).

35.  ASTLEY, Hugh Francis Lethbridge, Esq.

2nd s. of Sir F. D. Astley, Bart., of Everley, co. Wilts.  M. 1853, Augusta, dau. of the late James Cockburn, Esq., s. of the Dean of York.

36.  BARLOW, Edmund, Esq.

A solicitor of the firm of Robinson and Barlow.  Member of the Incorporated Law Society.  Commissioner of oaths in Chancery (26, Essex-st., Strand, W.C.; Hollycombe, Liphook, Hants).

40.  ARGYLL, Dowager Duchess of (Anne Colquhoun),

Eld. dau. of the late John Cunningham, Esq. of Craigends, N.B.  B. 1801; m. 1831, as 3rd wife, the father of the present duke.

41.  FARRER, Captain John,

Eld. s. of William Dent Farrer, Esq., of Brockley Park, Queen’s County, Ireland.  B. in Dublin, 1820; m. 1852, Augusta Louisa, daughter of p. 93Newton Wigney, Esq., M.P.  Has issue, 2 sons and 2 daus.  Late Capt. 1st Life Guards; freemason; dep.-lieut. for co. Tipperary (Rl. Thames Yacht Club; Kildare-street Club, Dublin; Gurthalucha, co. Tipperary).

42.  GALTON, Francis, Esq.

S. of Samuel Tertius Galton, Esq., of Duddeston, near Birmingham.  B. 1822; m. 1853, Louisa Jane, eld. dau. of the Rev. George Butler, D.D., dean of Peterborough, and formerly headmaster of Harrow.  An M.A. of Cambridge.  Received the gold medal of the Royal Geographical Society for his explorations of South Western Africa in 1850–51; and is now one of the honorary secretaries of that society.  A member also of the Royal and other scientific societies (Athenæum Club).

44.  SMITH, Oswald Augustus, Esq.

A banker, of the firm of Smith, Payne, and Smiths (1, Lombard Street, E.C.)

47.  ALBEMARLE, 6th Earl of (Keppel,)

B. 1799; suc. his brother 1851; m. 1831, Susan, dau. of the late Sir Coutts Trotter, Bt.; has issue a s. and 2 daus.  Educ. at Westminster.  Ent. the Army 1815; obtained his present rank (Major-Gen.) 1858; formerly a groom in waiting to the Queen; private Secretary to Lord John Russell, 1846; M.P. for East Norfolk, 1832–35, and for Lymington, 1847–50; a dep.-lieut. for Norfolk; patron of 4 livings; a liberal; served the Waterloo Campaign with the 14 foot (Athenæum and Brooke’s Clubs; Quidenham Hall, Attleboro’, Norfolk).

48.  BURY, the Right Hon. Viscount, M.P.

Eld. s. of Earl of Albemarle; b. 1832; m. 1855, Sophia, 2nd dau. of Sir A. N. M’Nab, Bart., of Dundurn Castle, Upper Canada; formerly in the Scots Fusilier Guards; private Secretary to Lord John Russell, 1850–51; afterwards aide-de-camp to p. 94Lord F. Fitz Clarence, in India; Civil Secretary and Superintendent of Indian affairs for the province of Canada, 1854–56; M.P. for Norwich, 1857–59; created a P.C. 1859.  M.P. for Wick since 1860; a Liberal; treasurer of H.M. household; lieut.-col. 21st Middlesex (civil service) Rifle Volunteers (Brooke’s and Guards’ Clubs; Quidenham Hall, Attleborough).

49.  LINDSAY, Lieut.-Col. the Honourable Charles Hugh,

3rd s. of the Earl of Crawford; b. 1816; m. 1851, the eld. dau. of the Hon. and Rev. Henry M. Browne, Dean of Lismore.  Late of the Scots’ Fusilier Guards; obtained his present rank, 1854; retired from the army, 1855; extra aide-de-camp to the Lord Lieut. of Ireland, 1844; Master of the Horse, 1845; chamberlain, 1858; served with the Scots’ Fusilier Guards in the Eastern campaign of 1854–55, including Alma, Balaklava, Inkerman, and Sebastopol; rewarded with the Crimean medal and four clasps, the Victoria cross, knight of the Legion of Honour, 5th class of the Medjidie and Turkish medal (Haigh Hall, Wigan).

50.  HOPE, Lady Mary Frances,

Sister of the Marquis of Westmeath; b. 1810; m. 1837, Lieut.-Col, the Hon. James Hope Wallace, brother of Earl of Hopetoun, who died 1854, when her ladyship dropped the name of Wallace, which her husband had assumed.

51.  MAITLAND, John Gorham, Esq.

A magistrate for the county of Middlesex; a Fellow of the Royal Society.

52.  CALDER, Sir Henry Roddam, 5th Bart.

Nephew of the celebrated admiral; b. 1790; suc. his father, 1792; m. 1819; Lady Frances (she died 1855), dau. of 1st Earl of Limerick; has issue, a s. and dau. (Muirtowne).

p. 9552.  WEBSTER, Charles Fox, Esq.

2nd s. of the late Sir Henry Webster, Bart.; m. 1856, Louisa, dau. of Sir Henry Calder, Bart.

53.  BRISTOWE, Henry Fox, Esq.

2nd. s. of Samuel Ellis Bristowe, Esq., of Beesthorpe Hall, co. Nottingham; b. 1824; a member of the Middle Temple; c. to the bar, 1847.  A conveyancer and equity draftsman (22, Old Square, W.C.)

53.  BRISTOWE, Lady Alicia May,

Sister of the Earl of Kilmorey; m. 1836, Samuel Ellis Bristowe, Esq., of Beesthorpe, Notts.

54.  MURRAY, John Esq.

A solicitor.  Com. Oaths in Chancery; com. Queen’s Bench, Common Pleas, and Exchequer; member of the Incorporated Law Society (7, Whitehall-place, S.W.; Udney House, Teddington).

55.  MURE, Colonel William,

Eld. s. of the late Colonel William Mure, of Caldwell; b. 1830; m. 1859, Constance, dau. of Lord Leconfield, late of the Scots’ Fusilier Guards; obtained his present rank, 1859; has retired from the service.  Served with the 60th Rifles in the Kaffir war, 1851–53 (medal), and with the 79th at Alma, Balaklava, and Sebastopol (medal and clasps, and Turkish medal).

56.  STEPHENSON, Lady Mary,

Sister of the Earl of Albemarle; b. 1804; m. 1826, Henry Frederick Stephenson, Esq.

56.  STEPHENSON, Augustus Keppel, Esq.

A member of Lincoln’s Inn; c. to the bar, 1852.  Goes the Norfolk Circuit; attends the Aylesbury, Bedford, Bury, and Ipswich Sessions (5, Paper-buildings, E.C.)

56.  STEPHENSON, Capt. Sussex Vane,

In the Scots’ Fusilier Guards; p. 96obtained his present rank 1859.

57.  WHITMORE, Charles Shapland, Esq.

Of the family of Whitmore, of Slaughter, co. Gloucester, for nearly 300 years lords of that manor.  S. of Gen. Sir George Whitmore, K.C.H., Col.-Com.  Royal Engineers; m. 1845, Elizabeth, sister of Sir Robert Brownrigg, Bart.; has three sons.  M.A. of Trinity College, Cambridge; a barrister; a bencher of the Inner Temple; app. a Q.C. 1855; recorder of Gloucester; judge of the Southwark County Court (Oxford and Cambridge, and Travellers’ Clubs; 12, King’s-bench-walk, Temple, E.C.)

58.  RAGLAN, 2nd Baron (Somerset)

B. at Paris, 1817; suc. his father, the Field Marshal, 1855; m. 1856, Lady Georgiana, sister of Earl Beauchamp; has issue, two children.  Educ. at Westminster; formerly in Ceylon Civil Service; sec. to King of Hanover, 1849–55; cornet Gloucester Yeomanry Cavalry, 1856; Lord in Waiting to the Queen, 1858–59.  A conservative (Cefntilla-house, Usk, Monmouth).

59.  ROSE, Philip, Esq.

A solicitor of the firm of Baxter, Rose, and Norton; member of the Incorporated Law Society; com. of Oaths in Chancery (6, Victoria-street, Westminster, S.W.; Rayner’s, High Wycombe, Bucks.)

60.  MOUNT-CHARLES, Earl (Conyngham)

Eld. s. of the Marquis Conyngham; b. 1825; m. 1854, Lady Jane Stanhope, niece of present Earl of Harrington and of Duke of Bedford.  App. capt. 1st Life Guards, 1854; lieut.-col. Donegal Militia, 1849; formerly state steward to the Lord-Lieut. of Ireland (Mount Charles, Donegal; Friary, Old Windsor, Berks).

p. 9761.  FORSYTH, William, Esq.

A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1839; app. a Queen’s Counsel, 1857; standing counsel to the Secretary of State in Council for India (3, Paper-buildings, E.C.)

62.  REEVE, Henry, Esq.

Registrar of the Privy Council (Downing-street, S.W.)

63.  CHESTER, Harry, Esq.

S. of the late Sir R. Chester, master of the ceremonies to the three last and present sovereigns; b. 1806; m. 1st dau. of R. Isherwood, Esq., and 2ndly, dau. of George Goff, Esq.; has issue.  Edu. at the Charter-House, Westminster, and Trinity College, Cambridge; app. clerk Privy Council Office, 1826; attached to the legation at Lisbon, 1833; formerly assistant sec. to the Committee of Council on Education.  A magistrate for Middlesex; vice-president of the Society of Arts (Athenæum Club).

64.  SARTORIS, Alfred, Esq.

M. 1856, the Hon. Mary Frances, dau. of Viscount Barrington.

65.  BAILLIE, Col. Hugh,

Of the Baillies of Dockfour; b. 1777; m. 1st, dau. of the Rev. H. Reynett; 2ndly, dau. of Thomas Smith, Esq. of Castleton Hall; has issue.  Lord-lieut. and sheriff principal of Ross-shire; M.P. for Rye, 1830–31, and for Honiton, 1835–47 (Tarradale and Redcastle, Rossshire).

ST. ALBAN’S ROAD.

1.  ELMORE, Alfred, Esq., R.A.

S. of late John Richard Elmore, Esq., M.D. of 27, Harley-street, Cavendish-square.  B. at Clonakilty, co. Cork, 1816.  A painter of eminence, whose productions have repeatedly attracted the choice of the leading prize-owners in the p. 98Art Union.  First exhibited in 1834, at the Royal Academy, of which he was elected an associate in 1845.  Elected a royal academician in 1857 (Athenæum Club).

3.  GILBERTSON, Edward, Esq.

Secretary to Ottoman Bank (26, Old Broad-street, E.C.)

6.  HAMPSHIRE, William, Esq.

Paymaster of H.M. Household (Stable-yard, St. James’ Palace, S.W.)

8.  LEAHY, Arthur, Major, Royal Engineers,

2nd lieut., 1848; 1st lieut., 1854; captain, 1857; major, 1858; served in the Crimea in 1854–5, the latter part of the time as dep.-assistant quarter-master general.  Is decorated with Crimean, Sardinian, and Turkish medals, and order of Medjidie of 5th class (Junior United Service Club).

10.  CHESTER, George, Esq.

An artist.

11.  POTT, Francis Swaine, Esq.

In the iron trade.  Of the firm of Burt and Potts, (38, and 65, York-street, Westminster, S.W.)

St. GEORGE’S TERRACE.

1.  WEBSTER, Thomas, Esq.

Has been a member of the Royal College of Surgeons, England, since 1846.  Medical officer to the Star Life Assurance Company.  Was formerly coroner for Dominica.

3.  BRASIER, John Henry, Esq.

A member of Lincoln’s-inn; c. to the bar, 1849.

4.  BROWN, Dr. John,

A surgeon.

6.  STANESBY, Samuel, Esq.

An artist.

19.  BIRCH, William, Esq.

A private tutor.

p. 99ST. MARY ABBOT’S TERRACE.

1.  HULL, George, M.D.

B. at Ayr, N.B.  Member of Royal College of Surgeons, Edinburgh, 1814; M.D., 1824; Fellow of Royal Coll. of Physicians, Edinburgh, 1841; corresponding member of Medico-Chirurgical Society of Edinburgh.  Formerly in 11th regiment; and for 10 years Physician of Montrose Infirmary, Lunatic Asylum, and Dispensary.  Author of a pamphlet on Scarlatina and Diptheria, demonstrating the curative effects of Ammonia in those diseases.

2.  DODWELL, Rev. Henry John,

An M.A., of Oxford.

6.  D’ORELLI, Edward Captain,

B., at Zurich, in Switzerland; married.  A member of the Masonic Society.  Formerly a merchant of 1, Riches Court, Lime-street; and of King-street, Cheapside.

7.  LYE, John Gaunt, Esq.

Land Surveyor and Auctioneer of the firm of Farebrother, Clark, and Lye, (6, Lancaster-place, Strand, W.C.)

13.  SCOTLAND, George, Esq., C.B.

Nominated a civil companion of the Bath, in 1848.

14.  WHITFIELD, George Corpe, Esq.

Photographic Miniature Painter, of the firm of Lock and Whitfield (178, Regent-street, W.)

SCARSDALE TERRACE.

8.  BELFOUR, Rev. Henry Olney,

Educated at Queen’s College, Cambridge; obtained his M.A., 1842; assistant master, Kensington Grammar School.

p. 100SCARSDALE VILLAS.

7.  JACKSON, Henry Bates, Esq.

In the Commissary General-in-Chief’s Department, War Office (Pall Mall, S.W.)

8.  RAWSON, Henry, Esq.

A merchant (woollen) (21, Basinghall-street, E.C.)

10.  MACDONALD, Reginald George, Esq.

Captain and chief of Clanranald.  B. 1788; m. 1812, Lady Caroline Anne Edgcumbe, 2nd dau. of 2nd Earl of Mount Edgcumbe; has issue.

12.  FORSTER, George Henry, Esq.

Master R.N.  Acquired his present rank, 1848; assisted at the capture of Chusan and other places, during the first campaign on the coast of China, 1841, and was wounded (medal).

13.  SMITH, James Burrell, Esq.

An artist.

22.  GIBBON, Arthur Augustus, Esq.

In the Accountant-General’s Department, War Office (Pall Mall, S.W.)

29.  MILLS, William Primrose, Esq.

A student of the Middle Temple.

SHAFTESBURY VILLAS.

4.  WILLIAMSON, William Henry, Esq.

Merchant (tea), of the firm of Jerram and Williamson (14, Fenchurch-buildings).

SHEFFIELD GARDENS.

1.  REYNELL, John Griffiths, Esq.

A solicitor; member of the Incorporated Law Society; Comm. of Oaths in Chancery (8, Staple-inn, Holborn, W.C.)

p. 1012.  GALE, Edward John Morant, Esq.

The family of Gale was of importance in the North and East Ridings of Yorkshire, early in the 16th century, the first named in the pedigree, James Gale, being seated at Thirntoft, near Scruton, in 1523.

4.  MURRAY, Lady

Eld. dau. of the late W. Rigby, Esq., of Oldfield Hall, Cheshire.  M., 1826, Sir John Archibald Murray, Lord Murray, of the Court of Session, who died 1859.

14.  PATERSON, William Benjamin, Esq.

A solicitor; member of the Incorporated Law Society, and of the Solicitors’ Benevolent Association (Bride-court, New Bridge-street, E.C.)

18.  SHIELS, John Caverhill, Esq.

A merchant (manufacturers’ agent) of the firm of Young, Shiels, and Co. (17, Watling-street, E.C.)

SHEFFIELD TERRACE.

1a.  HEYLIN, Alexander, Esq.

A Publisher (28, Paternoster-row, E.C.)

3.  JACKSON, Mrs. William Henry,

5th dau. of the late Rev. Wm. Munton, Rector of Priston, and of Dunkerton, Somerset.  B. at the Rectory, Priston.  Widow of Major W. H. Jackson, who fell at the battle of “Meeanee;” has one son, W. H. M. Jackson, Lieut. 81st foot.

4.  DESPARD, Richard Carden, Esq.

A civil engineer (30, Great George-street, Westminster, S.W.)

8.  DESPARD, Rev. George,

Educ. at Trinity Coll., Dublin; obtained his B.A., 1852; ordained 1853; Associate Secretary of the Church Pastoral Aid Society, 1857.

p. 1029.  HORTON, Edward John, Esq.

A solicitor (14, Furnival’s-Inn, E.C.)

10.  FRASER, Edward John, Esq.

A solicitor, of the firm of Dangerfield and Fraser; a member of the Incorporated Law Society (26, Craven-street, Strand, W.C.)

12.  EVANS, Miss (Ann Elizabeth),

2nd dau. of the late Francis Evans, Esq., of Lenton grove, Notts., and his wife, Dorothy, dau. of the late Rev. Septimus Plumptre, Vicar of Marsfield, Notts.  B., 1792, at Nottingham.  A member of several societies for charitable purposes.

20.  JETTER, The Rev. John Andrew,

Ordained, 1829.  Formerly perpetual curate of Ironbridge, Shropshire.

SOUTH PLACE.

Stratheden House.  STRATHEDEN AND CAMPBELL, 2nd Baron, (Campbell)

S. of the late Lord Campbell, Lord High Chancellor of England, whom he succeeded as Lord Campbell, 1861, having succeeded his mother in the barony of Stratheden, in 1860.  B. 1824; educ. at Eton, Balliol College, Oxford, and Trinity College, Cambridge.  M.A. 1846; M.P. for Cambridge, 1847–52, and for Harwich, 1859–60 (Reform Club; Hartrigge, Jedburgh, N.B.)

Kent Mouse, A.  OGILVY, Sir John, 9th Bart.

S. of Admiral Sir Wm. Ogilvy, Bart., by Sarah (who died in 1823), dau. of James Morley, Esq.  B. 1803; m. 1st, 1831, Juliana Barbara, youngest dau. of late Lord Henry Howard; and 2nd, 1836, Lady Jane Elizabeth Howard, sister of present Earl of Suffolk.  Educ. at p. 103Harrow and Christ Church, Oxford, M.P. (liberal) for Dundee, since 1857.  Vice-lieut. and convenor of Forfarshire, and Lieut.-Col. of 1st Forfarshire Volunteers.  Formerly in 2nd Life Guards (Baldovan House, Dundee; Travellers’ Club).

Kent House, A.  MORLEY, 2nd Earl of, (Parker)

Only s. of 1st earl, by his 2nd wife, Frances, only dau. of Thomas Talbot, Esq., of Gonville, co. Norfolk.  B. 1810; suc. his father, 1840; m. 1842, Harriet Sophia, only d. of Montagu Edmund Parker, Esq., M.P., of Whiteway, Devon, and relict of Wm. Coryton, Esq., of Pentillie-castle, Cornwall.  Educated at Christ Church, Oxford (B.A. 1830); Colonel of South Devon Militia, 1845.  A lord-in-waiting to the Queen, 1846–52.  App. dep.-warden of the Stannaries, 1852.  J.P. and dep.-lieut. for Devonshire; liberal (Saltram House, near Plympton, Devon).

Kent House, B.  LEWIS, Right Hon. Sir Geo. Cornewall, 2nd Bart.

B. 1806.  S. of Sir Thomas Frankland Lewis, Bart., who died in 1855, by dau. of Sir George Cornewall, Bart.  M. 1844, Lady Maria Theresa, sister of the present Earl of Clarendon, K.G. relict of Thomas Henry Lister, Esq., and mother of T. V. Lister, Esq., of whom a notice follows.  Educ. at Eton, and Christ Church, Oxford (1st class in classics, and 2nd in mathematics, 1828; B.A. 1828; M.A. 1831)  C. to the bar, Middle Temple, 1831; J.P., and dep.-lieut. for Herefordshire, and Radnorshire; recorder, and J.P. for Radnor borough; M.P. (liberal) for Herefordshire, 1847–52, and for Radnor, since 1855; a poor-law commissioner, 1839–47; secretary to board of control, 1847–8; under secretary of state for Home Department, 1848–50; secretary of Treasury, 1850–2; Chancellor of Exchequer, 1855–8; secretary of state for Home Department, p. 1041859; secretary of state for War, since 1861.  Author of various works, learned and political.  Was editor of “Edinburgh Review,” 1853–5.  A privy councillor, 1855.  Is an hon. D.C.L. of Oxford (Athenæum and Travellers’ Clubs, Harpton Court, near Kington, Radnorshire).

Kent House, B.  LISTER, Thomas Villiers, Esq.

Only s. of late Thomas Henry Lister, Esq., of Armitage Prk. Staffordsh., Regis.-Gen. of births, deaths, and marriages, by Lady Maria Theresa Villiers, sister of present Earl of Clarendon, and wife now of Sir G. C. Lewis (see preceding).  B. 1832; M.A., Trinity College, Cambridge, 1853.  In the Foreign Office, of which he was appointed a clerk, 1853, having been previously assistant private secretary to Lord Clarendon.  Attach. to Lord John Russell’s special mission to Vienna, 1855; Lord Clarendon’s special mission to Paris, 1856; Earl Granville’s special embassy to Russia, same year.  Private secretary to Lord Clarendon, Dec., 1857 to Feb., 1858.  Précis writer to Earl Russell, since 1859.  App. dep.-lieut. for Radnorshire, 1856 (Brooke’s and St. James’s Clubs; Armitage Park, Staffordshire).

3.  STERLING, Sir Anthony Conyngham, Colonel, K.C.B.,

S. of Capt. Edward Sterling.  B. 1805; m. 1829, dau. of late Major-Gen. Joseph Baird.  Entered the army, 1826; lieut., 1829; capt., 1833; major, 1846; lieut.-col., 1854; col., 1857.  Was brig. major and assist. adjut. general of Highland division during Crimean campaign of 1854–5; present at Alma, Balaklava, Inkerman, and siege of Sebastopol.  For these services was nominated a companion of the Bath, and an officer of the Legion of Honor, and decorated with Crimean and Turkish medals, and 4th class of order of Medjidie; placed on half pay, Nov. 1855.  Was military secretary to p. 105Lord Clyde, during the Indian Mutiny, for which he wears a medal; and was created a K.C.B., 1860.

SOUTH VILLAS.

South Lodge.  IFOLD, William, Esq.

A surveyor of the firm of Ifold and Hughes (38, Manchester-street, S.W.)

1.  PHILLIP, John, Esq.

A royal academician and honorary member of the Royal Scottish Academy (Athenæum and Garrick Clubs).

2.  ETHERINGTON, Charles, Esq.

A solicitor; member of the Incorporated Law Society, and Solicitor’s Benevolent Institute.  Perpetual commissioner for Kent (7, Dane’s-inn, Strand; Chatham).

The Observatory.  SOUTH, Sir James, Kt.

S. of the late Mr. South, druggist, of Southwark.  M. Ann, (she died, 1851) niece and sole heiress of the late Joseph Ellis, Esq., of South Lambeth.  A member of the College of Surgeons.  Formerly in practice in Blackman Street, Southwark; removed to Kensington, in 1823.  Has devoted himself to astronomy; compiled, in conjunction with Sir J. Herschel, a catalogue of 380 stars; a founder of the Astronomical Society, in 1820.  Has filled the presidential chair; knighted in 1830; enjoys a pension of £300 a year on the civil list, for his contributions to astronomy.  His observatory contains many fine equatorial instruments, and is known among men of science throughout Europe.  Author of “The Curiosities of Science.”  A Fellow of the Royal Society of London and Edinburgh; Fellow of the Linnæan Society: hon. member of the Royal Irish Academy (Athenæum Club).

Stanhope Villa.  PRANCE, Vaughan, Esq.

A solicitor (37, New Bridge-street, Blackfriars, E.C.)

p. 106Clifton Villa.  RANKLEY, Alfred, Esq.

An artist.  B. in Marylebone.

SUSSEX PLACE.

9.  APPELL, John William, Esq.

B. in Offenbach on the Main, 1829; m. Frances, dau. of the late W. Andrew Bond, Esq. of Ashford Kent; Author of several works in German on the history of Literature.

11.  BONAR, William, Esq.

Secretary to the General Ship-owners’ Society (12, St. Michael’s Alley, Cornhill, E.C.)

22.  GAMBARDELLA, Spiridione, Esq.

An artist.

26.  DOWNER, Horace Charles, Esq.

A stock-broker of the firm of Faulconer and Downer; member of the Stock Exchange (12, Copthall Court, E.C.)

28.  DE FONTBLANQUE, Thomas Francis, Esq.

In the Accountant General’s Department of the War Office (Pall Mall, S.W.)

31.  PURCELL, Lyndsay Dillon, Esq.

A member of the Middle Temple; c. to the bar, 1843 (1, Cloisters Temple, E.C.)

33.  HENSMAN, Henry, Esq.

In the Engineer’s Department of the Bank of England (Threadneedle Street, E.C.)

TOR VILLAS.

1.  HUNT, William Holman, Esq.

Painter; b. in London 1827; an eminent pre-Raphaelite; first exhibited in the Academy, 1846.

2.  SMITH, George, Esq.

An artist.

Campden Lodge.  THEED, William, Esq.

A sculptor (12a, Henrietta Street, Cavendish Square, W.)

p. 107UPPER BEDFORD PLACE.

2.  SAUNDERS, Josiah, Esq.

A dentist, of the firm of Featherstone and Saunders (42, Albemarle-street, W.)

UPPER HORNTON VILLAS.

6.  WESTENHOLZ, André P., Esq.

A merchant, of the firm of Westenholz, Bros. (26, Mark-lane, E.C.)

UPPER KENSINGTON GORE.

Eden Lodge.  EDEN, Honourable Emily,

Sister of Lord Auckland (Velletta, Broadstairs, Kent).

2.  HAMMERSLEY, Hugh, Esq.

A magistrate, and dep.-lieut. for Oxfordshire; a visiting justice of the County Prison, and of the County Lunatic Asylum, at Littlemore; a member of the County Police Committee; vice-chairman of the Quarter Sessions; has served the office of high sheriff (Pyrton Manor, Tetsworth; Athenæum and Union Clubs).

Stanhope Lodge.  BAYLEY, Sir John Edward George, 2nd Bart.

B. 1794; suc. his father (many years a judge of the Court of Queen’s Bench, and a baron of the Exchequer), 1841; m. 1st, 1822, dau. of John Minet Fector, Esq. of Kearnsey Abbey, Dover (who died, 1854); 2ndly, 1855, Selina, dau. of Col. Marley; has issue, two sons.  Member of the Middle Temple; c. to the bar, 1835; clerk of Assizes for the Northern Circuit.  The Bayleys are descended in the female line from the ancient family of Bigland of Bigland, in Lancashire (Union Club; Updown House, Sandwich; Cowes Castle, Isle of Wight).

p. 108Gore Lodge.  4.  BIRCH, Dr. Scholes Butler,

Has been a member of the Royal College of Surgeons, England, since 1847, a licentiate of Soc. of Apothecaries since 1848; and an M.D., St. Andrew’s, since 1850; a member of the British Medical Association.  Formerly Surgeon to the Canal-street Hospital, and demonstrator of anatomy at the Manchester School of Medicine; has devoted much of his attention to diphtheria, scarlatina, and the therapeutic use of oxygen.

5.  WADE, James, Esq.

In the Office of the Royal Commission Exhibition of 1851.

UPPER PHILLIMORE GARDENS.

2.  BROOKS, Thomas, Esq.

An artist.

4.  DUFFIELD, William, Esq.

An artist.

5.  WEBSTER, William Shakespeare, Esq.

A solicitor of the firm of Robinson, Webster, and Robinson (6, Half-moon-street, W.)

7.  POLLOCK, Robert James, Esq.

Has been a licentiate of the Society of Apothecaries, since 1826, a member of the Royal College of Surgeons since 1831, and a Fellow of the latter since 1853.

9.  WELLS, Henry Tamworth, Esq., Junior,

An artist (17, Stratford-place, Oxford-street, W.)

11.  TAYLER, John Frederick, Esq.

An artist.

13.  DILLON, Frank, Esq.

An artist.

15.  SHAEN, William, Esq.

A solicitor of the firm of p. 109Shaen and Roscoe (8, Bedford Row, W.C.)

19.  LENNOX, Lord William Pitt,

Uncle of the Duke of Richmond; b. 1799; formerly a Capt. in the Royal Horse Guards; ex aide-de-camp to the late Duke of Wellington, and the late Sir Peregrine Maitland; holds an app. in the Queen’s Royal Archer Guard of Scotland; served in Parliament from 1832–36 as M.P. for King’s Lynn; author of “Compton Audley,” “The Tuft Hunter,” “Percy Hamilton,” “Philip Courtenay,” “The Story of my Life,” “Wellington in Private Life,” “Merrie England,” “Pictures of Sporting Life and Character,” “ Recreations of a Sportsman,” “Memoir of the 5th Duke of Richmond;” a contributor to the Sporting Review since its commencement; edited the “Review” newspaper for a year; has contributed to “The Diadem,” “The Book of Beauty,” Bentley’s, Ainsworth’s, and Colborne’s Magazines, and “The Illustrated London News”.

UPPER PHILLIMORE PLACE.

8.  DUDFIELD, Thomas Orme, Esq.

An M.D.; licentiate of the Royal College of Physicians; member of the Royal Coll. of Surgeons, England; surgeon to the Workhouse of the united parishes of St. Margaret and St. John the Evangelist (Westminster), at Kensington; medical officer and public vaccinator to the hamlet of Knightsbridge.  Formerly anatomical prosector to the Royal Coll. of Surgeons.

13.  FREEMAN, Robert, Esq.,

B., at Walsham, Suffolk, 1818; a member of the Metropolitan Board of Works and of the Pharmaceutical Society.

16.  CHIPPENDALE, John, Esq.

Has been a member of the p. 110Royal College of Surgeons since 1835, and a Fellow since 1843; a consulting surgeon; surgeon to the Farringdon General Dispensary during 17 years; has contributed largely to the professional journals of the day (especially on tumours and cholera); an extensive traveller; a member of the Medical Society of London (Royal Southern Yacht Club; Claremont-cottage, Cowes, Isle of Wight).

19.  LEESON, John, Esq.

B., 1803, in Davies-st., Berkeley-sq.; a retired merchant, (coal).

20.  STANHAM, George Gordon, Esq.

An architect and surveyor.

23.  GILBERT, Henry, Esq.

A Dentist (2, Suffolk-place, Pall Mall, East, S.W.)

27.  OXENHAM, George Nutford, Esq.

A member of Lincoln’s; c. to the bar, 1825; attends the Western Circuit (61, Chancery-lane, W.C.)

29.  RAMSAY, Andrew Crombie, Esq.

Engaged in the Geological Survey, as local director for Great Britain; professor of Geology in the Government school of Mines; an examiner for science in the South Kensington Museum; a Fellow of the Royal and Geological Societies (Athenæum Club; Geological Survey Office, Jermyn-street, S.W.)

30.  ARLIDGE, Dr. John Thomas,

Has been an M.B. and A.B. London, since 1846; a member of the Royal College of Surgeons since 1847; and a licentiate of the Royal College of Physicians, London, since 1854.  Was formerly physician to the Surrey and Farringdon General Dispensary, and Resident Medical Superintendent of St. Luke’s Hospital.  Is a Fellow of the West Medical Society; and an associate of King’s Coll.  Has devoted much of his attention to cases of insanity and to cerebral pathology.

p. 11132.  HANSLER, Captain Robert Jacob,

Eld. s. of Sir John T. Hansler, F.R.S., whose father was a landaman of Zurich.  M., Marrianne, dau. of the late Joseph Collis, Esq. senior Registrar High Court of Chancery.  A magistrate for Middlesex; served as Capt. in East Essex Militia, under the late Viscount Jocelyn, M.P. (Junior United Service Club).

VICARAGE GARDENS.

3.  NORTH, Ford, Esq.,

A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1856; an equity draftsman and conveyancer; attends the Lancaster Chancery and Palatine Court (44, Chancery-lane, W.C.)

7.  CONYNGHAME, Hon. Mrs. (Frances Elizabeth),

Sister of Lord Hardinge; b. 1824; m. 1845, Major-Gen. Arthur A. Thurlow Conynghame, C.B., commanding the Scinde Division, Bombay Presidency.

8.  HAWKINS, John William, Esq.

A solicitor and parliamentary agent of the firm of Hawkins, Bloxam, and Hawkins.  Member of the Incorporated Law Society (2, New Boswell Court, Carey Street, W.C.)

9.  DAY, John Charles Frederick Sigismund, Esq.

A member of the Middle Temple; c. to the bar, 1849; is a special pleader; attends the Home Circuit (1, Elm-court, Temple, E.C.)

11.  BOUVIER, Julius, Esq.

An artist.

VICARAGE PLACE.

York House.  COATES, Thomas, Esq.

A parliamentary agent, of the firm of Dyson, Hall, Parkes, Coates, and Shrabsole (24, Parliament-street, S.W.)

p. 112The Vicarage.  SINCLAIR, Ven. Archdeacon John,

Brother of the present Sir George Sinclair, 2nd bart. and s. of the 1st bart., who was founder of the Board of Agriculture, and whose statistical account of Scotland is one of the most valuable works ever compiled.  Born 20 Aug. 1797.  Educ. at Pembroke College, Oxford; obtained his M.A. 1822; ordained 1821; vicar of Kensington, 1842; archdeacon of Middlesex, 1843.  Has written on various important subjects, especially on church patronage, national education, the Gorham case, &c.  His life of his father, in 2 vols. is particularly deserving of notice.

VICTORIA ROAD.

2.  CRESSWELL, Corbett, Esq.

A surveyor and valuer (7, Quality-court, Chancery-lane, W.C.)

3.  HILLYARD, The Rev. George,

Educ. at St. Bee’s Theological College; ordained 1854; late curate of Barrowforld, Lancashire.

4.  FORBES, Lieut.-Colonel Francis,

Late of the Madras Cavalry; promoted to his present rank, 1854.

7.  O’NEIL, Henry Nelson, Esq.

B. 1817.  An associate of the Royal Academy of Arts (Garrick Club).

8.  BRIDELL, Frederick Lee, Esq.

An artist.

11.  GREIG, John Borthwick, Esq.

A parliamentary agent, of the firm of Dodds and Greig (18, Abingdon-street, Westminster, S.W.)

13.  DU CANE, Captain Edmund Frederick,

M. Mary Dorothea, dau. of p. 113Lieut.-Col. Molloy, Rifle Brigade.  Joined the Royal Engineers, 1848; promoted to his present rank, 1858.  Lately attached to the War Office (Junior United Service Club, S.W.)

23.  CULHANE, Morgan, Esq.

Has been a member of the Royal College of Surgeons, England, since 1831; and a licentiate of the Society of Apothecaries, since 1836.  Formerly surgeon of the King’s Own Light Infantry Militia.

24.  WILLIS, Henry Britton, Esq.

An artist.  Member of the Society of Painters in Water Colours.

26.  SPILLMAN, George, Esq.

An auctioneer and surveyor (32, Surrey-street, Strand).

28.  OAKES, John Wright, Esq.

An artist.

29.  CORBOULD, Alfred H., Esq.

An artist.

31.  COLLISTER, John, Esq.,

A civil engineer (20, Parliament-street, S.W.)

32.  FENN, Robert Liveing, Esq.

In the office for the Reduction of the National Debt (19, Old Jewry, E.C.)

33.  KAMENSKY, Gabriel, Esq.

Russian Commissioner to the International Exhibition.

Clarendon Cottage.  PURDY, Frederick, Esq.

Officially attached to the Poor Law Board (Whitehall, S.W.)

Restormel Lodge.  HAWKE, John, Esq.

A solicitor (7, Vigo Street, Regent-street, S.W.)

Park Villa.  PIXLEY, Captain William,

An elder brother of the Trinity House (Trinity-square, Tower Hill, E.C.)

p. 114Victoria Cottage.  RICHARDS, Oliver, Esq.

A solicitor (16, Warwick-st. W.)

Walton Villa.  MARSHALL, Thomas Falcon, Esq.

An artist.

53.  KINNEAR, John Boyd, Esq.

A member of the Inner Temple; c. to the bar, 1855; an equity draftsman, conveyancer, and Scotch advocate.  Attends the Home Circuit (9, Old-square, Lincoln’s-inn, W.C.)

WARWICK GARDENS, (East).

3.  HARLE, William Lockey, Esq.

Solicitor; deputy recorder of Newcastle upon Tyne; Parliamentary agent (Reform Club; 20, Southampton Buildings, Chancery Lane, W.C.; Collingwood Tower, Tynemouth).

8.  BURKINYOUNG, John Alfred, Esq.

A director of Calcutta and South Eastern Railway.

14.  CHAMBRÉ, Thomas, Esq.

A directory of the Property Protection Insurance Company (23, Bridge-street, Blackfriars).

15.  KEITH, Thomas William, Esq.

Senior clerk in the Accountant General’s Department of the office of the Secretary of State for India.

16.  PEARPOINT, Robert Henry, Esq.

Solicitor and member of the Incorporated Law Society (50, Leicester-square, E.C.)

WARWICK GARDENS, (West).

25.  PRESTON, John Hughes, Esq.

An examiner in the Office of the Examiners of Criminal p. 115Law Accounts (2, New-st., Spring-gardens, S.W.)

26.  ELAND, George Francis, Esq.

Solicitor of the firm of Palmer, Nettleship, and Eland.  A member of the Incorporated Law Society (4, Trafalgar-square, Charing Cross, W.C.)

30.  M’DONNELL, Morgan Augustine, Esq.

C. to the bar, Gray’s Inn, 1855.  Home Circuit (1, Pump-court, Temple, E.C.)

WARWICK SQUARE.  East Side.

4.  CONDELL, Charles, Esq.

A solicitor (7, Copthall-court, E.C.)

WARWICK SQUARE.  West Side.

1.  OEHME, William Daniel Henry, Esq.,

A parliamentary agent, and solicitor to the North Western Bank of India; a member of the Incorporated Law Society (221, Gresham House, Old Broad-street, E.C.)

WILTON TERRACE.

1.  VALENTINE, John Sutherland, Esq.

Civil engineer; a member of the Institute (17, Parliament-street, Westminster, S.W.)

3.  PHILPOT, Ven. Archdeacon Benjamin.

Educ. at Christ College, Cambridge.  Senior opt.  M.A. 1812; ordained 1815; rector of Great Cressingham, Thetford, Norfolk.  Formerly archdeacon of Sodor and Man, and rector of Kirk Andrew’s; previously Foundation Fellow of Christ College, Cambridge; author of numerous sermons, essays, and lectures; has preached at All Soul’s, Langham-place (Lydney Vicarage, near Gloucester.)

5.  VALLANCE, Captain Thomas William,

Ent. the army in 1855; obtained his troop in the 5th Lancers, 1859; served with the 59th at the siege and fell of Sebastopol, from 22 p. 116August, 1855; medal and clasp, and Turkish medal.

WRIGHT’S LANE.

Scarsdale House.  CURZON, Hon. Edw. Cecil,

2nd s. of the Hon. Robert Curzon and Baroness de la Zouche; b. 1812; m. 1834, dau. of James Daniell, Esq.; has issue.  George, an officer of the 2nd Life Guards; W. Southwell, an officer of the Royal Artillery; Mrs. Wentworth Gore, and three other daus.  Educ. at Harrow, and Christ Church, Oxford; a member of Lincoln’s-Inn; c. to the bar, 1840; an assist. registrar of designs; a magistrate for Middlesex (and dep.-lieut.) and Westminster; a director of the London Exchange Insurance Company (1, Whitehall, S.W.; Travellers’, Oxford and Cambridge, and Volunteer Clubs).

YORK VILLAS.

4.  MALINGS, William, Esq.

An East India and China merchant (4, George-yard, Lombard-street, E.C.)

Windham Villa.  DESBARRES, Lieut., Henry Wyndham,

Unattached; entd. the army, 1814; obtained his present rank in the same year.  Has been on half-pay, since 1826.

Chalfont Lodge.  VIZETELLY, Henry, Esq.

A wood-engraver, of the firm of Vizetelly and Loudan (15, and 16, Gough-square, E.C.)

The Elms.  EGG, Augustus Leopold, Esq.

A royal academician.  B. in London, 1816.  First exhibited at the Academy, 1838; elected associate 1848; selected to arrange the Gallery of Modern Paintings, at the Manchester Exhibition, 1857.  A painter of scenic and humourous subjects (Athenæum and Garrick Clubs).

p. 117YOUNG STREET.

5.  HEWARD, Robert, Esq.,

A member of the Linnæan Society.

9.  HOWLETT, Rev. John Henry,

Educated at Pembroke Coll., Cambridge; obtained his M.A. 1807.  Reader at the Chapel Royal, Whitehall.  Has been Rector of Foston, in the diocese of Peterboro’, since 1834.

11.  STOATT, Charles, Esq.,

A sculptor.

11.  CLINT, Alfred, Esq.

A landscape painter.  A member of the Society of British Artists, Incorporated by Royal Charter.

p. 118The Country Gentleman’s London Agency.

Annual Subscription—One Guinea.

The want has long been felt, by residents in the country, of a house in London to represent their interests in those ever-recurring matters which connect them with the metropolis.

Whether for the effecting of purchases, large or small, the receipt or transmission of parcels, the receipt of interest and dividends, the instituting of inquiries, or the general attention to requirements as various as the occasions which produce them—the country portion of the public has hitherto been unable to utilise the resources of the British capital, except through the often unpleasant alternative of troubling friends, or of an expensive, and sometimes fruitless journey to town.

This general want the firm of Messrs. O’Byrne supplies to its subscribers at the simple charge of one guinea per annum.

For the payment, therefore, of this sum, made annually in advance, their subscribers are entitled:—

1.  To have all their purchases effected, of a domestic or other character, in the London market, at a cheaper rate, and of a better quality, than can be done generally in the country.

2.  To a constant address, where all letters and parcels may be sent.

3.  To the supply of information on all subjects on which information can be obtained.

4.  To the receipt of interest and dividends.

5.  To the effecting of sales and investments.

6.  To the procuring of passages to all foreign and colonial ports.

7.  To the supplying of outfits, &c.

8.  To the effecting of fire and life assurances, &c. &c.

Estimates provided.

O’BYRNE BROTHERS, & CO.

9, Adelphi Terrace, London, W.C.

Post-office orders to be made payable to Messrs. O’Byrne, at the Charing Cross Post-office, London.

p. 119ALPHABETICAL LIST
of
The Aristocracy of Kensington.

ABBOTT, William Esq.

Durham Villas

No. 8.

ABETHELL, Richard, Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 28.

ADAM, Joseph, Esq.

Abingdon Villas

No. 20.

ADAMS, George William, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 73.

AIRLIE, Earl of

Campden Hill

Holly Lodge.

ALBEMARLE, Earl of

Rutland Gate

No. 47.

ALDRIDGE, John Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 20.

ALFORD, Lady Marian Margaret

Prince’s Gate

No. 11.

ALLEN, Alderman William Ferneley

Petersham Terrace

No. 6.

APLIN, William Golby, Esq.

Abingdon Villas

No. 25.

APPELL, John William, Esq.

Sussex Place

No. 9.

ARGYLL, Dowager Duchess of

Rutland Gate

No. 40.

ARGYLL, Duke of

Campden Hill

Argyll House.

ARLIDGE, Dr. John Thomas

Upper Phillimore Place

No. 30.

ARTHUR, Lieut.-Col. Sir Fred. Leopold Bart.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 7.

ASHBROOK, Dowager Viscountess

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 35.

ASHWORTH, The Rev. John Harvey

Marlborough Terrace

No. 2.

ASTLEY, Hugh Francis Lethbridge, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 35.

ASTLEY, Lieut.-Colonel John Dugdale

Ennismore Place

No. 2.

ATWELL, Joseph, Esq.

Campden Hill Villas

No. 13.

AULDJO, Thomas Rose, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 1.

AYTOUN, Miss Isabella

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 14.

 

BADART, Francois, Esq.

Addison Gardens

No. 43.

BADE, Herman, Esq.

Pembroke Cottages (South)

No. 3

p. 120BAGSTER, George, Esq.

Campden Hill Terrace

No. 6.

BAILLIE, Colonel Hugh

Rutland Gate

No. 65.

BANNISTER, Hugh, Esq.

Campden Grove

No. 6.

BANNISTER, Mrs.

Campden Grove

No. 6.

BARING, Honourable Louisa

Prince’s Gate

No. 23.

BARING, Honourable Lydia Emily

Prince’s Gate

No. 23.

BARLOW, Edmund, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 36.

BARLOW, Col. George Edward Pratt

Leonard Place

No. 8.

BARLOW, Captain Henry William

Campden Hill Road

No. 18.

BARLOW, James Pratt, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate

No. 11.

BARLOW, Rev. John

Kensington Palace

 

BARRINGTON, Lady Caroline

Kensington Palace

 

BARROW, Sir George, Bart.

Addison Road

No. 24.

BARRY, Colonel Charles

Campden Hill Road

No. 16.

BATH, Dowager Marchioness of

Prince’s Gate

No. 39.

BAYLEY, Sir John Edward George, Bt.

Up. Kensington Gore

Stanhope Lodge.

BEEBY, James, Esq.

Argyll Road

No. 51.

BEERBOHM, Julius Ewald, Esq.

Courtland Villas

No. 1.

BELFOUR, Rev. Henry Olney

Scarsdale Terrace

No. 8.

BELL, John, Esq.

Douro Place

No. 15.

BELLI, William Hallows, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 1.

BENNETT, John Ewens, Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 20.

BETHUNE, Rear-Admiral Charles Ramsay Drinkwater, C.B.

Cromwell Road

No. 4.

BETHUNE, Dowager Lady Lindesay

Prince’s Gardens

No. 13.

BEVAN, Robert Cooper Lee, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 31.

BIDDER, George Parker, Esq.

Clarendon Road

No. 7.

BIRCH, Dr. Scholes Butler

Upper Kensington Gore

No. 4.

BIRCH, William Esq.

St. George’s Terrace

No. 19.

BIRD, Rev. Samuel

Lansdowne Terrace

No. 6.

BIRD, Stephen, Esq.

Campden Hill

Hornton Villa.

BIRDSEYE, George, Esq.

Addison Gardens

No. 5.

BLACKBURN, Honourable Sir Colin

Prince’s Gardens

No. 10.

BLACKBURN, Joshua, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 29.

BLACKBURN, Peter, Esq., M.P.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 10.

BLACKET, The Rev. Henry Ralph

Palace Gardens Villas

No. 32.

BLAIKLEY, Alexander, Esq.

Berkeley Gardens

No. 10.

BLANE David Anderson, Esq.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 21.

BLANE Commander George, R.N.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 21.

BLOXAM, Alfred Bradley, Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 24.

p. 121BLUNT, Lady

Marlborough Terrace

No. 1.

BONAR, William, Esq.

Sussex Place

No. 11.

BONHAM, Francis Robert, Esq.

Albert Terrace

No. 13.

BONNEAU, Cornelius, Esq.

Cambridge Place

No. 8.

BONNOR, George, Esq.

Queen’s Gate

No. 7.

BOODLE, Henry Trelawny, Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 4.

BOOTH, James, Esq.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 2.

BORCKENSTEIN, Henry, Esq.

Pembroke Cottages (North)

No. 4.

BOSTOCK, John, Esq.

Campden Hill Villas

No. 7.

BOURCHIER, Mrs.

Cambridge Terrace

No. 14.

BOUVIER, Julius, Esq.

Vicarage Gardens

No. 11.

BOWDEN, Henry, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 40.

BOWLER, Henry Alexander, Esq.

Bedford Place

No. 37.

BOYLE, Capt. Alexander, R.N.

Prince’s Gate

No. 38.

BOYLE, Hon. and Rev. Richard Cavendish Townshend

Prince’s Gate

No. 1.

BRAHAM, Augustus Frederick, Esq.

Courtland Villas

No. 2.

BRASIER, John Henry, Esq.

St. George’s Terrace

No. 3.

BREND, William, Esq.

Bath Place

No. 4.

BRETT, William Baliol, Esq.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 19.

BRIDELL, Frederick Lee, Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 8.

BRISTOWE, Lady Alicia May

Rutland Gate

No. 53.

BRISTOWE, Henry Fox, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 53.

BROADBRIDGE, James, Esq.

Addison Terrace

No. 5.

BROOKE, Rev. Stopford Augustus

Percy Villas

Fern Lodge.

BROOKS, Thomas, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Gardens

No. 2.

BROWN, Archibald, Esq.

Douro Place

No. 5.

BROWN, Doctor John

St. George’s Terrace

No. 4.

BROWN, Rev. William Haigh

Kensington Square

Nos. 26, 27.

BRUCE, Doctor William

Kensington Crescent

No. 15.

BRUNLEES, James, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 84.

BUCKINGHAM, Duke of

Cromwell Road

No. 4.

BUCKLEY, Richard Wilson, Esq.

Albert Place

No. 3.

BUDD, Captain Vincent

Argyll Road

No. 35.

BULLER, Sir Arthur William, M.P.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 20.

BULLER, Plumer Alexander, Esq.

Addison Crescent

No. 13.

BUNYON, Charles John, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 4.

BURKINYOUNG, John Alfred, Esq.

Warwick Gardens (East)

No. 8.

BURMESTER, John William, Esq.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 17.

BURTON, Frederick William.  Esq.

Argyll Road

No. 44.

p. 122BURY, Viscount

Rutland Gate

No. 48.

BUTLER, George Morant, Esq.

Abingdon Villas

No. 17.

BYLES, Hon. Sir John Barnard

Prince’s Gardens

No. 3.

 

CAHILL, Doctor Thomas

Albert Terrace

No. 9.

CALDER, Sir Henry Roddam, Bart.

Rutland Gate

No. 52.

CAMPBELL, Alexander H., Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 43.

CAMPBELL, John Francis, Esq.

Campden Hill

Niddry Lodge.

CAMPBELL, William George, Esq.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 12.

CARDWELL Edward Henry, Esq.

Cromwell Place

No. 11.

CARRICK, Thomas, Esq.

Campden Hill Road

No. 4.

CARRUTHERS, Lieut.-col. Robert, C.B.

Brunswick Gardens

No. 1.

CASSON, Henry, Esq.

Argyll Road

No. 53.

CHAMBERS, George Frederick, Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 2.

CHAMBERS, John David, Esq.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 16.

CHAMBERS Mrs., Richard

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 2.

CHAMBRÉ, Thomas, Esq.

Warwick Gardens (East)

No. 14.

CHARRETIE, Captain

Campden Hill

Hornton Cottage.

CHARRINGTON, Edward, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Gardens

No. 1.

CHESHIRE, John William, Esq.

Campden Hill Terrace

No. 4.

CHESTER, George, Esq.

St. Alban’s Road

No. 10.

CHESTER, Harry, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 63.

CHILDERS, Hugh Culling Eardley, Esq. M.P.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 17.

CHIPPENDALE, John, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Place

No. 16.

CHURCHILL, Lord Alfd Spencer, M.P.

Rutland Gate

No. 16.

CLACK, Henry Tucker, Esq.

Courtland Terrace

No. 5.

CLARKE, Henry Booth, Esq.

Kensington Square

No. 17.

CLAXTON, Rev. Joseph Dickson

Pembroke Road

No. 7.

CLAXTON, Marshall, Esq.

Campden Hill Villas

No. 4.

CLAY, Alfred B., Esq.

Gloucester Terrace

No. 4.

CLIFFORD, Colonel Henry Morgan, M.P.

Queen’s Gate

No. 1.

CLINT, Alfred, Esq.

Young Street

No. 11.

CLODE, Charles Matthew, Esq.

Phillimore Gardens

No. 47.

COATES, Thomas, Esq.

Vicarage Place

York House.

COCKERTON, Richard, Esq.

Petersham Terrace

No. 12.

CODD, Miss

Campden Hill Villas

No. 10.

COLE, George, Esq.

Kensington Crescent

No. 1.

COLE, John, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 30.

COLE, Vicat, Esq.

Gloucester Terrace

No. 19.

p. 123COLLISTER, John, Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 31

COLNETT, Frederick, Esq.

Belmont Villas

No. 4.

COLTMAN, Francis Joseph, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 24.

COLVILE, Right Hon. Sir James William

Rutland Gate

No. 8.

CONDELL, Charles, Esq.

Warwick Square (East Side)

No. 4.

CONWORTH, Robert, Esq.

Percy Square

No. 48.

CONYNGHAME, Hon. Mrs.

Vicarage Gardens

No. 7.

COOKE, Edward William, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 9.

COOKES, Capt. George

Prince’s Gate

No. 6.

COOKES, Thomas Henry, Esq.

Cambridge Place

No. 10.

COOPER, Sir Daniel

Prince’s Gardens

No. 20.

COPE, Charles West, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 19.

CORBOULD, Alfred H. Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 29.

CORBOULD, Edward Henry, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 10.

CORY, Alexander Turner, Esq.

Clarendon Road

No. 13.

COSBY, Mrs. Sydney

Prince’s Gate

No. 35.

COSIER, Robert Arnold, Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 12.

COTTON, Sir St. Vincent, Bart.

Hyde Park Terrace

No. 5.

COTTON, Major Gen. William

Gloucester Terrace

No. 5.

CRAUFURD, Maj. Gen. James Robertson

Prince’s Gate

No. 10.

CRESSWELL, Corbett, Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 2.

CRESSWELL, Right Hon. Sir Cresswell

Prince’s Gate

No. 21.

CRICKMER, Charles James, Esq.

Campden Grove

No. 19.

CROKER, Mrs.

Kensington Palace

 

CROPSEY, Jasper Francis, Esq.

Kensington Gate

No. 2.

CROSSE, Miss

Edwardes Place

No. 2.

CRUICKSHANK, John, Esq.

Eldon Road

No. 13.

CULHANE, Morgan, Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 23.

CULLINGFORD, William Henry, Esq.

Phillimore Gardens

No. 7.

CULPEPER, William Moe, Esq.

Brunswick Terrace

No. 1.

CUNLIFFE, Roger, Esq.

Queen’s Gate

No. 10.

CURZON, Hon. Edward Cecil

Wright’s Lane

Scarsdale House.

CURZON, Hon. Henry George Roper

Argyll Road

No. 47.

 

DALEY, Henry Michael Esq.

Brunswick Gardens

No. 2.

DAVIES, John Ebenezer Esq.

Leonard Place

No. 3.

DAVIES, Rev. William Trevelyan Kevill

Prince’s Gate

No. 45.

DAY, John Charles Frederick Sigismund, Esq.

Vicarage Gardens

No. 9.

DEACON, Vice-Admiral Henry Colins

Leonard Place

No. 12.

p. 124DE COURCY, John S. B. Esq.

Eldon Road

No. 22.

DE FONBLANQUE, Thos. Francis, Esq.

Sussex Place

No. 28.

DE LA FELD, Count John Leopold Ferdinand Casimir

Prince’s Terrace

No. 18.

DE LISLE, Alfred Theodore, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 14.

DESBARRES, Lieut. Henry Wyndham

York Villas

Windham Villa.

DESPARD, Rev. George

Sheffield Terrace

No. 8.

DESPARD, Richard Carden, Esq.

Sheffield Terrace

No. 4.

DICK, Doctor Robert

Lansdowne Terrace

No. 3.

DILLON, Frank, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Gardens

No. 13.

DILLON, Hon. Mrs. Constantine

Inverness Gardens

No. 8.

DILLWYN, Lewis Llewelyn, Esq., M.P.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 10.

DISBROWE, Miss

Kensington Palace

 

DIXON, Henry Hall, Esq.

Kensington Square

No. 10.

DOBIE, Alexander, Esq.

Hyde Park Terrace

No. 4.

DODWELL, Rev. Henry John

St. Mary Abbot’s Terrace

No. 2.

DOLLMAN, Francis, Esq.

Clarendon Road

No. 10.

DONALDSON, Sir Stuart Alexander

Rutland Gate

No. 22.

D’ORELLI, Capt. Edward

St. Mary Abbot’s Terrace

No. 6.

DOUCE, Thomas Augustus, Esq.

Argyll Road

No. 37.

DOUGLAS, John Moore, Esq.

Eldon Road

No. 28.

DOWNER, Horace Charles, Esq.

Sussex Place

No. 26.

DU CANE, Capt. Edmund Frederick

Victoria Road

No. 13.

DUCIE, Earl of

Prince’s Gate

No. 30.

DUDFIELD, Thomas Orme, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Place

No. 8.

DUFFIELD, William, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Gardens

No. 4.

DUNBAR, George, Esq.

Courtland Terrace

No. 9.

DUNCOMBE, Frederick, Esq.

Percy Square

No. 1.

DUNDONALD, Earl

Queen’s Gate

No. 12.

DYNEVOR, Baron

Prince’s Gardens

No. 18.

 

EARLE, Thomas Hughes, Esq.

Albert Terrace

No. 10.

EATON, Henry William, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 16.

EDEN, Hon. Emily

Upper Kensington Gore

Eden Lodge.

EDMONDS, Thomas Rowe, Esq.

Brunswick Gardens

No. 22.

EDWARDES, Thomas Dyer, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate

No. 5.

EDWARDS, Henry Sutherland, Esq.

Campden Hill Road

No. 9.

EDWARDS, John, Esq.

Abingdon Villas

No. 10.

EGERTON, Com. Charles Randle, R.N.

Rutland Gate

No. 7.

EGG, Augustus Leopold, Esq.

York Villas

The Elms.

p. 125ELAND, George Francis, Esq.

Warwick Gardens (West)

No. 26.

ELGER, George Gwyn, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 31.

ELLICOMBE, Richard Rous, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 6.

ELLIOT, Admiral, the Hon. George, C.B.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 4.

ELLIS, Charles Willatt, Esq.

Kensington Square

No. 42.

ELMORE, Alfred, Esq.

St. Alban’s Road

No. 1.

ELWES, Francis Emilius Cary, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 39.

ELY, Dowager Marchioness of

Prince’s Gate

No. 9.

EMMETT, Major-General Anthony

Brunswick Terrace

No. 5.

ERLE, Right Hon. Sir William, Esq.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 12.

ETHERINGTON, Charles, Esq.

South Villas

No. 2.

EVANS, Miss

Sheffield Terrace

No. 12.

EVETT, George, Esq.

Cambridge Terrace

No. 6.

EWENS, Creasy, Esq.

Palace Gardens Villas

No. 5.

 

FAIRBAIRN, Thomas, Esq.

Queen’s Gate

No. 23.

FALKLAND, Viscount

Prince’s Gate

No. 4.

FARRER, Captain John

Rutland Gate

No. 41

FAVARD-DEL’ANGLADE, Madame

Hyde Park Gate

Stoke Lodge.

FELL, Samuel Gregson, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 16.

FELTOE, Francis Frederick, Esq.

Pembroke Road

No. 16.

FENN, Robert Liveing, Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 32.

FENWICK, Charles Richard, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 33.

FERGUSON, Doctor Charles.

Holland Villas Road

No. 20.

FIENNES, Hon. J. Fiennes Twistleton Wykeham

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 40.

FITZCLARENCE, Honourable Frederick Charles George

Petersham Terrace

No. 2.

FITZMAURICE, Major Hon. William Edward

Hyde Park Gate

No. 12

FITZROY, Rt. Hon. Lord Charles

Prince’s Gardens

No. 6.

FORBES, Lieut.-Colonel Francis

Victoria Road

No. 4.

FORSTER, George Henry, Esq. R.N.

Scarsdale Villas

No. 12.

FORSYTH, William, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 61.

FOX, Lieut.-Gen. Charles Richard

Addison Road

No. 1

FRASER, Edward John, Esq.

Sheffield Terrace

No. 10.

FREAKE, Charles James, Esq.

Cromwell Road

Cromwell House.

FREEMAN, Robert, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Place

No. 13.

FROST, Rev. George

Kensington Square

Nos. 28, 29.

FURRELL, James, Esq.

Argyll Road

No. 34.

 

p. 126GABRIELLI, Anthony, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 6.

GALE, Edward John Morant, Esq.

Sheffield Gardens

No. 2.

GALLENGA, Antonio, Esq.

Kensington Gate

No. 1.

GALSWORTHY, Frederick Thomas, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 8.

GALTON, Francis, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 42.

GAMBARDELLA, Spiridione, Esq.

Sussex Place

No. 22.

GANDELL, George, Esq.

Palace Garden’s Villas

No. 22.

GARLAND, Edgar Walter, Esq.

Queen’s Gate

No. 15.

GARRAWAY, George, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 86.

GEISSMAN, Captain Lewis De

Bedford Place

No. 29.

GEORGE, Henry, Esq.

Hornton Villas

No. 4.

GIBBON, Arthur Augustus, Esq.

Scarsdale Villas

No. 22.

GIFFARD, George Markham, Esq.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 4.

GILBERT, Henry, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Place

No. 23.

GILBERTSON, Edward, Esq.

St. Alban’s Road

No. 3.

GODSON, Augustus Frederick, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 14.

GOODEVE, Joseph, Esq.

Kensington Square

No. 41.

GOORE, Wm. Henry Postlethwaite, Esq.

Palace Gardens’ Terrace

No. 23.

GORDON, Fredk. Walcott Robert, Esq.

Eldon Road

No. 2.

GORDON, Mrs.

Prince’s Gate

No. 46.

GORE-LANGTON, Wm. Henry, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 2.

GOULBOURN, Frederick, Esq.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 5.

GRAHAM, Major James Reginald Tovin

Douro Place

No. 7.

GREEN, William, Esq.

Percy Square

No. 40.

GREENALL, Gilbert, Esq., M.P.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 2.

GREENWOOD, John, Esq. M.P.

Hyde Park Gate

No. 15.

GREIG, John Borthwick, Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 11.

GREVILLE, Col. Fulke Southwell, M.P.

Albert Gate

No. 2.

GRIBBLE, George, Esq.

Pembroke Cottages (South)

No. 4.

GROSVENOR, Earl, M.P.

Prince’s Gate

No. 28.

GUAZZARONI, Signor Giuseppe

Allen Terrace

No. 1.

GUAZZARONI, John Bely, Esq.

Allen Terrace

No. 1.

GURNEY, Samuel, Esq., M.P.

Prince’s Gate

No. 25.

 

HAFFENDEN, Dalton Adolphus, Esq.

Bath Place

No. 7.

HALL, George Lowthian, Esq.

Argyll Road

No. 45.

HALL, Capt. William Hutcheon

Phillimore Gardens

No. 48.

HALLYBURTON, Rear-Admiral, Lord Frederick Gordon

Kensington Palace

 

HALSE, John, Esq.

Palace Gardens Villas

No. 14.

p. 127HALSE, William Hooper, Esq.

Addison Terrace

No. 1.

HALSWELL, Edmund, Esq.

Kensington Gate

No. 26.

HAMMERSLEY, Hugh, Esq.

Upper Kensington Gore

No. 2.

HAMPSHIRE, William, Esq.

St. Alban’s Road

No. 6.

HAMPTON, Robert, Esq.

Campden Hill Road

No. 1.

HANDLEY-O’FARRELL, Henry, Esq.

Douro Place

No. 10.

HANSLER, Captain Robert Jacob

Upper Phillimore Place

No. 32.

HARDING, Charles, Esq.

Percy Square

No. 2.

HARDINGE, Dowager Viscountess

Prince’s Terrace

No. 1.

HARDISTY, Edward Brydges, Esq.

Argyll Road

No. 32.

HARLE, William Lockey, Esq.

Warwick Gardens (East)

No. 3.

HARNESS, Rev. William

Hyde Park Terrace

No. 3.

HARPER, Lieut. Col. George Henry

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 12.

HARRAL, Horace, Esq.

Campden Hill Villas

No. 4.

HARRIS, Quarles, Esq.

Eldon Road

No. 29.

HASLEWOOD, Rev. Ashby Blair

Inverness Gardens

No. 6.

HARRISIDE, Thomas J. Esq.

Clarendon Road

No. 14.

HAWARDEN, Viscount

Prince’s Gardens

No. 5.

HAWKE, John, Esq.

Victoria Road

Restormel Lodge.

HAWKINS, John William, Esq.

Vicarage Gardens

No. 8.

HAWKINS, Major Rhode, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate

No. 5.

HAWTHORN, Charles Stewart, Esq.

Pembroke Cottages (South)

Westmoreland Villas.

HAY, Lady Alice

Addison Road

No. 1.

HAY, Eugene, Esq.

Campden Hill Villas

No. 5.

HAY, Robert, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 44.

HEAD, Arthur Joseph, Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 10.

HEATHCOTE, William, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 20.

HEDLEY, Captain George

Albert Gate

No. 3.

HENDERSON, George, Esq.

Palace Garden Villas

No. 10.

HENDRIKS, Frederick, Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 30.

HENSMAN, Henry, Esq.

Sussex Place

No. 33.

HERAPATH, Spencer, Esq.

Argyll Road

No. 46.

HERTZ, Joseph Adolphus, Esq.

Pembroke Cottages (North)

No. 3.

HESSEY, Rev. Dr. Francis

Addison Road

No. 26.

HEYLIN, Alexander, Esq.

Sheffield Terrace

No. 1a.

HIBBERT, William Tetlow, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 18.

HILLS, Gordon Macdonald, Esq.

Douro Place

No. 4.

HILLS, Captain John, R.N.

Douro Place

No. 4.

HILLS, Octavius, Lilburn, Esq.

Douro Place

No. 4.

p. 128HILLYARD, Rev. George

Victoria Road

No. 3.

HIXON, James Thomson, Esq.

Lower Phillimore Place

No. 28.

HOCKLEY, Thomas Allen, Esq.

Pembroke Road

No. 8.

HODGE, William Barwick, Esq.

Percy Villas

No. 6.

HOGG, Peter, Esq.

Palace Green

 

HOGHTON, Sir Henry Bold, Bart.

Prince’s Gate

No. 27.

HOLCOMBE, Walter Augustus, Esq.

Leonard Place

No. 4.

HOLDEN, Rev. Henry Augustus

Addison Road

No. 46.

HOLLAND, Dowager Lady

Kensington

Holland House.

HOLLAND, Henry Thurston, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 25.

HOLLINGS, John, Esq.

Cambridge Terrace

No. 4.

HOLMS, John, Esq.

Petersham Terrace

No. 9.

HOPE, Lady Mary Frances

Rutland Gate

No. 50.

HORTON, Edward John, Esq.

Sheffield Terrace

No. 9.

HOTCHKIN, Spencer, Esq.

Palace Gardens Villas

No. 11.

HOTCHKIN, William Lambert, Esq.

Pembroke Road

No. 10.

HOWARD, Lord Edward Geo. Fitzallan

Rutland Gate

No. 19.

HOWARD, Frederick John, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 7.

HOWARD, Robert, Esq.

Young Street

No. 5.

HOWLETT, Rev. John Henry

Young Street

No. 9.

HUBBARD, John Gellibrand, Esq. M.P.

Prince’s Gate

No. 24.

HUGHES, George, Esq.

Campden House Road

No. 6.

HULL, Dr. George

St. Mary Abbot’s Terrace

No. 1.

HUNT, William Holman, Esq.

Tor Villas

No. 1.

HUXLEY, Charles Rodney, Esq.

Addison Gardens

No. 1.

HYDE, Colonel George Hooton

Albert Place

No. 13.

 

IFOLD, William, Esq.

South Villas

South Lodge.

INVERNESS, Duchess of

Kensington Palace

 

 

JACKSON, Henry Bates, Esq.

Scarsdale Villas

No. 7.

JACKSON, Mrs.

Kensington Palace

 

JACKSON, Mrs. William Henry

Sheffield Terrace

No. 3.

JETTER, The Rev. John Andrew

Sheffield Terrace

No. 20.

JONES, Colonel Henry Richmond

Earl’s Terrace

No. 16.

JOSLING, Thomas Bayley, Esq.

Argyll Road

No. 39.

JOYCE, Thomas, Esq.

Berkeley Gardens

No. 1.

 

KAMENSKY, Gabriel, Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 33.

KEANE, Baron

Campden Hill

Moray Lodge.

p. 129KEARY, Alfred John, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 17.

KEATING, Hon. Sir Henry Singer

Prince’s Gardens

No. 11.

KEELING, Edward Henry, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate

No. 7.

KEITH, Thomas William, Esq.

Warwick Gardens (East)

No. 15.

KENNARD, Coleridge, Esq.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 13.

KENNEDY, Charles Malcolm, Esq.

Kensington Gate

No. 7.

KENNELL, John Fisher, Esq.

Campden Hill

Hornton Cottage.

KENT, William Charles Mark, Esq.

Campden Grove

No. 1.

KEW, Frederick Edward, Esq.

Edwarde’s Place

No. 1.

KINGDON, Thomas Kingdon, Esq.

Clarendon Road

No. 3.

KINGSCOTE, Hon. Mrs.

Rutland Gate

No. 22.

KINGSFORD, Henry, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Gardens

No. 6.

KINGSTON, Dr. Peter Nugent

Kensington Gate

No. 19.

KINNEAR, John Boyd, Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 53.

KINNOULL, Earl of

Rutland Gate

No. 23.

KYNASTON, John, Esq.

Essex Villas

No. 3.

 

LAING, Seton, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate

No. 9.

LAKE, Charles Henry, Esq.

Eldon Road

No. 2.

LANCASTER, Benjamin, Esq.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 1.

LANGLEY, Henry, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 11.

LAWSON, Charles Lucius, Esq.

Pembroke Road

No. 13.

LEAHY, Major Arthur

St. Alban’s Road

No. 8.

LEESON, John, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Place

No. 19.

LENNOX, Lord William Pitt

Upper Phillimore Place

No. 19.

LESLIE, John, Esq.

Campden Hill

Bute House.

LESLIE, Lewis James, Esq.

Percy Villas

No. 4.

LEWIS, Right Hon. Sir George Cornewall, Bart.

South Place

Kent House, B.

LEYLAND, Captain Thomas

Albert gate

Hyde Park House.

LINDSAY, Lt.-Col. Hon. Charles Hugh

Rutland Gate

No. 49.

LINDSAY; Lieut.-Col. Sir Coutts, Bart.

Cromwell Place

Nos. 5, 6.

LISTER, Thomas Villiers, Esq.

South Place

Kent House, B.

LITTLE, Colonel Archibald, C.B.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 47.

LLOYD, Ernest Boteter, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 34.

LOMAX, Thomas, Esq.

Clarendon Road

No. 15.

LONGDEN, Morrell Dorington, Esq.

Ennismore Place

No. 4.

LONGDEN, Thomas Hayter, Esq.

Ennismore Place

No. 4.

LONGRIDGE, James Atkinson, Esq.

Phillimore Gardens

No. 1.

LOPEZ, Henry Charles, Esq.

Cromwell Place

No. 8.

p. 130LOPEZ, Sir Massey, Bart, M.P.

Cromwell Place

No. 8.

LORAINE, Miss

Prince’s Terrace

No. 6.

LUTYENS, Charles, Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 6.

LYALL, George, Esq. M.P.

Rutland Gate

No. 9.

LYON-BOWES, Hon. Claude

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 7.

LYSLEY, William John, Esq. M.P.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 23.

 

M’CALLUM, Andrew, Esq.

Bedford Place

West Cottage.

M’CONECHY, Rev. James

Gordon Place

No. 5.

MACDONALD, Reginald George, Esq.

Scarsdale Villas

No. 10.

M’DONNELL, Morgan Augustine, Esq.

Warwick Gardens (West)

No. 30.

MACKENZIE, William, Esq.

Addison Crescent

No. 3.

M’MASTER, James, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 5.

MAGNAY, Sir William, Bart.

Kensington Gate

No. 24.

MAHLER, Phillip, Esq.

Palace Gardens Villas

No. 15.

MAITLAND, John Gorham, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 51.

MALCOLM, Lady

Kensington Gate

No. 12.

MALINGS, William, Esq.

York Villas

No. 4.

MALLETT, Captain Hugh

Pembroke Road

No. 18.

MANN, Robert Wilks, Esq.

Campden Grove

No. 3.

MANNING, Charles John, Esq.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 15.

MARSH, Matthew Henry, Esq., M.P.

Rutland Gate

No. 2.

MARSHALL, Thomas Falcon, Esq.

Victoria Road

Walton Villas.

MARTIN, Doctor Frederick

Lower Phillimore Place

No. 19.

MARTIN, John, Esq.

Douro Place

No. 8.

MARTINDALE, Capt. Benjamin Hay

Brunswick Gardens

No. 20.

MARTYN, Rev. Thomas

Gordon Place

No. 4.

MAULE, John Blossett, Esq.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 15.

MAXWELL, James Clark, Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 8.

MAYNE, William, Esq.

Percy Square

No. 34.

MERLE, William Henry, Esq.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 20.

MERRIMAN, John, Esq.

Kensington Square

No. 45.

MERRIMAN, John Jones, Esq.

Kensington Square

No. 44.

METHOLD, Major Edward

Albert Place

No. 11.

MEWBURN, Bowyer, Esq.

Campden Hill Terrace

No. 2.

MEYNELL, Gerard Coke, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 11.

MIDDLETON, Jacob, Esq.

Pembroke Road

No. 4.

MILLAIS, John Everett, Esq.

Cromwell Place

No. 7.

MILLETT, Charles, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 10.

MILLS, Richard, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 23.

p. 131MILLS, William Primrose, Esq.

Scarsdale Villas

No. 29.

MITCALFE, Stephen Wright, Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 3.

MITCHELL, Samuel Buckland, Esq.

Courtland Place

No. 1.

MITCHELL, William, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate

No. 6.

MOLYNEUX, Captain William Hargreaves, R.N.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 42.

MONCREIFFE, Sir Thomas, Bart.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 3.

MONYPENNY, Mrs. Gybbon

Gloucester Terrace

No. 21.

MOORE, David, Esq.

Clarendon Road

No. 2.

MORANT, John, Esq.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 7.

MORGAN, Junius S., Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 13

MORLEY, Earl of

South Place

Kent House, A.

MOUNSEY, George William, Esq.

Brunswick Gardens

No. 14.

MOUNTCHARLES, Earl of

Rutland Gate

No. 60.

MUGFORD, William Henry, Esq., R.N.

Campden House Road

No. 7.

MUNSTER, Earl of

Queen’s Gate Gardens

No. 8.

MURE, Colonel William

Rutland Gate

No. 55.

MURRAY, Lady

Sheffield Gardens

No. 4.

MURRAY, John, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 54.

MURRAY, John Nesbitt, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 33.

MYLNE, Robert William, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 11.

 

NAVIN, James, Esq.

Brunswick Gardens

No. 6.

NEWMARCH, William, Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 17.

NOBLE, Matthew, Esq.

Abingdon Villas

No. 43.

NORMAN, Captain William Frederick

Percy Square

No. 33a.

NORMANBY, Marquis of

Kensington Gore

No. 9.

NORTH, Ford, Esq.

Vicarage Gardens

No. 3.

NORTON, Lady

Kensington Gore

No. 3.

 

OAKES, John Wright, Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 28.

OEHME, William Daniel Henry, Esq.

Warwick Square (West Side)

No. 1.

OGILVY, Sir John, Bart.

South Place

Kent House, A.

OLIPHANT, William Henry, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 60.

OLIVER, James, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 12.

O’NEIL, George Bernard, Esq.

Mall

 

O’NEIL, Henry Nelson, Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 7.

OPPENHEIM, Ernest, Esq.

Albert Terrace

No. 14.

ORKNEY, Earl of

Ennismore Place

No. 3.

ORLEBAR, Mrs. Eleanor

Cambridge Place

No. 5.

p. 132OUTRAM, Lieut. Gen. Sir James Bart.

Queen’s Gate Gardens

No. 10.

OXENHAM, George Nutford, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Place

No. 27.

OXLAD, Rev. Robert

Inkerman Terrace

No. 10.

 

PAGE, Thomas, Esq.

Campden Hill

Tower Cressy.

PAIN, Thomas, Esq.

Phillimore Terrace

No. 8.

PALK, Augustus, Esq.

Kensington Gate

No. 4.

PALMER, Colonel Nicholas

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 19.

PALMER, William Henry, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 22.

PARKE, William, Esq.

Cromwell Place

No. 10.

PARKER, George Cutler, Esq.

Pembroke Road

No. 3.

PATERSON, William Benjamin, Esq.

Sheffield Gardens

No. 14.

PATTESON, James Henry, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 3.

PEARPOINT, Robert Henry, Esq.

Warwick Gardens

No. 16.

PEDDER, Major Henry Newsham

Queen’s Gate

No. 9.

PEEL, Right Honourable Sir Laurence

Durham Villas

No. 4.

PERROTT, Capt. Octavius George

Argyll Road

No. 49.

PERY, Richard Hay, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 51.

PETO, Charles, Esq.

Campden Hill Road

No. 10.

PHIBBS, Major Richard

Rutland Gate

No. 12.

PHILLIP, John, Esq.

South Villas

No. 1.

PHILLIPS, John Arthur, Esq.

Earl’s Court Terrace

No. 12.

PHILP, Francis Richard, Esq.

Kensington

Colby House.

PHILPOT, Ven. Archdeacon Benjamin

Wilton House

No. 3.

PICKERING, Arthur Proctor, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 42.

PICKERING, William Percival, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 42.

PIGOU, Frederick, Esq.

Albert Terrace

No. 11.

PIXLEY, Capt. William

Victoria Road

Park Villa.

POLE, William, Esq.

Argyll Road

No. 48.

POLLOCK, Robert James, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Gardens

No. 7.

PONSONBY, Hon. Ashley George John, M.P.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 9.

POOLE, Edward Stanley, Esq.

Berkeley Gardens

No. 4.

PORTCH, Julian John, Esq.

Mall

 

PORTER, Lieut. Colonel John

Berkeley Gardens

No. 5.

PORTMAN, Baron

Prince’s Gate

No. 5.

POTT, Francis Swaine, Esq.

St. Albany Road

No. 11.

POTTER, Edmund, Esq., M.P.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 22.

POTTER, Rupert, Esq.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 22.

POTTER, Thomas Bayley, Esq.

Petersham Terrace

No. 10.

p. 133POWELL, Mrs. Baden

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 1.

POWNEY, Lieut. General Richard

Holland Villas Road

No. 36.

PRANCE, Vaughan, Esq.

South Villas

Stanhope Villa.

PRESTON, John Hughes, Esq.

Warwick Gardens (West)

No. 25.

PRICE, Bonamy, Esq.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 11.

PRIESTLEY, Thomas, Esq.

Pembroke Cottages (South)

No. 2.

PRINGLE, Colonel John

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 3.

PRINSEP, Henry Thoby, Esq.

Kensington

Little Holland House.

PROTHEROE, Doctor John Edward

Lansdowne Terrace

No. 1.

PULMAN, John, Esq.

Kensington Crescent

No. 22.

PURCELL, Lyndsay Dillon, Esq.

Sussex Place

No. 31.

PURDY, Frederick, Esq.

Victoria Road

Clarendon Cottage.

 

RAE, William Frazer, Esq.

Cambridge Terrace

No. 16.

RAGLAN, Lord

Rutland Gate

No. 58.

RAM, Stephen, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 36.

RAMSAY, Andrew Crombie, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Place

No. 29.

RANKLEY, Alfred, Esq.

South Villas

Clifton Villas.

RAPER, Mrs.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 6.

RAPHAEL, Thomas Athanasio, Esq.

Phillimore Gardens

No. 21.

RAWDON, Lieut. Gen. John Dawson

Prince’s Gate

No. 34.

RAWES, Rev. William Francis

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 7.

RAWSON, Henry Esq.

Scarsdale Villas

No. 8.

RAWSTORNE, Capt. James, R.N.

Abingdon Villas

No. 32.

RAY, Edmund Barker, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 15.

REA, William, Esq.

Pembroke Cottages North

No. 2.

READ, Samuel, Esq.

Argyll Road

No. 55.

READ, Thomas Lawrence, Esq.

Petersham Terrace

No. 11.

REDGRAVE, Richard, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 18.

REDGRAVE, Samuel, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 17.

REED, William, Esq.

Addison Road

Winter Lodge.

REEVE, Henry, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 62.

REEVES, Colonel George Marmaduke

Kensington Gate

No. 8.

REYNELL, John Griffiths, Esq.

Sheffield Gardens

No. 1.

RICHARDS, Oliver, Esq.

Victoria Road

Victoria Cottage.

RICHARDSON, Charles James, Esq.

Kensington Square

No. 34.

RICHARDSON, William Burbidge, Esq.

Allen Terrace

No. 5.

RICKARD, William, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 23.

ROBE, Colonel Frederick Holt, C.B.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 5.

ROBERTS, Henry Taylor, Esq.

Kensington Crescent

No. 6.

p. 134ROBINSON, Rev. David

Rutland Gate

No. 4.

ROGERS, Doctor George Goddard

Allen Terrace

No. 9.

ROGERS, Samuel, Esq.

Campden Hill Terrace

No. 5.

ROLPH, George Frederick, Esq.

Abingdon Villas

No. 16.

ROSE, Philip, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 59.

ROSS, Henry, Esq.

Douro Place

No. 15.

ROSS, General Sir Hew Dalrymple

Rutland Gate

No. 34.

ROTHSCHILD, Baron Lionel Nathan De, M.P.

Prince’s Gate

Kingston House.

ROUGIER, Henry, Esq.

Inverness Gardens

No. 1.

ROYLE, William, Esq.

Campden Grove

No. 12.

RUSBRIDGER, Joseph, Esq.

Addison Terrace

No. 6.

RUTLAND, Duke of

Cromwell Road

Manners House.

RYAN, Charles Lister, Esq.

Addison Road

Garden Lodge.

RYAN, Right Hon. Sir Edward

Addison Road

No. 5.

 

SABOUROFF, Peter, Esq.

Albert Terrace

No. 4.

SAINSBURY, William Noel, Esq.

Kensington Crescent

No. 11.

ST. ALBAN’S, Dowager, Duchess of

Prince’s Gate

No. 4.

ST. GEORGE, Colonel John, C.B.

Rutland Gate

No. 17.

SARTORIS, Alfred, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 64.

SAUMAREZ, Colonel Hon. John St. Vincent

Prince’s Gate

No. 41.

SAUNDERS, Josiah, Esq.

Upper Bedford Place

No. 2.

SCARLETT, Major-Gen. the Hon. Sir James Yorke, K.C.B.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 25.

SCHENLEY, Edward Wyndham Harrington, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 14.

SCHUSTER, Samuel Leo, Esq.

Queen’s Gate

No. 18.

SCOTLAND, George, Esq., C.B.

St. Mary Abbott’s Terrace

No. 13.

SCOTT, Lieut.-Gen. John, C.B.

Cromwell Road

No. 1.

SCROPE, George Poulett, Esq. M.P.

Hyde Park Gate (South)

No. 25.

SEATON, Edward Johnstone, Esq.

Campden Grove

No. 22.

SENIOR, Nassau William, Esq.

Hyde Park Gate

No. 13.

SHAEN, William, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Gardens

No. 15.

SHAW, William Ambrose, Esq.

Campden Hill

Wycombe Lodge.

SHAFTO, Robert Duncombe, Esq., M.P.

Prince’s Gardens

No. 18.

SHAW, Stewart John Archibald, Esq.

Queen’s Gate

No. 13.

SHEPHEARD, Charles, Esq.

Pembroke Road

No. 1.

SHEWARD, Joseph, Esq.

Albert Gate

No. 3.

SHIELS, John Caverhill, Esq.

Sheffield Gardens

No. 18.

p. 135SHUTE, Mrs. Deane

Rutland Gate

No. 28.

SIDNEY, Hon. Ernestine Wellington

Petersham Terrace

No. 3.

SIDNEY, Hon. Sophia Phillipa

Petersham Terrace

No. 3.

SIMS, Commander Andrew R.N.

Clarendon Road

No. 24.

SINCLAIR, Ven. Archdeacon John

Vicarage Place

The Vicarage.

SINCLAIR, William Thomson, Esq.

Addison Crescent

No. 4.

SMITH, George, Esq.

Tor Villas

No. 2.

SMITH, James Burrell, Esq.

Scarsdale Villas

No. 13.

SMITH, Oswald Augustus, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 44.

SMITH, Towers, Esq.

Lower Phillimore Place

No. 30.

SOADY, John Williams, Esq.

Palace Gardens Villas

No. 2.

SOMERS, Earl

Prince’s Gate

No. 33.

SOUTH, Sir James

South Villas

The Observatory.

SPILLMAN, George, Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 26.

SPOTTISWOODE, Maj.-General A. Cole

Phillimore Gardens

No. 9.

STACPOOLE, Frederick, Esq.

Eldon Road

No. 6.

STANESBY, Samuel, Esq.

St. George’s Terrace

No. 6.

STANHAM, George Gordon, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Place

No. 20.

STEBBING, Charles James, Esq.

Eldon Road

No. 26.

STEBBING, John Arthur, Esq.

Eldon Road

No. 26.

STEPHENSON, Augustus Keppel, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 56.

STEPHENSON, Lady Mary

Rutland Gate

No. 56.

STEPHENSON, Capt. Sussex Vane

Rutland Gate

No. 56.

STERKY, Charles, Esq.

Albert Place

No. 10.

STERLING, Colonel Sir Anthony

South Place

No. 3.

STEVENS, Charles Henry Stanly, Esq.

Gloucester Terrace

No. 15.

STEWART, Hope, Esq.

Campden Hill Terrace

No. 1.

STOATT, Charles, Esq.

Young Street

No. 11.

STOCK, Henry, Esq.

Bedford Place

East Cottage.

STOCK, Rev. John

Earl’s Terrace

No. 1.

STOKES, Charles, Esq.

Argyll Road

No. 25.

STRACHAN, William, Esq.

Bedford Place

No. 30.

STRAITH, Major Hector

Cromwell Road

No. 3.

STRATHEDEN, & CAMPBELL, Lord

South Place

Stratheden House.

STUART, Dugald, Esq.

Queen’s Gate

No. 5.

STUART, Sir John

Queen’s Gate

No. 5.

STUART, John, Esq.

Queens’ Gate

No. 5.

SUTTON, Daniel, Esq.

Earl’s Terrace

No. 25.

SWANSTON, Clement Tudway, Esq. Jun.

Kensington Gore

No. 7.

 

p. 136TALBOT, Colonel, the Hon. Willington Patrick Manvers Chetwynd

Cromwell Road

No. 2.

TANNER, John, Esq.

Kensington Gate

No. 9.

TAPP, William John, Esq.

Kensington Crescent

No. 4.

TAYLER, John Frederick, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Gardens

No. 11.

TAYLOR, Alfred, Esq.

Madeley Villas

No. 3.

TAYLOR, Peter Alfred, Esq., M.P.

Campden Hill

Aubrey House.

THACKERAY, Wm. Makepeace, Esq.

Palace Green

 

THEED, William, Esq.

Tor Villas

Campden Lodge.

THISTLEWOOD, George Henry, Esq.

Phillimore Gardens

No. 2.

THOM, James Pattison, Esq.

Earl’s Terrace

No. 17.

THOMAS, Griffith, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 45.

THRING, Henry, Esq.

Queen’s Gate Gardens

No. 5.

THUDICHUM, Dr. John Louis William

Pembroke Road

No. 2.

THURSBY, Rev. William

Rutland Gate

No. 49.

THWAITES, Daniel, Esq.

Queen’s Gate

No. 3.

THYNNE, Lord Edward, M.P.

Cromwell Place

No. 4.

TILLEARD, Thomas, Esq.

Pembroke Road

No. 14.

TIPPETTS, James Berriman, Esq.

Earl’s Court Terrace

No. 15.

TOMBS, Mrs. John

Eldon Road

No. 14.

TOMS, George Bailey, Esq.

Phillimore Gardens

No. 13.

TRAFFORD SOUTHWELL, Miss

Prince’s Gate

No. 19.

TRENDELL, James Richens, Esq.

Abingdon Villas

No. 44.

TROUBRIDGE, Col., Sir Thomas, Bart.

Queen’s Gate

No. 8.

TUDOR, Owen Davies, Esq.

Bedford Place

No. 2.

TURNER, James William, Esq.

Lower Phillimore Place

No. 31.

TWEEDDALE, Marquis of

Queen’s Gate Gardens

No. 23.

TWISTLETON, Hon. Edward Turner Boyd

Rutland Gate

No. 3.

 

UNNA, Ferdinand, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 88.

 

VALENTINE, John Sutherland, Esq.

Wilton Terrace

No. 1.

VALLANCE, Captain Thomas William

Wilton Terrace

No. 5.

VICKERY, Francis Esq.

Palace Gardens Terrace

No. 27.

VINCENT, Henry William, Esq.

Campden Hill

Thornwood Lodge.

VITTOZ, E. Esq.

Clarendon Terrace

No. 1.

VIZETELLY, Henry, Esq.

York Villas

Chalfont Lodge.

VON WEGNERN, Professor Oscar

Abingdon Villas

No. 22.

 

p. 137WADE, James Esq.

Upper Kensington Gore

No. 5.

WALCOT, Thomas, Esq.

Kensington Gore

No. 4.

WALKER, Joseph, Esq.

Bath Place

No. 4.

WALTON, John Whitehead, Esq.

Campden Hill

Wickham House.

WARD, Charles, Esq.

Douro Place

No. 1.

WARD, Hon. Mrs. Dudley

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 46.

WARDLAW, John, Esq.

Prince’s Gate

No. 37.

WATERHOUSE, William P. Esq.

Abingdon Villas

No. 36.

WEBB, Henry Esq.

Campden Hill Road

No. 12.

WEBSTER, Charles Fox, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 52.

WEBSTER, Doctor James

Campden Hill Villas

No. 11.

WEBSTER, Thomas, Esq.

St. George’s Terrace

No. 1.

WEBSTER, William Shakespeare, Esq.

Upper Phillimore Gardens

No. 5.

WELCH, Frederick, Esq.

Addison Gardens

No. 4.

WELLS, Henry Tamworth, Esq., Jun.

Upper Phillimore Gardens

No. 9.

WELSBY, William Newland, Esq.

Holland Villas Road

No. 19.

WEMYSS, Lady Isabella

Kensington Palace

 

WEST, Algernon E. Esq.

Kensington Palace

 

WEST, Lieut.-Col. James Alexander

Gloucester Terrace

No. 6.

WESTENHOLZ, André P. Esq.

Upper Hornton Villas

No. 6.

WESTGARTH, William, Esq.

Brunswick Gardens

No. 16.

WESTMACOTT, Richard, Esq.

Kensington Gate

No. 1.

WESTON, Alexander G. Anderdon, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 12.

WHARTON, John J. Smith, Esq.

Campden Hill Villas

No. 1.

WHITBREAD, Samuel, Esq., M.P.

Queen’s Gate Gardens

No. 2.

WHITE, James, Esq.

Queen’s Gate

No. 2.

WHITE, John, Esq., Com. R.N.

Lansdowne Terrace

No. 8.

WHITFIELD, Edmund, Esq.

Campden Hill Road

No. 15.

WHITFIELD, George Corpe, Esq.

St. Mary Abbott’s Terrace

No. 14.

WHITING, George, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 62.

WHITMORE, Charles Stanton, Esq.

Rutland Gate

No. 57.

WILD, James Anstey, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 45.

WILLIAMS, Lieut.-Col. George, W., C.B.

Pembroke Road

No. 15.

WILLIAMS, Doctor Henry Llewellyn

Leonard Place

No. 9.

WILLIAMSON, William Henry, Esq.

Shaftesbury Villas

No. 4.

WILLIS, Edward Cooper, Esq.

Addison Road

No. 49.

WILLIS, Henry Britton, Esq.

Victoria Road

No. 24.

WILSON, Lady Belford

Hyde Park Gate

No. 8.

WILSON, Doctor John

Addison Road

No. 72.

WINN, Hon. Mrs. George

Pembroke Road

No. 9.

p. 138WINNINGTON, Capt. Henry Jefferies

Petersham Terrace

No. 8.

WITT, George Esq.

Prince’s Terrace

No. 22.

WOLFHAGEN, Fred. Ferdinand, Esq.

Percy Square

No. 47.

WOOD, George Esq.

Queen’s Gate Terrace

No. 2.

WOOD, Doctor William

Kensington

Kensington House.

WOODYEAR, Joseph Mitchell, Esq.

Addison Crescent

No. 7.

WOOLLEY, Rev. Joseph, L.L.D.

Palace Gardens Villas

No. 31.

WORTHAM, Major-Gen. Hale Young

Inverness Gardens

No. 7.

WYNDHAM, Rev. William Crole

Rutland Gate

No. 6.

 

XENOS, Stefanos, Esq.

Kensington Gore

No. 6.

 

YOUNG, Sir Charles George

Prince’s Terrace

No. 9.

YOUNG, Edwin, Esq.

Allen Terrace

No. 7.

p. 139ADVERTISING SHEET.

PRIZE MEDAL,
INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION, 1862.

THE HIGHEST HONOUR AWARDED.

By Her Majesty’s Royal Letters Patent.
NEW.

UPRIGHT Royal Seal GRAND

“ROYAL PATENT TUBULAR”

PIANOFORTES,

(FOUR FEET HIGH ONLY),

INCOMPARABLY THE BEST EXTANT,

With the following Novel and Unique Improvements.

1.  Receding Front, entirely obviating the obstruction to the Voice in singing, usual with all other Upright Pianofortes.

2.  Improved Desk, of the entire Width of the Pianoforte, for Duets and Trios, and with or without extending ends for Accompanyists.

3.  New Shape, increasing the Strength and Durability, with extreme Lightness and Elegance of appearance.

4.  Patent Tubular Sounding Board, the tubes compensating for the length of strings, as in the Horizontal Grands, and producing a quality, volume, and duration of tone incomparable.

5.  Superior Double Action, with perfection of touch.

6.  Improved Soft Pedal, without shifting the Action.

 

Price Lists, Drawings, Testimonials, &c., on application to

RÜST & Co.,

PATENTEES & SOLE MANUFACTURERS,
34, GREAT MARLBOROUGH STREET,
REGENT STREET, LONDON.

 

p. 140ROBERT BENNETT,
Job Master and Coach Builder,

WHITE HORSE YARD,
15, LOWER GROVE, BROMPTON, S.W.

Respectfully submits the following terms:—

For Carriage and Pair Horses.

 

Coachman.

Sociable Barouch, or Brougham

£

s.

d.

s.

d.

The Day

1

5

0

5

0

For Two Hours

0

10

0

2

6

Each Hour after

0

4

0

1

0

Theatre, or Dinner Job

0

10

6

2

6

For Carriage and One Horse.

Sociable Barouch, or Brougham

The Day

0

16

0

4

0

For Two Hours

0

5

0

1

6

Each Hour after

0

2

6

0

6

Balls

0

7

6

2

6

Theatre, or Dinner Job

0

6

0

2

0

The half-hour charged if entered upon.

THE ABOVE CHARGES ARE FOR TOWN USE ONLY,
COUNTRY JOURNIES AT PER MILE OR DAY.

 

Jobs by the Month or Year, on moderate terms.

 

p. 141GLOVES CLEANED

FREE PROM SMELL,
BY
LATOUR, RATEAU, & CO.

PATENTEES FOR

CLEANING KID GLOVES,
DRESSES, SHAWLS, &c.

DYERS & FURNITURE CLEANERS,

118, NEW BOND STREET, W.

 

DAMASK FURNITURE,
Of every description,
CHANGED OR DYED, AND REMADE.

 

CHINTZ FURNITURE
CLEANED AND CALENDERED.

 

FEATHERS
CLEANED DYED & MOUNTED.

 

p. 142CRAFT,
CHEESEMONGER,
KNIGHTSBRIDGE.

Established 1846.

Celebrated for his choice Dairies of Fresh Butter, which he receives by Rail daily from the Vale of Aylesbury, and other parts of Buckinghamshire.

YORK HAMS, WILTSHIRE BACON,
STILTON CHEESE, PICKLED & DRIED TONGUES,
BATH CHAPS, CREAM CHEESE, &c, &c.,
of the Best Quality.

 

Families waited upon for Orders by own Carts regularly, as under,

DAILY.

All parts of BELGRAVIA, SOUTH KENSINGTON, BROMPTON.

Twice and Three times Weekly to the undermentioned Places, viz:—

BAYSWATER.

NOTTING HILL.

BARNES.

PUTNEY.

BATTERSEA.

ROEHAMPTON.

CHELSEA.

SHEPHERD’S BUSH.

FULHAM.

TURNHAM GREEN.

HAMMERSMITH.

WIMBLEDON.

KENSINGTON.

WANDSWORTH.

KILBURN.

WALHAM GREEN.

&c.

&c.

p. 143THE GENERAL MOURNING ESTABLISHMENT,

3, BROMPTON ROW, LONDON, S.W.

RICHARD NELSON respectfully invites the attention of LADIES requiring MOURNING ATTIRE, to the above establishment.  After many years’ experience in this exclusive department, he possesses peculiar advantages in the purchase of Mourning Goods, and is careful in selecting sterling fabrics; his aim being to provide a Superior Class of Apparel at a strictly moderate rate of charge.  Experienced Assistants sent to any distance with Samples or Stock.

MILLINERY, MANTLES, SHAWLS, & MADE-UP SKIRTS, in LARGE VARIETY.

Dressmaking under the Superintendence of a Clever Artiste.

 

JAMES SHERRY,

FAMILY TEA DEALER, GROCER,
AND
IMPORTER Of FOREIGN WINES,
193, SLOANE STREET, S.W.

 

GENTLEMEN WITH TENDER FEET.

J. CHAPPELL,
388, Strand, W.C., Bootmaker, and Professor of Fitting,

Begs to call the attention of such to his method of Measuring, by which he guarantees, at the first trial, to produce a fit unprecedented for comfort, yet combined with the most fashionable shape.  Those gentlemen on whom bootmakers have practised unsuccessfully are particularly solicited by J. C., who will undertake to fit them at once, however difficult.  Established 1825.  Inventor of the “Pulvinar” or Cushion Boots.  Ladies Show Rooms 1st floor.

 

S. B. FULLER,

LATE J. & S. B. FULLER, & Co.

(Removed from Rathbone Place.)
GALLERY OF FINE ARTS,
PRINTSELLER, PUBLISHER,
DECORATIVE FRAME MAKER, ARTIST’S COLOURMAN,
GENERAL DEALER IN WORKS OF ART,
61, PALL MALL, OPPOSITE ST. JAMES’S PALACE.

 

p. 144ELEGANT PERSONAL REQUISITES.

Under the
of Royalty, the
Aristocracy

Royal seal

Patronage
Nobility, and
of Europe.

ROWLANDS’ MACASSAR OIL.

This Elegant and Fragrant Oil possesses wonderfully nourishing powers for promoting the growth, restoring and beautifying the Human Hair.  It prevents it from falling off or turning grey—cleanses it from Scurf and Dandriff—and makes it beautifully soft, pliable, and glossy.  For children it is especially recommended as forming the basis of a beautiful head of hair.  Price 3s. 6d.; 7s.; 10s. 6d. (equal to four small); and 21s. per bottle.

ROWLANDS’ KALYDOR.

This Royally-patronized and Ladies-esteemed Specific realizes a healthy purity of Complexion, and renders the Skin soft, clear, and blooming.  It also exerts the most soothing, cooling, and purifying action on the Skin, and eradicates Freckles, Tan, Pimples, Spots, Discolorations, and other Cutaneous Visitations.  Price 4s. 6d. and 8s. 6d. per bottle.

WHITE AND SOUND TEETH

Are indispensible to PERSONAL ATTRACTION, and to health and longevity, by the proper mastication of food.

ROWLANDS’ ODONTO,
OR PEARL DENTIFRICE,

Compounded of Oriental Ingredients, is of inestimable value in preserving and beautifying the Teeth, strengthening the Gums, and in giving a pleasing fragrance to the Breath.  It eradicates Tartar from the Teeth, removes spots of incipient decay, and polishes and preserves the enamel, to which it imparts a PEARL-LIKE Whiteness.  Price 2s. 9d. per Box.

Sold at 20, Hatton Garden, and by Chemists and Perfumers.
Ask for “ROWLANDS’” articles.

 

PAPER HANGINGS.

PERSONS ABOUT TO DECORATE SHOULD INSPECT
SILAS TUCKER’S
SPLENDID ASSORTMENT OF PAPER HANGINGS,
AT HIS WAREHOUSE;
234, HIGH HOLBORN,
Ten Doors East of Little Queen Street, London, W.C.

Estimates given for every kind of decoration, also for
general repairs in town or country.

 

RAND AND BECKLEY,

297, OXFORD ST., LONDON,
SADDLERY & HARNESS OF EVERY DESCRIPTION.
MILITARY EQUIPMENTS ON THE SHORTEST NOTICE.

A large and well-seasoned stock for INDIA and the COLONIES, always on hand.

INVENTORS OF THE PATENT ELASTIC SADDLE.

Estimates on application.

 

p. 145BERLIN WOOL AND FANCY REPOSITORY.

SAUNDERS, E., 1, Craven Place, Kensington.

 

BILLIARD TABLE MANUFACTURERS.

THURSTON & Co., 15, Catherine Street, Strand.

 

BOOT MAKER.

THEOBALD, 40, High Street, Kensington.

 

BREAD AND BISCUIT BAKER.

PURVIS, H., 33, High Street, Kensington.

(Pure Welsh Digestive Bread.)

 

CHEESEMONGER, BUTTERMAN, PURVEYOR OF DAIRY PROVISIONS.

PHILLIPS, C., 1, Young Street, Kensington.

 

CHINA AND GLASS WAREHOUSE.

GREEN, E., 28, Queen’s Buildings, Brompton Road.

ROGERS, Joseph, 8, Newland Terrace, Kensington.

 

HOUSE AND ESTATE AGENT.

CLARK, F., 2, Brunswick Place, Brompton, S.W.

 

ITALIAN WAREHOUSEMAN.

HAILSTONE, E., 25, High Street, Kensington.

 

STATIONERS AND BOOKSELLERS.

BRASSINGTON, J., 25, High Street, Kensington.

WADE and SON, 13, High Street, Kensington.

 

TAILORS & HABIT MAKERS.

POTBURY and PESTER, 9, Lower Phillimore Place, Kensington.

 

WHIP MAKERS.

SWAINE and ADENY (to Her Majesty), 165, Piccadilly, Prize Medal, 1851 and 1862.

 

p. 146CONSUMPTION IN ALL ITS STAGES.

Coughs, Whooping Cough, Asthma, Bronchitis, Fever, Ague, Diptheria,
Hysteria, Rheumatism, Diarrhœa, Spasms, Colic,
Renal, and Uterine Diseases are immediately relieved by a dose of

CHLORODYNE

(Trade Mark.)

DISCOVERED AND NAMED BY
Dr. J. COLLIS BROWNE, M.R.C.S.L.,
EX-ARMY MEDICAL STAFF.

 

The question asked by invalids, families, and households is—What is the best medicine to give in the above diseases, and what to have always ready?  Medical testimony, the reply of thousands of sufferers and invalids, is confirmatory of the invaluable relief afforded by this remedy above all others.

Chlorodyne is a liquid taken in drops according to age.  It invariably relieves pain of whatever kind; creates a calm refreshing sleep; allays irritation of the nervous system when all other remedies fail; leaving no bad effects like opium or laudanum, and can be taken when none other can be tolerated.  Its value in saving life in infancy is not easily estimated; a few drops will subdue the irritation of Teething, prevent and arrest Convulsions, cure Whooping Cough, Spasms, and Flatus at once.

Among Invalids it allays the pain of Neuralgia, Rheumatism, Gout, &c.  It soothes the weary achings of Consumption, relives the Soreness of the Chest, Cough, and Expectoration; and cures all Chest affections, such as Asthma, Bronchitis, Palpitation, &c.  It checks Diarrhœa, Alvine Discharges, or Spasms and Colics of the Intestines, &c.

The extensive demand for this remedy, known as Dr. J. Collis Browne’s Chlorodyne, by the Medical Profession, Hospitals, Dispensaries—Civil, Military, and Naval—and Families especially, guarantees that this statement of its extreme importance and value is a bona fide one, and worthy the attention of all.

 

EXTRACTS OF MEDICAL OPINIONS.

From W. Vesalius Pettigrew, M.D.—“I have no hesitation in stating that I have never met with any medicine so efficacious as an anti-spasmodic and sedative.  I have used it in Consumption, Asthma, Diarrhœa, and other diseases, and am most perfectly satisfied with the results.”

From Dr. M‘Millman, of New Galloway, Scotland.—“I consider it the most valuable medicine known.”

G. Hayward, Esq., Surgeon, Stow-on-ye-Wold.—“I am now using Dr. J. Collis Browne’s Chlorodyne with marvellous good effects in allaying inveterate sickness in pregnancy.”

Dr. M‘Grigor Croft, late Army Staff, says: “It is a most valuable medicine.”

J. C. Baker, Esq., M.D., Bideford: “It is without doubt the most valuable and certain anodyne we have.”

Dr. Gibbon, Army Medical Staff, Calcutta: “Two doses completely cured me of Diarrhœa.”

From G. V. Ridout, Esq., Surgeon, Egham: “As an astringent in severe Diarrhœa, and an anti-spasmodic in Colic, with Cramps in the Abdomen, the relief is instantaneous.  As a sedative in Neuralgia and Tic-Doloreux, its effects were very remarkable.  In Uterine Affections I have found it extremely valuable.”

 

CAUTION.—Beware of Spurious Compounds, or Imitations ofChlorodyne.”  Dr. Browne placed the Recipe for makingChlorodynein the hands of Mr. Davenport ONLY; consequently there can be no other ManufacturerThe genuine bears the wordsDr. J. Collis Browne’s Chlorodyneon the Government Stamp of each Bottle.

 

Sold only in Bottles, at 2s. 9d., and 4s. 6d., by the Sole Agent and Manufacturer.

J. T. DAVENPORT,
33, GREAT RUSSELL STREET, BLOOMSBURY SQUARE, LONDON.

 

p. 147A
SELECTED TRADES’ DIRECTORY
FOR THE
Aristocracy of London.

Qualification for insertion in this List, being a London Exhibitor at the International Exhibition of 1862.

An * before a Trader’s name, denotes his having received a Prize Medal.

A † that a Trader has been honourably mentioned.

 

BASKETS.  Class 4.

WALDEN, S. J. Whitefriars.

BOOTS AND SHOES.  Class 27.

* MEDWIN, J., 86, Regent-street.

BRUSHES AND COMBS.  Class 4.

* LOW, R., SON, and Co., 330, Strand.

p. 148CANDLES (COMPOSITE AND WAX.)  Class 4.

* KNIGHT, J., & SONS.

CARPETS.  Class 22.

* WATSON, BONTOR, & Co., 36, Old Bond-street.

CARRIAGES.  Class 6.

* SHANKS, R. H., & F.

CHINA AND EARTHENWARE.  Class 35.

* DOBSON & PEARCE.

CHOCOLATE AND COCOAS.  Class 3.

* FRY, J. S., & SON, London and Bristol.

DRESSING CASES AND TOILET ARTICLES.  Class 36.

* C. ASPREY, 166, Bond-street, and 22, Albermarle-street.

DRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS.  Class 2.

* WINSOR & NEWTON (Fine Colours), 38, Rathbone-place.

FISHING TACKLE.  Class 4.

* GOWLAND, & Co., 3, Crooked-lane.

p. 149FLANNELS, SILK, WOOL, & CLOTHS.  Class 21.

* THRESHER & GLENNY, 152, Strand.

FURNITURE AND UPHOLSTERY.  Class 30.

* JOHNSTONE & JEANES, 67, New Bond-street.  Glass.

HAMS, BACON, CHAPS & OX TONGUES.  Class 3.

* MORTON, J. T., 106, Leadenhall-street, E.C.

HATS AND CAPS.  Class 27.

* ELLWOOD, & SONS, Gt. Charlotte-st.  Blackfriars-road.

HOSIERY, GLOVES, & CLOTHING IN GENERAL.  Class 27.

* MORLEY, J. & R., Wood-street, E.C.

INDIA RUBBER MANUFACTURERS.  Class 4.

* SILVER, S. W., & Co., 66 and 67, Cornhill, E.C.

IRON, AND GENERAL HARDWARE.  Class 31.

* BENHAM, & SONS, 19, Wigmore-street.

IVORY ARTICLES.  Class 4.

† FENTUM, M., 85, New Bond-street, & 8, Hemming’s-row.

p. 150JEWELLERY.  Class 33.

† HANCOCK, C. F., 39, Bruton-crescent, Bond-street.

JELLIES, FRUIT, SYRUPS, AND CULINARY ESSENCES.  Class 3.

† FORTNUM, MASON, & Co.. 180, Piccadilly.

LINENS.  Class 19.

† DEWAR, D., & SONS, Wood-street, E.C.

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS.  Class 16.

† RUDALL, ROSE, & CARTE, 20, Charing-cross.

MUSLINS.  Class 18.

† OUTRAM & Co., 13, Watling-street.

PAPER HANGINGS, AND GENERAL DECORATIONS.  Class 30.

† JACKSON & GRAHAM, Oxford-street.

PAPER, STATIONERY, &c.  Class 28.

† WEDGEWOOD, & SON, 9, Cornhill, E.C.

PERFUMERY.  Class 4.

CLEAVER, F. S., Red Lion-street.

p. 151PIANOFORTES.  Class 4.

RÜST, & Co., 34, Great Marlborough-street.

PICKLES, SAUCES, JAMS, BOTTLED FRUITS, &c.  Class 3.

* BATTY, & Co., Pavement, Finsbury.

PRESERVED MEATS, FRUITS, & VEGETABLES, &c.  Class 3.

PARTRIDGE, E.. 22, Leadenhall-street, E.C.

QUILTS, COUNTERPANES, TOILET COVERS, &c.  Class 18.

* OUTRAM, & Co., 13, Watling-street, E.C.

SADDLERY, HARNESS, &c.  Class 26.

* SWAINE & ADENEY, 165, Piccadilly.

SILKS AND VELVETS.  Class 20.

CAMPBELL, HARRISON, & LLOYD.

STEEL CUTLERY, &c.  Class 32.

* MAPPIN, BROTHERS, 222, Regent-street.

TAPESTRY, LACE, AND EMBROIDERY.  Class 24.

HOWELL, JAMES, & Co., Regent-street.

p. 152 TARTAN’S SHAWLS, CLOAKS, &c.  Class 13.

KEIR, SCOTT, & KILNER, 58, Cannon-street, West, E.C.

TELESCOPES, OPERA GLASSES, BAROMETERS, &c.  Class 13.

* DALLMEYER, J. H., 19, Bloomsbury-street.

TOBACCOS, CIGARS, AND SNUFFS.  Class 3.

* WILLS, W. D., & H. O., Bristol.

TOYS AND GAMES.  Class 29.

CREMER, & SON, 27, New Bond-street.  Bond-street.

TRUNKS & TRAVELLING APPARATUS.  Class 36.

* DAY, & SON, 353, Strand.

WATCHES, &c.  Class 15.

DELOLME, H. 48, Rathbone-place, Oxford-street.

WINES, SPIRITS, AND BEER.  Class 3.

* ARCHER, J. A.

 

p. 153JAMES PADGETT AND SON.

OFFICES AND VAULTS AT THE
PANTECHNICON, BELGRAVIA,
AND OPPOSITE THE FRENCH EMBASSY,
ALBERT GATE, HYDE PARK.

 

ESTABLISHED BY JAMES PADGETT IN 1789.

 

WINE MERCHANTS,
FRENCH BRANDY IMPORTERS,
LIQUEUR MERCHANTS,
BONDERS OF SCOTCH & IRISH WHISKIES,
BASS’S & ALLSOPP’S ALES.
CYDER AND IRISH STOUT BOTTLERS.

 

A FEW PRICE QUOTATIONS ONLY HERE GIVEN.

TERMS CASH.

Port (13,000 dozens in Stock)

28s. 32s. 36s. 42s. to 96s.

Sherry (pale, golden, or brown)

24s. 28s. 32s. 36s. to 72s.

Claret & Burgundy (Beaujolais)

14s. 18s. 24s. 30s. to 120s.

Hock & Moselle (still and sparkling)

36s. 42s. 48s. 54s. to 72s.

Champagne (& Sparkling Hermitage)

36s. 42s. 48s. 54s. to 84s.

Brandy (of rare quality and age)

42s. 60s. 78s. 96s. to 120s.

Whisky, Gin, Rum, Schiedam-Hollands, from the most noted Distilleries, and aged, pure, as from the Still.

Maraschino, Noyeau, Curaçoa, and Cherry Brandy, in Pints and Quarts, at half the former cost.

Bass’s, Allsopp’s, Scotch, and other Ales in Imperial bottles.

 

P.S.—To Families residing in Town, only during the fashionable season, James Padgett and Son solicit confidence for the supply of Reliable and First-class Wines in such small quantities as most convenient to receive for immediate use, whether by the Single Bottle, Half-dozen, or otherwise, also Spirits in like manner.

 

p. 154THE BROMPTON
Turkish or Hot Air Baths,

ALFRED PLACE, THURLOE SQUARE.

 

The Days for GENTLEMEN are Tuesdays Wednesday, Fridays, and Saturdays.

PRIVATE BATHS (Entrance, No. 8, North Terrace, Alexander Square,) Mondays, Thursdays, and Saturdays.

The Days for LADIES are Mondays and Thursdays.

PRIVATE BATHS, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Fridays.

 

TESTIMONIALS.

“Nothing is wanting in this Establishment calculated to test the value of the agent, in a manner which would meet the approbation of all.”—Lancet, June 1st, 1861.

“The ventilation in this Bath is admirable: the cleanliness most perfect; the attendants well instructed and practised manipulators; and the temperature of the hot room is not driven up to the absurd excess which has been too common at other baths.”—Med. Times, May 25th, 1861.

“Having taken several Baths at this Establishment, I can speak from my own observation, and state, that in every respect it is complete.”—J. Spencer Wells, F.R.C.S.

“I have no hesitation in saying, that the Messrs. Pollard’s Baths are by far the best that I have ever yet found.”—Aubrey Charles Price, Minister of Lock Chapel.

“I am bound to bear my testimony to the excellence of the Brompton Baths.  I consider them most admirable in every respect.”—R. H. Goolden, M.D.

“I have this day enjoyed the best Bath I have ever taken.  The Brompton Bath is the Bath of Health, the high temperature Baths the Bath of the Acrobat.”—Erasmus Wilson, F.R.C.S.

“I have much pleasure in stating, that after visiting most of the Baths of the Metropolis, that Messrs. Pollard’s Baths are far superior to any I have seen.”—Robert Greenhagh, M.D.

“I have great pleasure in testifying to the great superiority of the Baths in this Establishment.”—T. Cahill, M.D.

“I have derived so much comfort and benefit from Messrs. Pollard’s Baths, that it will be a duty, as well as a pleasure, to recommend them to my neighbours and friends.”—S. C. Hall.

“This is the best arranged Turkish Bath that I have ever yet seen, the ventilation is excellent.”—Robert Rawlinson, Sanitary Commissioner to the Army in the East.

 

COMMUNICATIONS TO BE ADDRESSED TO
Messrs. E. & C. POLLARD, M.R.C.S.E., Proprietors.

p. iFAMILY MOURNING.

 

MESSRS. JAY

Respectfully announce that great Economy is effected by purchasing Mourning at their Establishment,

247, 249, and 251, REGENT STREET,

Their Stock of Family Mourning being the largest in Europe.

 

Though Messrs. Jay professedly keep the best articles for Mourning and Half-Mourning, they supply a complete Suit of

Domestic Mourning, for Two-and-a-Half Guineas.

Mourning Costume of every description is kept ready-mode, and can be forwarded in Town or Country, at a moment’s notice.

The most reasonable Prices are charged, and the wear of every Article is guaranteed.

 

THE
LONDON GENERAL MOURNING WAREHOUSE,
REGENT STREET
(NEXT TO THE CIRCUS).

 

p. iiThe London Agency.

Annual SubscriptionOne Guinea.

Offices—9, ADELPHI TERRACE, STRAND, W.C.

 

O’Byrne Brothers, & Co., invite Public attention to their long-established Agency, through which the business of Subscribers is transacted in each or all of the following Departments for One Guinea per Annum, without further charge.

BAKING Accounts Opened with Individuals or Firms.

INCOMER ALLOWANCES, and ANNUITIES Drawn and Remitted.

INVESTMENTS Effected,

DOMESTIC and Other Orders Executed.

PARCELS and LETTERS Received and Forwarded.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE.

Parties Subscribing One Guinea a Year to this Agency, have the advantage of Opening Accounts, however limited, and of Drawing upon the same in Settlement of Trade and other Domestic Bills, however small, without troubling their Bankers.

O’BYRNE BROTHERS, & CO.

Footnotes

[0]  By error, printed Percy Square in body of work.

***END OF THE PROJECT GUTENBERG EBOOK THE ARISTOCRACY OF LONDON: PART I: KENSINGTON***



***** This file should be named 42385-h.htm or 42385-h.zip******


This and all associated files of various formats will be found in:
http://www.gutenberg.org/dirs/4/2/3/8/42385



Updated editions will replace the previous one--the old editions
will be renamed.

Creating the works from public domain print editions means that no
one owns a United States copyright in these works, so the Foundation
(and you!) can copy and distribute it in the United States without
permission and without paying copyright royalties.  Special rules,
set forth in the General Terms of Use part of this license, apply to
copying and distributing Project Gutenberg-tm electronic works to
protect the PROJECT GUTENBERG-tm concept and trademark.  Project
Gutenberg is a registered trademark, and may not be used if you
charge for the eBooks, unless you receive specific permission.  If you
do not charge anything for copies of this eBook, complying with the
rules is very easy.  You may use this eBook for nearly any purpose
such as creation of derivative works, reports, performances and
research.  They may be modified and printed and given away--you may do
practically ANYTHING with public domain eBooks.  Redistribution is
subject to the trademark license, especially commercial
redistribution.



*** START: FULL LICENSE ***

THE FULL PROJECT GUTENBERG LICENSE
PLEASE READ THIS BEFORE YOU DISTRIBUTE OR USE THIS WORK

To protect the Project Gutenberg-tm mission of promoting the free
distribution of electronic works, by using or distributing this work
(or any other work associated in any way with the phrase "Project
Gutenberg"), you agree to comply with all the terms of the Full Project
Gutenberg-tm License available with this file or online at
  www.gutenberg.org/license.


Section 1.  General Terms of Use and Redistributing Project Gutenberg-tm
electronic works

1.A.  By reading or using any part of this Project Gutenberg-tm
electronic work, you indicate that you have read, understand, agree to
and accept all the terms of this license and intellectual property
(trademark/copyright) agreement.  If you do not agree to abide by all
the terms of this agreement, you must cease using and return or destroy
all copies of Project Gutenberg-tm electronic works in your possession.
If you paid a fee for obtaining a copy of or access to a Project
Gutenberg-tm electronic work and you do not agree to be bound by the
terms of this agreement, you may obtain a refund from the person or
entity to whom you paid the fee as set forth in paragraph 1.E.8.

1.B.  "Project Gutenberg" is a registered trademark.  It may only be
used on or associated in any way with an electronic work by people who
agree to be bound by the terms of this agreement.  There are a few
things that you can do with most Project Gutenberg-tm electronic works
even without complying with the full terms of this agreement.  See
paragraph 1.C below.  There are a lot of things you can do with Project
Gutenberg-tm electronic works if you follow the terms of this agreement
and help preserve free future access to Project Gutenberg-tm electronic
works.  See paragraph 1.E below.

1.C.  The Project Gutenberg Literary Archive Foundation ("the Foundation"
or PGLAF), owns a compilation copyright in the collection of Project
Gutenberg-tm electronic works.  Nearly all the individual works in the
collection are in the public domain in the United States.  If an
individual work is in the public domain in the United States and you are
located in the United States, we do not claim a right to prevent you from
copying, distributing, performing, displaying or creating derivative
works based on the work as long as all references to Project Gutenberg
are removed.  Of course, we hope that you will support the Project
Gutenberg-tm mission of promoting free access to electronic works by
freely sharing Project Gutenberg-tm works in compliance with the terms of
this agreement for keeping the Project Gutenberg-tm name associated with
the work.  You can easily comply with the terms of this agreement by
keeping this work in the same format with its attached full Project
Gutenberg-tm License when you share it without charge with others.

1.D.  The copyright laws of the place where you are located also govern
what you can do with this work.  Copyright laws in most countries are in
a constant state of change.  If you are outside the United States, check
the laws of your country in addition to the terms of this agreement
before downloading, copying, displaying, performing, distributing or
creating derivative works based on this work or any other Project
Gutenberg-tm work.  The Foundation makes no representations concerning
the copyright status of any work in any country outside the United
States.

1.E.  Unless you have removed all references to Project Gutenberg:

1.E.1.  The following sentence, with active links to, or other immediate
access to, the full Project Gutenberg-tm License must appear prominently
whenever any copy of a Project Gutenberg-tm work (any work on which the
phrase "Project Gutenberg" appears, or with which the phrase "Project
Gutenberg" is associated) is accessed, displayed, performed, viewed,
copied or distributed:

This eBook is for the use of anyone anywhere at no cost and with
almost no restrictions whatsoever.  You may copy it, give it away or
re-use it under the terms of the Project Gutenberg License included
with this eBook or online at www.gutenberg.org

1.E.2.  If an individual Project Gutenberg-tm electronic work is derived
from the public domain (does not contain a notice indicating that it is
posted with permission of the copyright holder), the work can be copied
and distributed to anyone in the United States without paying any fees
or charges.  If you are redistributing or providing access to a work
with the phrase "Project Gutenberg" associated with or appearing on the
work, you must comply either with the requirements of paragraphs 1.E.1
through 1.E.7 or obtain permission for the use of the work and the
Project Gutenberg-tm trademark as set forth in paragraphs 1.E.8 or
1.E.9.

1.E.3.  If an individual Project Gutenberg-tm electronic work is posted
with the permission of the copyright holder, your use and distribution
must comply with both paragraphs 1.E.1 through 1.E.7 and any additional
terms imposed by the copyright holder.  Additional terms will be linked
to the Project Gutenberg-tm License for all works posted with the
permission of the copyright holder found at the beginning of this work.

1.E.4.  Do not unlink or detach or remove the full Project Gutenberg-tm
License terms from this work, or any files containing a part of this
work or any other work associated with Project Gutenberg-tm.

1.E.5.  Do not copy, display, perform, distribute or redistribute this
electronic work, or any part of this electronic work, without
prominently displaying the sentence set forth in paragraph 1.E.1 with
active links or immediate access to the full terms of the Project
Gutenberg-tm License.

1.E.6.  You may convert to and distribute this work in any binary,
compressed, marked up, nonproprietary or proprietary form, including any
word processing or hypertext form.  However, if you provide access to or
distribute copies of a Project Gutenberg-tm work in a format other than
"Plain Vanilla ASCII" or other format used in the official version
posted on the official Project Gutenberg-tm web site (www.gutenberg.org),
you must, at no additional cost, fee or expense to the user, provide a
copy, a means of exporting a copy, or a means of obtaining a copy upon
request, of the work in its original "Plain Vanilla ASCII" or other
form.  Any alternate format must include the full Project Gutenberg-tm
License as specified in paragraph 1.E.1.

1.E.7.  Do not charge a fee for access to, viewing, displaying,
performing, copying or distributing any Project Gutenberg-tm works
unless you comply with paragraph 1.E.8 or 1.E.9.

1.E.8.  You may charge a reasonable fee for copies of or providing
access to or distributing Project Gutenberg-tm electronic works provided
that

- You pay a royalty fee of 20% of the gross profits you derive from
     the use of Project Gutenberg-tm works calculated using the method
     you already use to calculate your applicable taxes.  The fee is
     owed to the owner of the Project Gutenberg-tm trademark, but he
     has agreed to donate royalties under this paragraph to the
     Project Gutenberg Literary Archive Foundation.  Royalty payments
     must be paid within 60 days following each date on which you
     prepare (or are legally required to prepare) your periodic tax
     returns.  Royalty payments should be clearly marked as such and
     sent to the Project Gutenberg Literary Archive Foundation at the
     address specified in Section 4, "Information about donations to
     the Project Gutenberg Literary Archive Foundation."

- You provide a full refund of any money paid by a user who notifies
     you in writing (or by e-mail) within 30 days of receipt that s/he
     does not agree to the terms of the full Project Gutenberg-tm
     License.  You must require such a user to return or
     destroy all copies of the works possessed in a physical medium
     and discontinue all use of and all access to other copies of
     Project Gutenberg-tm works.

- You provide, in accordance with paragraph 1.F.3, a full refund of any
     money paid for a work or a replacement copy, if a defect in the
     electronic work is discovered and reported to you within 90 days
     of receipt of the work.

- You comply with all other terms of this agreement for free
     distribution of Project Gutenberg-tm works.

1.E.9.  If you wish to charge a fee or distribute a Project Gutenberg-tm
electronic work or group of works on different terms than are set
forth in this agreement, you must obtain permission in writing from
both the Project Gutenberg Literary Archive Foundation and Michael
Hart, the owner of the Project Gutenberg-tm trademark.  Contact the
Foundation as set forth in Section 3 below.

1.F.

1.F.1.  Project Gutenberg volunteers and employees expend considerable
effort to identify, do copyright research on, transcribe and proofread
public domain works in creating the Project Gutenberg-tm
collection.  Despite these efforts, Project Gutenberg-tm electronic
works, and the medium on which they may be stored, may contain
"Defects," such as, but not limited to, incomplete, inaccurate or
corrupt data, transcription errors, a copyright or other intellectual
property infringement, a defective or damaged disk or other medium, a
computer virus, or computer codes that damage or cannot be read by
your equipment.

1.F.2.  LIMITED WARRANTY, DISCLAIMER OF DAMAGES - Except for the "Right
of Replacement or Refund" described in paragraph 1.F.3, the Project
Gutenberg Literary Archive Foundation, the owner of the Project
Gutenberg-tm trademark, and any other party distributing a Project
Gutenberg-tm electronic work under this agreement, disclaim all
liability to you for damages, costs and expenses, including legal
fees.  YOU AGREE THAT YOU HAVE NO REMEDIES FOR NEGLIGENCE, STRICT
LIABILITY, BREACH OF WARRANTY OR BREACH OF CONTRACT EXCEPT THOSE
PROVIDED IN PARAGRAPH 1.F.3.  YOU AGREE THAT THE FOUNDATION, THE
TRADEMARK OWNER, AND ANY DISTRIBUTOR UNDER THIS AGREEMENT WILL NOT BE
LIABLE TO YOU FOR ACTUAL, DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR
INCIDENTAL DAMAGES EVEN IF YOU GIVE NOTICE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH
DAMAGE.

1.F.3.  LIMITED RIGHT OF REPLACEMENT OR REFUND - If you discover a
defect in this electronic work within 90 days of receiving it, you can
receive a refund of the money (if any) you paid for it by sending a
written explanation to the person you received the work from.  If you
received the work on a physical medium, you must return the medium with
your written explanation.  The person or entity that provided you with
the defective work may elect to provide a replacement copy in lieu of a
refund.  If you received the work electronically, the person or entity
providing it to you may choose to give you a second opportunity to
receive the work electronically in lieu of a refund.  If the second copy
is also defective, you may demand a refund in writing without further
opportunities to fix the problem.

1.F.4.  Except for the limited right of replacement or refund set forth
in paragraph 1.F.3, this work is provided to you 'AS-IS', WITH NO OTHER
WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PURPOSE.

1.F.5.  Some states do not allow disclaimers of certain implied
warranties or the exclusion or limitation of certain types of damages.
If any disclaimer or limitation set forth in this agreement violates the
law of the state applicable to this agreement, the agreement shall be
interpreted to make the maximum disclaimer or limitation permitted by
the applicable state law.  The invalidity or unenforceability of any
provision of this agreement shall not void the remaining provisions.

1.F.6.  INDEMNITY - You agree to indemnify and hold the Foundation, the
trademark owner, any agent or employee of the Foundation, anyone
providing copies of Project Gutenberg-tm electronic works in accordance
with this agreement, and any volunteers associated with the production,
promotion and distribution of Project Gutenberg-tm electronic works,
harmless from all liability, costs and expenses, including legal fees,
that arise directly or indirectly from any of the following which you do
or cause to occur: (a) distribution of this or any Project Gutenberg-tm
work, (b) alteration, modification, or additions or deletions to any
Project Gutenberg-tm work, and (c) any Defect you cause.


Section  2.  Information about the Mission of Project Gutenberg-tm

Project Gutenberg-tm is synonymous with the free distribution of
electronic works in formats readable by the widest variety of computers
including obsolete, old, middle-aged and new computers.  It exists
because of the efforts of hundreds of volunteers and donations from
people in all walks of life.

Volunteers and financial support to provide volunteers with the
assistance they need are critical to reaching Project Gutenberg-tm's
goals and ensuring that the Project Gutenberg-tm collection will
remain freely available for generations to come.  In 2001, the Project
Gutenberg Literary Archive Foundation was created to provide a secure
and permanent future for Project Gutenberg-tm and future generations.
To learn more about the Project Gutenberg Literary Archive Foundation
and how your efforts and donations can help, see Sections 3 and 4
and the Foundation information page at www.gutenberg.org


Section 3.  Information about the Project Gutenberg Literary Archive
Foundation

The Project Gutenberg Literary Archive Foundation is a non profit
501(c)(3) educational corporation organized under the laws of the
state of Mississippi and granted tax exempt status by the Internal
Revenue Service.  The Foundation's EIN or federal tax identification
number is 64-6221541.  Contributions to the Project Gutenberg
Literary Archive Foundation are tax deductible to the full extent
permitted by U.S. federal laws and your state's laws.

The Foundation's principal office is located at 4557 Melan Dr. S.
Fairbanks, AK, 99712., but its volunteers and employees are scattered
throughout numerous locations.  Its business office is located at 809
North 1500 West, Salt Lake City, UT 84116, (801) 596-1887.  Email
contact links and up to date contact information can be found at the
Foundation's web site and official page at www.gutenberg.org/contact

For additional contact information:
     Dr. Gregory B. Newby
     Chief Executive and Director
     gbnewby@pglaf.org

Section 4.  Information about Donations to the Project Gutenberg
Literary Archive Foundation

Project Gutenberg-tm depends upon and cannot survive without wide
spread public support and donations to carry out its mission of
increasing the number of public domain and licensed works that can be
freely distributed in machine readable form accessible by the widest
array of equipment including outdated equipment.  Many small donations
($1 to $5,000) are particularly important to maintaining tax exempt
status with the IRS.

The Foundation is committed to complying with the laws regulating
charities and charitable donations in all 50 states of the United
States.  Compliance requirements are not uniform and it takes a
considerable effort, much paperwork and many fees to meet and keep up
with these requirements.  We do not solicit donations in locations
where we have not received written confirmation of compliance.  To
SEND DONATIONS or determine the status of compliance for any
particular state visit www.gutenberg.org/donate

While we cannot and do not solicit contributions from states where we
have not met the solicitation requirements, we know of no prohibition
against accepting unsolicited donations from donors in such states who
approach us with offers to donate.

International donations are gratefully accepted, but we cannot make
any statements concerning tax treatment of donations received from
outside the United States.  U.S. laws alone swamp our small staff.

Please check the Project Gutenberg Web pages for current donation
methods and addresses.  Donations are accepted in a number of other
ways including checks, online payments and credit card donations.
To donate, please visit:  www.gutenberg.org/donate


Section 5.  General Information About Project Gutenberg-tm electronic
works.

Professor Michael S. Hart was the originator of the Project Gutenberg-tm
concept of a library of electronic works that could be freely shared
with anyone.  For forty years, he produced and distributed Project
Gutenberg-tm eBooks with only a loose network of volunteer support.

Project Gutenberg-tm eBooks are often created from several printed
editions, all of which are confirmed as Public Domain in the U.S.
unless a copyright notice is included.  Thus, we do not necessarily
keep eBooks in compliance with any particular paper edition.

Most people start at our Web site which has the main PG search facility:

     www.gutenberg.org

This Web site includes information about Project Gutenberg-tm,
including how to make donations to the Project Gutenberg Literary
Archive Foundation, how to help produce our new eBooks, and how to
subscribe to our email newsletter to hear about new eBooks.

JGC Logo Valid HTML5 Logo HTML5 Logo Valid CSS3 Logo JGC Logo
Copyright logo
This page (42385-h.htm) was last modified on Wednesday 31/07/2013