Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Website logo - Click to go to Home page



A list of British Battles in Date order.

Date - Place or Name - Location - Opponents and result.


BC55 (25 Aug) Walmer/Deal - Kent - Julius Caesar beat Britons.
BC54 (7 July) Bigbury - Devon - Julius Caesar beat Britons.
BC54 South of R Thames - near Brentford, Middx - Julius Caesar beat Cassivellaunus.
BC54 (5 Aug) Wheathampstead - Herts - Julius Caesar beat Cassivellaunus.
43 Not known - East Kent - Aulus Plautius beat Caratacus & Togodumnus.
43 Medway - Kent - Aulus Plautius beat Britons.
51 Cefn Carnedd - Powys - Publius Ostorius Scapula beat Caratacus(Caradoc).
60-61Anglesey - Beaumaris - battle extended to Port Dinorwic near Caernarfon - Suetonius beat Druids
61 Colchester - Essex - Boudicca (Boadicea) beat Quintus Petillius Cerialis.
61 Mancetter - South East of Atherstone, Warks - Gaius Suetonius Paulinus beat Boudicca.
84 Mons Graupius - possibly Bennachie near Inverurie, Aberdeens - Gnaeus Julius Agricola beat Calgacus.
c184 Hadrian's Wall - Not known - Ulpius Marcellus beat Tribes of Central Scotland.
296 Silchester - Hants - Romans beat Britons.
455 Aegelsthrep - Unidentified, possibly Aylesford, Kent - Hengist & Horsa beat Vortigern, King of a district in Wales.
465 Wippedes fleot - Unidentified - Hengist & AEsc (later King of Kent)) beat Welsh.
456-7 Creacanford/Crecgan ford - Unidentified, possibly Crayford, Kent - Hengist & AEsc beat Vortigern.
485 Mearcraedes burna - Not known - AElle (King of Sussex) beat Welsh.
477 Cymenes ora - The Owers, South of of Selsey Bill, Sussex, now covered by the sea - AElle (King of Sussex), Cymen, Wlencing, and Cissa (his sons) beat Welsh.
491 Andredes cester - Anderida, adj Pevensey, Sussex - AElle (King of Sussex) & Cissa beat Britons.
495 Cerdices ora - Unidentified - Cerdic (King of Wessex) & Cynric (King of West Saxons) beat Welsh.
5th Century Caledonian Forest - Unidentified - Arthur beat Saxons.
508 Natan leag - Netley Marsh, Hants - Cerdic (King of Wessex) & Cynric King of West Saxons) beat Natanleod.
514 Cerdices ora - Unidentified - Stuf & Wihtgar (West Saxons) beat Britons.
517 Badon (Mons Badonicus) - Possibly Bath, Somerset or Badbury, 5m South East of Swindon, Wilts - Arthur beat Saxons.
519 Cerdices ford - Unidentified - Cerdic (King of Wessex) & Cynric (King of Saxons) beat Britons
527 Cerdices leag/Certicesford - Unidentified - Cerdic (King of Wessex) & Cynric (King of Saxons) beat Britons
530 Wihtgaraesburh - Isle of Wight - Cerdic (King of Wessex) & Cynric (King of Saxons) beat Britons
537 Camlann - poss. Camboglanna (Birdoswald) 6m North West of Brampton, Cumberland or Bewcastle, 9m nnw Brampton, Cumberland
542 Glen Water - Confluence of Glen Water & R Irvine, Ayrs - King Arthur beat ?
552 Searoburh - Old Sarum, Wilts - Cynric (King of West Saxons) beat Britons/Welsh -
556 Beranburh - Barbury Castle, 10m South of Swindon, Wilts - Cynric ( King of West Saxons) & Ceawlin (King of Wessex) beat Britons
568 Wibbandun - Unidentified - Ceawlin (King of Wessex) & Cutha (West Saxon) beat AEthelberht (King of Kent)
571 Bedcanford - Unidentified, but presumed North of Luton, Beds and possibly Aylesbury, Bucks - Cuthwulf (West Saxon) beat Britons
573 Lora - Kintyre - Not known beat Duncath MacConail MacCongail
573 Arderydd/Armterid/Atterith - Arthuret 1m South of Longtown, Cumberland - Rhydderch ap Tudwal beat Gwenddolen ap Ceidio (Victor also recorded as Elifer)
577 Deorham - Dyrham/Hinton Hill, Glos.7m North of Bath, Som. - Cuthwine (West Saxon) & Ceawlin (King of Wessex) beat Conmail, Condidan, and Forinmail (British Kings)
577 Metcaud - Lindisfarne, North'd - Urien(Urbgen) King of Reged fought Deodric (King of Bernicia) Result not known. Possibly identical with:
6th Century Argoed Llwyfain - Unidentified - Owain of Reged beat Angles under the Prince of Fflamddwyn
578 Isle of Jura - Argyll - Possibly Scots v Britons
584 Fethan leag - Stoke Lyne North East of Oxon - Ceawlin (KIng of Wessex)& Cutha (West Saxon) beat Britons
590 Leithreid - Sutherlands - Aidan beat ?
592 - Adam's Grove - Alton Priors, Wilts - ? beat Ceawlin (King of Wessex)
593 Woddesbeorg/Wodnesbeorg - Woodborough, Wilts - ? beat Ceawlin (King of Wessex), Cwichelm (West Saxon) & Crida
593-600 Catraeth - Poss. Catterick, Yorks - ? beat Owain (Recorded in the "Gododdin" of Aneirin)
596 Ratho - 8m wsw Edinburgh - Aidan beat ?
596 Ardsendoin (Miathi) - Scotland - Aidan beat ?
c600 Chirchind - Angus/Kincardineshire - Picts beat Aidan
c600 Corinnie - Aberdeenshire - Picts beat Aidan
603 Daegsenstan - Poss. Dawston in Liddesdale, Roxburghs - AEthelfrith, King of N'bria beat AEdan MacGabrain, King of Argylll
605-6 Chester - Cheshire - AEthelfrith, King of N'bria beat Welsh, led by Brocmail
607 Unidentified - Not known - Ceolwulf, King of West Saxons beat South Saxons
613-6 Cair Legion (Chester) - Cheshire - AEthelfrith, King of N'bria beat Selyf ap Cynau (Solomon, son of Cynan, King of Powys) & Cadwol Crisban.
614 Beandun - Bindon, near Axmouth, Devon - Cynegils, King of Wessex, & Cwichelm, his son beat Welsh
617 River Idle - near Bawtry, Yorks - Raedwald, King of East Anglia beat AEthelfrith, King of N'bria
621 Cindelgthen - Loch Fyne, Argyll - Conal MacSuibne beat Conaing
627 Ardacorain - Kintyre - Conadh Kerr beat Fiachna MacDemain
628 Cirencester - Glos - Penda, King of Mercia beat Cynegils, King of Wessex, & Cwichelm, his son
629 Faedhaeoin - Scotland - Rigullan beat Conadh Kerr
c630 River Severn (banks of) - Glos - ? beat Idris of Merioneth
630 Meicaren - Unidentified - Catguallaun beat Etguin
633 (14 Oct) Haethfelth - Hatfield Chase, near Doncaster, Yorks - Penda, King of Mercia, & Cadwallon, King of Gwynedd, beat Edwin, King of N'bria
634 York - Cadwallon, King of Gwynedd, beat Osric, King of Deira
634 Heavenfield/Denisesburna - Rowley Burn, South of of Hexham, N'land - Oswald, King of N'bria beat Cadwallon, King of Gwynedd
634 Calathros - Callander, Stirlings - Oswald, King of N'bria beat Domnall Brec Aedan
635 Seguise - Dalguise, near Dunkeld, Perths - Garnait beat Family of Nectan
638 Glenmairison - Mureston Water near Edinburgh - Angles beat Domnall Brec Aedan
641 (5Aug) Maserfelth - Poss.Oswestry(Cogwy), Salop - Penda, King of Mercia beat Oswald, King of N'bria
642 (Dec) Strathcarron - R. Carron, Stirlings - Owain of Strathclyde beat Domnall Brec Aedan
644 Cocboy - Unidentified - Penda, King of Mercia, beat Oswald, King of N'bria
652 Bradenforda - Bradford on Avon, Wilts - Cenwalh, King of Wessex, beat Britons
655 Winwidfeld - R, Winwald, near Leeds, Yorks - Oswiu, King of Bernicia beat Penda, King of Mercia
658 Peonnan/Penselwood - Pinhoe, 7m North West of Exeter, Devon - Cenwalh, King of Wessex beat Welsh
661 (Easter) Posentesburh - Posbury, Devon - Cenwalh, King of Wessex, beat Britons
665 Badon (Mons Badonicus) - Poss. Bath, Somerset, or Badbury, 5m South East of Swindon, Wilts - Britons v English (Opponents and result not recorded)
674 Not recorded - Northumbria - Ecgfrith, King of N'bria beat Wulfhere, King of Mercia
675 Biedanheafod - near Marlborough, Wilts - Wulfhere, King of Mercia v AEscwine, King of Wessex (Result not recorded)
676 Rochester - Kent - AEthelred, King of Mercia beat Locals
679 Trent - Notts - AEthelred, King of Mercia, beat Ecgfrith, King of N'bria
682 Not recorded - Not recorded - Centwine, King of Wessex, beat Britons
685 (20 May) Dunnichen Moss/Nechtanesmere - Dunnichen-Letham, between Forfar & Arbroath, Angus - Brude MacBeli, King of Picts, beat Ecgfrith, King of N'bria
686 Kent/Isle of Wight (Records conflict) - Not recorded - Caedwalla, King of Wessex, & Mul beat Locals
710 R. Tamar (west of) - Cornwall - Ine, King of Wessex, beat Geraint, King of Britons (of Cornwall)
710 Between Haefe & Caere - Between R. Avon, Linlithgow, West Lothian & R Carron, Stirlings - Beorhtfrith beat Picts
711 Loch Arklet - 2m East of Inversnaid, Stirlings - Scots beat Britons
715 Adam's Grove - Alton Priors, Wilts - Ceolred, King of Mercia beat Ine, King of Wessex
717 Minvircc - Glenfalloch, Perths - Scots beat Britons
719 Finglen - Dunbartons - Selbach beat Ainbhceallach
722 R Hayle (estuary) - Cornwall - Ine, King of Wessex beat S Saxons
722 Taunton - Somerset - AEthelburgof N'bria beat Ealdberht, Prince of Wessex
722 Garth Maelog - near Llanbister, Radnors - Welsh beat English
722 Pencon/Pencoed - Glam - Welsh beat English
725 Unidentified - Not known - Ine, King of Wessex beat S Saxons
727 Irroisfoichnae - Ross-Feochan, near Loch Awe, Argyll - Selbach beat Eochach
727-9 Monacrib/Crei - Moncreiffe, South of Perth - Ungust (Angus) beat Elpin (Alpin)
728 Caislen Crathi - Scotland - Nechtan beat Alpin
729-30 Monticarno - near Loch Inch, Speyside, Moray - Ungust (Angus) beat Nethan
729-30 (12 Aug) Dromaderg Blathug/Blathmig - Angus - Ungust (Angus) beat Drust (Druxst, King of Picts)
733 Somerton - Somerset - AEthelbald, King of Mercia beat AEthelheard, King of Wessex
734 Not recorded - Scotland - Brudi beat Talorgan
736 Cnuicc Coirpri (cf 739 Twini Onirbre) - Scotland - Talorgan beat Muredhach
737 Not recorded - Scotland - Brother (not recorded) beat Talorgan
739 Dalriada - Scotland - Ungust (Angus) beat Dungal & Ferach
739 Twini Onirbre (cf 736 Cnuicc Coirpri) - Scotland - Talorgan beat Murdac
742 Dunadd (cf 743 Droma Cathvaoil) - Poss. Dunnet, Caithness - Oengus MacFergus beat Scots
743 Droma Cathvaoil (cf 742 Dunadd) - Scotland - Ungust (Angus) beat Dalriads
744 Mugdock - Dunbartons - Angus beat Britons
746 Catho - Scotland - Welsh of Strathclyde beat Picts (Talorgan)
752 Beorgfeord - Burford, Oxon - Cuthred, King of Wessex beat AEthelbald, King of Mercia
752 Sreith - Strath in The Mearns, Kincardines - Between Picts
756 Alcluith - Dumbarton - Eadberht, King of N'bria & Angus, King of Picts beat Britons of Strathclyde
757 Merantun - Marden, Wilts - Cyneheard, Prince of Wessex beat Cynewulf, King of Wesex
760 Hereford - Hereford - English v Welsh (result unknown)
761 (6 Aug) AEdwiresclif - Unidentified - Moll, King of N'bria beat Oswine, King of Deira
763 Fortren - Unidentified - Kinaoh beat Fortred
776 Otford - Kent - Kentishmen beat Offa, King of Mercia
779 Benson - Oxon - Offa, King of Mercia beat Cynewulf, King of Wessex
788 Not recorded - Scotland - Constantine I beat Conal MacTeige
796 Rhuddlan - Denbighs - Cenwulf, King of Mercia beat ?
798 Romney Marsh - Kent - Ceolwulf, King of Mercia beat Eadberht Praen, King of Kent
798 (2Apr) Whalley - Lancs - ? beat Alric son of Heardberht
798 Not recorded - Unidentified - ? beat Caradoc
802 Kempsford - Glos - Weohsten of Wiltshire beat AEthelmund of Wessex
822 Deganwy - Caerns - Mercians beat Welsh
825 Galford - Cornwall - Men of Devon beat Britons (of Cornwall)
825 Ellandun - Poss. Wroughton, Wilts - Egbert, King of Wessex beat Beornwulf, King of Mercia
825 Not Recorded - North of R Thames - AEthelwulf, son of Egbert, King of Wessex beat Baldred, King of Kent
829 Not Recorded - Mercia - Egbert, King of Wessex beat Ludeca, King of Mercia
836 Ayr - Ayrs - Britons beat Kenneth I, King of Scotland
836 Carhampton - Somerset - Danes beat Egbert, King of Wessex
838 Hingston Down - West of lower R Tamar, Cornwall - Egbert, King of Wessex & Mercia beat Britons & Danes
839 Not Recorded - Not Recorded - Danes beat Eogan
840 Southampton - Hants - Ealdorman Wulfheard beat Danes - 840 Portland - Dorset - Danes beat AEthelhelm, Ealdorman of Dorset
843 Carhampton - Somerset - Danes beat AEthelwulf, King of Wessex
848 River Parrett - Somerset - Eanwulf, Ealdorman of Somerset & Dorset beat Danes
850 Wiceganbeorg - Not Recorded - Ealdorman Ceorl beat Danes
851 Canterbury & London - Kent & London - Danes beat Beornwulf, King of Mercia
851 Aclea (Oakley) - North of.Sandwich, East of Great Stonar, Kent - AEthelwulf, King of Wessex beat Danes
851 Off Sandwich (Naval) - Kent - Aethelstan, King of Kent beat Danes
853 Thanet - Kent - Danes beat Ealdorman Ealhere & Kentishmen, and Huda & Surreymen
860 Winchester - Hants - Ealdorman Osric & Hants men, and Ealdorman Aethelwulf & Berks men beat Danes
866 (1 Nov) York - Yorks - Danes beat Locals
867 (21 Mar) York - Yorks - Danes beat AElle, King of Northumbria & Osbert, his predecessor
869 Thetford - Norfolk - Danes beat Edmund, King of East Anglia
870 (31 Dec) Englefield - Berks - Ealdorman AEthelwulf beat Danes
871 (4 Jan) Reading - Berks - Danes beat AEthelred, King of Wessex & Alfred, his brother
871 (8 Jan) Ashdown - Lowbury Hill North West of Streatley, Berks - Aethelred, King of Wessex & Alfred, his brother beat Danes
871 (22 Jan) Basing - South West of Reading, Berks - Danes beat AEthelred, King of Wessex & Alfred, his brother
871 (March) Meretun/Merantun - Marden 9m South West of Marlborough, Wilts - Danes beat AEthelred, King of Wessex & Alfred, his brother
871 (May) Wilton - Wilts - Danes beat Alfred, King of Wessex
874 Repton (poss) - Derbys - Danes beat Burgred, King of Mercia
876 Wareham - Dorset - Alfred, King of Wessex beat Danes
877 Anglesey - Not recorded - Danes beat Rhodri Mawr, King of Powys & Gwynedd
877 Crail - Fife - Danes beat Constantine II, King of Scotland
878 (Jan) Not Recorded - near Chippenham, Wilts - Danes (Guthrum) beat Alfred, King of Wessex
878 (Easter) Cynwit - Countisbury Hill, Devon - Alfred, King of Wessex beat Danes
878 (11-12 May) Ethandun - Edington, Wilts - Alfred, King of Wessex beat Danes
881 Conway (mouth of) - Caerns - Anarawd, son of Rhodri Mawr, King of Powys & Gwynedd beat AEthelred, King of Mercia
885 Rochester - Kent - Alfred, King of Wessex beat Danes
886 London - Alfred, King of Wessex beat Danish supporters
893 Farnham - Bucks - Alfred, King of Wessex beat Danes
893 Bleamfleote - Benfleet, Essex - Alfred, King of Wessex beat Danes (Haesten)
893 Buttington on Severn - near Welshpool, Powys - Alfred, King of Wessex (forces) & Welsh beat Danes
893 Chester - Cheshire - Alfred, King of Wessex (forces) beat Danes
894 Chichester - Sussex - English beat Danes
895 River Lea - Not recorded, prob North East of London - Danes beat Alfred, King of Wessex (forces)
896 Uncertain - poss Poole Harbour, Dorset - English beat Danes
902/4 The Holm - Not Recorded - Danes beat Edward the Elder, King of Wessex
903 Dunkeld - Perths - Danes beat Constantine III, King of Scotland
904 Forteviot (Strathearn) - South West of Perth - Constantine III, King of Scotlandbeat Danes
904(?) Scone - Perths - Constantine II, King of Scotland beat Danes
910 (6 Aug) Tettenhall - near Wednesfield 3m East of Tettenhall, Staffs - Edward the Elder, King of Wessex beat Halfdan II & Eowils
914/918 Corbridge - Northumberland - Ragnall of York beat Constantine III, King of Scotland
914/6 Hook Norton - Oxon - Danes beat Locals
914/6 Luton - Beds - Locals beat Danes
915/7 Archenfield - Herefords/Glos border - Men of Herefordshire & Gloucestershire beat Danes
916 (19 Jan) Brecenanmere - Llangorse Lake near Brecon, Powys - AEthelflaed, "Lady of the Mercians" beat Welsh
917 (July) Derby - Derbys - AEthelflaed, "Lady of the Mercians" beat Danes
920 Between Tempsford & Bedford - Beds - Bedford Garrison beat Danes
920 Wigingamere - Not Recorded - English beat Danes
920 (summer) Tempsford - Beds - English beat Danes
920 (autumn) Colchester - Essex - English beat Danes
920 (autumn) Maldon - Essex - English beat Danes
920 Davenport - between Congleton & Stoke on Trent, Cheshire/Staffs - Edward the Elder, King of Wessex beat Danes
Tinmore/Tynemoore - Northumberland (?) - Constantine III, King of Scotland beat Danes
923 York - Yorks - Ragnald beat Locals
937 Brunanburh - Uncertain but prob Bromborough, 10m North of Chester, Cheshire - Athelstan, King of Wessex& Mercia beat Danes (Olaf) & Constantine III, King of Scotland
941 Tyninghame - 1«m North East of East Linton/4«m West of Dunbar, East Lothian - Danes beat Edmund, King of Saxons (forces)
942 Not Recorded - Edmund, King of Saxons beat Idwal Foel ap Anarawd
943 Tamworth - Staffs - Danes (Olaf) beat English
948 Castleford - Yorks - Danes beat Eadred, King of Wessex
950 Nant Carno - 6m North West of Caerws, Powys - Iago & Idwal beat sons of Hywel the Good
953 "Bloody Pots" - near Gamrie, Banffs - Locals beat Danes
950-4 Fetteresso - Dunnottar, 2m South of Stonehaven, Kincardines - Moray men beat Malcolm I, King of Scotland
954 near Llanrwst - Caerns - Men of Gwynedd beat sons of Hywel the Good
954/5 Steinmore - Stainmore, West of Bowes Yorks - Earl Maccus beat Eric Bloodaxe, King of York
961 Cullen - Moray - Indulf, King of Scotland beat Danes
965 Drumcrob - Strathearn, Perths - Dubh (Duffus), King of Scotland beat Cuilean
967 Forres - Moray - Cullen beat Dubh (Duffus) to become King of Scotland
973 Luncarty - North of Perth, Perths - Kenneth II, King of Scotland, beat Danes
977 Skida Moor - Caithness - Liotr beat Magbiodr
980 Thanet - Kent - Not Recorded
980/1 Southampton - Hants - "Pirates" (Danes?) beat Locals
981 Padstow - Cornwall - Not Recorded
982 Portland - Dorset - "Pirates" (Danes?) v -  Locals
987 Anglesey - Not Recorded - Godfrey, son of Harold beat Welsh
987/8 Watchet - Somerset - ? beat Goda of Devonshire
988 Maldon - Northey Island, Essex - Brihtnoth/Byhrtnoth, Ealdorman of Essex beat Danes
991 (10 Aug) Maldon - Northey Island, Essex - Olaf Tryggvason, later King of Norway beat Brihtnoth/Byhrtnoth, Ealdorman of Essex
993 Bamburgh - Nothumberland - Danes beat Locals
994 London - Londoners beat Olaf Tryggvason, King of Norway & Swein, son of King of Denmark
997 Lydford - Devon - Danes beat Locals
997 Watchet - Somerset - Danes beat Locals
997 Rathinveramon - Fort at mouth of R Almond North of Perth, Perths - Kenneth III beat Constantine IV to become King of Scotland
999 St David's - Pembrokes - Danes beat Locals
999 Rochester - Kent - Danes beat Locals
10th Century Skidhamyrr - Skitten, North West of Wick, Caithness - Two battles between Norsemen of Orkney & the Scots of Moray. Results & Dates unknown
1001 AEthelingadene - Hants/Sussex Border - Danes beat Men of Hants
1001 Pinhoe - 2m North East of Exeter Devon - Danes beat Kola, King's High Reeve & Ecdsige, King's Reeve
1004 Thetford - Norfolk - Danes (Swein, son of King of Denmark) beat Ulfkell Snilling of Norfolf
1004/5 Monnivaird/Monzievaird - Strathearn, Perths - Malcolm II beat Kenneth III to become King of Scotland
1006 East Kennet - 5m West of Marlborough, Wilts - Danes beat English
1006 Durham - Uhtred of Durham beat Malcolm II, King of Scotland
1008 Forres - Moray - Swein beat Malcolm II, King of Scotland
1010 (5 May) Ringmere - Either Ringmere, between Thetford & East Wretham, or Rymer 4m South of Thetford, Norfolk - Danes (Thorkell the Tall & Hemming) beat Ulfkell Snilling of Norfolk
1010 Mortlach - Poss. Mortlich 2m North of Aboyne, Aberdeens - Malcolm II, King of Scotland beat Danes
1010 St Bride - Douglas, Lanarks - Malcolm II, King of Scotland beat Danes
1010 Camuston - Poss. Camus Stone at Inverugie, 1m South of Hopeman, Moray - Malcolm II, King of Scotland beat Danes (Camus)
1010 Buchan - Moray - Scots beat Danes
1010 Slains Castle - South West of Peterhead, Aberdeens - Scots beat Danes
1010 Brechin - Fife - Scots beat Danes
1013 London - Thorkell the Tall & King AEthelred II beat Danes (King Swein)
1014 Lindsey - Lincs - Aethelred beat Danes
1016 Penselwood - Somerset - Danes (Cnut, son of Swein, King of Denmark) v Edmund Ironside, King of Wessex. Indecisive
1016 Sherston - Wilts - Danes (Cnut, son of Swein, King of Denmark) v Edmund Ironside, King of Wessex. Indecisive
1016 Brentford - Middx - Edmund Ironside, King of Wessex beat Cnut, son of Swein, King of Denmark
1016 Otford - Kent - Edmund Ironside, King of Wessex beat Cnut, son of Swein, King of Denmark
1016 (18 Oct) Assandun - Ashington, 5m North of Southend on Sea, Essex - Cnut, son of Swein, King of Denmark beat Edmund Ironside, King of Wessex
1016 Coldstream - Berwicks - Not Recorded
1018 Carham on Tweed - North West of Wark, Northumberland - Malcolm II, King of Scotland & Owain the Bold, King of Strathclyde beat Uhtred of Durham
1022 Abergwili - 2m eCarmarthen, Carm - Llywelyn ap Seisyll beat Rnain
1039 Rhyd y Groes/Crosford - 6m South East of Welshpool, Mont - Gruffydd ap Llywelyn, King of Gwynedd & Powys beat Leofric, Earl of Mercia
1040 Elgin - Moray - MacBeth beat Duncan I to become King of Scotland
1040 Thurso - Caithness - Thorkell beat Modden
1049 (29 Jul) River Usk - South Wales - Danes & Gruffydd, King of Gwynedd & Powys beat Locals
1052 Porlock - Somerset - Earl Harold beat English
1053 Hereford - Herefords - AElfgar of Mercia & Gruffydd, King of Gwynedd & Powys beat Earl Ralph
1057 (27 Jul) Dunsinane Hill ("Seven Sleepers") - Confluence of Rivers Earn & Tay South East of Perth, Perths - Earl Siward beat MacBeth, King of Scotland
1056 Glasbury on Wye - Brecknock - Welsh beat Bishop of Hereford
1057 (15 Aug) Lumphanan - Aberdeens - Malcolm Canmore, later Malcolm III beat MacBeth, King of Scotland
1058 Essie - Strathbogie, Aberdeens - Malcolm Canmore beat Lulach to become Malcolm III, King of Scotland
1063 (5 Aug) Snowdonia - Caerns - Harold Godwinson beat Gruffydd, King of Gwynedd & Powys
1066 Lindsey - Lincs - Earl Edwin beat Tostig
1066 (20 Sep) Gate Fulford - Yorks - Harold Hardrada, King of Norway beat Earls Morcar & Edwin
1066 (25 Sep) Stamford Bridge - Yorks - Harold II (Godwinson), King of England beat Harold Hardrada, King of Norway
1066 (14 Oct) Hastings - Tetham Hill, Battle, Sussex - William I, King of Normandy beat Harold II (Godwinson) to become King of England
1066 (Oct/Nov) Southwark - London - English beat (King) William I
1069 Stafford - Staffs - William I beat Mercians
1081 Mynydd Carn - Poss. Mynydd Carn Goch, Gorseinon, Glam - Gruffydd ap Cynan beat Trahaearn ap Caradog
1093 (13 Nov) Alnwick - North'd - Robert, Earl of Northumbria beat Malcolm III, King of Scotland
1094 Not Recorded - Not Recorded - Duncan II temporarily deposed Donald III to become King of Scotland for less than a year
1097 Not Recorded - Not Recorded - Edgar Mac Malcolm beat Donald III to become King of Scotland
1098 Menai Straits - Caerns - Magnus Barefoot, King of Norway beat Earls of Chester & Shrewsbury
1130 Inchbare - Stickatho/Stracathro 4m North of Brechin, Angus - David I, King of Scotland beat Earl of Moray
1136 (1 Jan) Swansea - Glam - Welsh beat Anglo Norman colonists
1136 Carlisle - Cumberland - Scots beat English
1138 (22 Aug) "Battle of the Standard" - Cowton Moor, 3m North of Northallerton, Yorks - Northern Barons & Archbishop Thurston of York beat David I, King of Scotland
1141(2 Feb) Lincoln - Lincs - Ranulf, Earl of Chester & Robert of Gloucester beat King Stephen
1141 (14 Sep) Winchester - Hants - Empress Matilda beat Queen Matilda
1143 Wilton - Somerset - King Stephen beat ?
1153 Tutbury - Staffs - Henry of Anjou's siege was successful
1156 (6 Jan) Isle of Islay - Argyll - Somerled, Lord of the Isles beat Danes
1160 Not Recorded - Galloway - Malcolm IV, King of Scotland beat Fergus
1164 The Knock ("Bloody Mire") - Between Renfrew & Paisley, Renfrews - Walter Fitz Alan beat Somerled, Lord of the Isles
1174 Alnwick - North'd - English beat Scots
1185 (1 Jan) Not Recorded - Galloway - Roland beat Gilpatrick
1185 (30 Sep) Not Recorded - Galloway - Roland beat Gilcolm
1187 (31 Jul) Mamgarvia Moor - Speyside, Moray - William I, King of Scotland beat Donald ban MacWilliam
1190 Cornaigmore ("Battle of the Sheaves") - Isle of Tiree, Argyll - Danes beat Locals
1194 Conway - Caerns - Llewellyn ap Gwynedd beat ?
1196 River Oykell - Sutherland/Ross - William I, King of Scotland beat Earl Harold
1196 Thurso - Caithness - William I, King of Scotland destroyed the castle
1199 Mold - Flints - Llewellyn ap Gwynedd beat ?
1215 Not Recorded - Moray - Farquhar MacTaggart beat Donald Ban MacWilliam & Kenneth MacHeth
1217 Lincoln - Lincs - Earl of Pembroke beat Louis VIII, King of France (forces)
1235 Not Recorded - Galloway - Alexander I, King of Scotland beat Thomas of Galloway
1249 Isle of Kerrera - Argyll - ? beat Alexander II, King of Scotland
1257 Y Cymerau - near Llandeilo, Carms - Llewellyn of Gwynedd beat Henry III (forces)
1261 Not Recorded - Hebrides - Earl of Ross beat Norse
1262 Caithness/Isles of Lewis & Skye - Haakon IV, King of Norway beat locals in a series of encounters
1262 Maelienydd - Area South West of Dolforwyn, Radnors - Llewellyn of Gwynedd beat Roger Mortimer
1263 Blorenge Mountain - 2«m South West of Abergavenny, Glam - Llewellyn of Gwynedd beat Lords Brecon & Abergavenny
1263 (2 Oct) Largs - Ayrs - Alexander III, King of Scotland (forces) beat Haakon IV, King of Norway
1264 Lewes - Offham Hill, Lewes, Sussex - Simon de Montfort, Earl of Leicester beat Lord Edward
1265 (4 Aug) Evesham - Battle Well, Green Hill, Evesham (65 yds South of B4084/40 yds West of A435) - Prince (Lord) Edward beat Simon de Montfort, Earl of Leicester
1271 Caerphilly - Glam - Llewellyn of Gwyneddbeat Baron Gilbert de Clare
1282 (16 Jun) near Dinefwr - Llandeilo, Carms - Llewellyn of Gwynedd beat Baron Gilbert de Clare
1282 (6 Nov) Menai Straits - Caerns - Llewellyn of Gwynedd beat Luc de Tany
1282 (11 Dec) Orewyn Bridge - Confluence of Rivers Wye & Edw, 3«m South East of Builth Wells, Brecknock - Edward I beat Llewellyn of Gwynedd
1283 (25 Apr) Bere Castle - Merioneth - English beat Welsh
1259 (5 Mar) Maes Maidog(Moydog) - 1m North of Castle Careinion, Mont - Earl of Warwick beat Madog ap Llewellyn
1296 Loudon Hill - 2m East of Darvell, Ayrs - William Wallace beat English
1296 (30 Mar) Berwick - North'd - Edward I beat Scottish Nobles (Sir Wm Douglas)
1296 Stracathro - North of Brechin, Angus - Edward I beat John Balliol, King of Scotland
1296 (23 Apr) Spottismuir - Dunbar, East Lothian - Edward I & Earl of urrey beat and deposed John Balliol, King of Scotland
1297 Sanquhar - Dumfries - Sir Wm Douglas beat English
1297 Dalswinton - 6m North of Dumfries - William Wallace beat English
1297 (10 Aug) Lochmaben - Dumfries - Henry Percy beat Scots
1297 (11 Sep) Stirling Bridge - Stirlings - William Wallace beat Earl of Surrey
1298 (22 Jul) Falkirk - Stirlings, South of of Callender Wood? - Edward I beat William Wallace
1300 Cree - near Newton Stewart, Wigtowns - Edward I beat Buchan, Comyn, & Umfreville
1303 (24 Feb) Roslin - South of Edinburgh - John Comyn & Simon Fraser beat John Segrove & Ralph de Manton
1303 (May) Stirling - Stirlings - Edward I beat Scots (Sir John Comyn)
1304 (Feb) Happrew - West of Lauder, Midlothian - Edward I beat William Wallace
1306 (June) Methven Park - 6m North West of Perth, Perths - Earl of Pembroke beat Robert Bruce
1306 (13 Jul/11/23 Aug) Dalry - Ayr - John MacDougall of Argyll, Lord of Lorne beat Robert Bruce
1307 Turnberry - Ayrs - Robert Bruce beat Earl of Pembroke - 1307 (9 Feb) Loch Ryan - Stranraer, Wigtowns - Dugald Macdowell b Thomas & Alexander Bruce
1307 (Mar/Apr) Glentrool - North of Wigtown, Wigtowns - Robert Bruce beat Earl of Pembroke
1307 (8 May) Sanquhar - Dumfries - Sir James (The Black) Douglas beat English
1307 (10 May) Loudon Hill - 2m East of Darvel, Ayrs - Robert Bruce beat Earl of Pembroke
1307 (13 May) Ayr - Ayrs - Robert Bruce beat Ralph de Monthermet
1307 Fail - 1«m North West of Tarbolton, Ayrs - Not Recorded
1307 (14 Sep) Paisley Forest - Renfrews - English beat Scots
1307 (midNov) Huntly/Slioch - 2m South East of Huntly, Aberdeens - Robert Bruce v Earl of Buchan (inconclusive)
1307 (24 Dec) Barra Hill - North East of Inverurie/South West of Old Meldrum, Aberdeens - Robert Bruce beat Earl of Buchan
1308 Brander Pass - Argyll - Robert Bruce beat MacDougalls
1311 Corbridge - Northumberland - Robert Bruce beat English
1311 Berwick - Northumberland - English beat Robert Bruce
1311 Linlithgow - West Lothian - Robert Bruce beat English
1312 Hexham - Northumberland - Robert Bruce beat English
1312 Durham - Durham - Robert Bruce beat English
1312 Hartlepool - Durham - James Douglas beat English
1313 Edinburgh - Midlothian - Robert Bruce beat English
1313 Not Recorded - Roxburgh - Robert Bruce beat English
1313 Perth - Perths - Robert Bruce beat English
1314 (14 Mar) Edinburgh - Midlothian - Earl of Moray beat English Garrison
1314 (23 Jun) Bannockburn - 2m South of Stirling, Stirlings - Robert Bruce beat Edward II
1315 Fordell - Fife - William Sinclair, Bishop of Dunkeld beat English
1316 (Feb) Skaithmuir - near Coldstream, Berwicks - Sir James Douglas beat Berwick Raiders
1317 (Mar/Sep?) Lintalee/Linthaughlee - Jedburgh,Roxburgh - Sir James Douglas beat Earl of Arundel
1317 (Jun?) near Berwick - Northumberland - Sir James Douglas beat Robert Neville of Raby
1317/8 Donibristle - Fife - Bishop of Dunkeld beat English
1318 (Apr) Berwick - Northumberland - Robert Bruce (forces) beat Edward II (forces)
1319 (20 Sep) Mytton/Myton in Swaledale - Yorks - Sir James Dougles beat Archbishop Melton
1319 Gasklune - Angus - Duncansons beat Walter Ogilvy
1322 (16 Mar) Boroughbridge - Yorks - Sir Andrew Harclay beat Earl of Lancaster
1322 Byland - North East of Malton, Yorks - Robert Bruce (forces) beat Edward II
1332 (9 Aug) Dupplin Moor - near Perth, Perths - Edward Balliol beat Earl of Mar
1333 (19 Jul)Hallidon Hill - 3m North West of Berwick, Northumberland - Edward III beat Archibald Douglas
1335 Borough Muir - Edinburgh, Midlothian - Earl of Moray beat Guy, Count of Namur
1335 (30 Nov) Kilblene - near Kildrummy, Aberdeens - Sir Andrew Moray beat Earl of Atholl
1346 (17 Oct) Neville's Cross - Durham - Ralph Neville, Earl of Westmorland beat David II, King of Scotland
1347 Not Recorded - Roxburgh - English beat Scots
1355 Nisbet on Teviot - Roxburgh - Scots beat English
1370 Carham on Tweed - North West of Wark, Northumberland - Sir John Gordon beat Sir John Lilburn
1380 Solway - English/Scottish Border - Scots beat English
1381 (Jun?) NorthWalsham - 4m sse North Walsham, Norfolk - Bishop Despenser beat Locals
1387 (Dec) Radcot Bridge - Oxon - "Dissenters" v Richard II. Resultnot recorded
1388 (5/19 Aug) Otterburn/Chevy Chase - Northumberland. West of village & North of of A696 or South of of village near Elsdon at Battle Hill - James, Earl of Douglas beat Sir Ralph & Henry Percy
1392 (Aug) Glasclune - 2m North West of Blairgowrie, Perths - Alexander Stewart of Badenoch beat ?
1395 Tuttim-Turwigh - Not Recorded (Scotland) - MacKays beat Malcolm MacLeod
1400 (Jan) Maidenhead - Berks - Henry IV beat Earl of Kent
1400 (Jan) Cirencester - Glos - Henry IV beat Earl of Kent & Salisbury
1400(Mar) Cockburnspath - East Lothian - Eldest son of Earl of Douglas beat Henry Percy
1400 (Sep/Oct) Fulhope Law - 8m ene Carter Bar, Northumberland - Sir Ralph Umfraville beat Scots
1400 (24 Sep) Welshpool - Monts - Henry Burnell beat Owen Glendower
1401 (Jun) Hyddgen - On slopes of Plynlimon 7m sse Machynlleth, Monts - Owen Glendower beat Henry IV (forces)
1402 (31 Jan) Ruthin - Denbighs - Owen Glendower beat Reginald Grey, Lord of Ruthin
1402 (22 Jun) Pilleth/Bryn Glas - 2m North West of Whitton, Radnors on B4356 - Owen Glendower beat Henry IV (forces under Edward Mortimer)
1402 (22 Jun) Nesbit Moor - 5m North of Wooler, Northumberland - English beat Scots
1402 (14 Sep) Homildon Hill - now Humbleton Hill 1m North West of Wooler, Northumberland - Henry Percy, Earl of Northumberland beat Archibald Douglas
1403 (21 Jul) Shrewsbury - Battlefield, 5m North East of Shrewsbury, Salop - Henry IV beat Henry Percy, Earl of Northumberland
1403 (Jul) Laugharne - Pembrokes - Lord Thomas Carew beat Owen Glendower
1403 (Nov) Caernarvon - Caerns - Jean d'Espagne beat English
1404 (Jan) Beaumaris - Anglesey - French beat English
1404 (Jan/Jun) Aberystwyth - Cardigans - Owen Glendower beat English
1404 (Jan/Jun) Harlech - Merioneth - Owen Glendower beat English
1404 Campstone Hill - 3m South West of Grosmont Castle, Mons - Earl of Warwick beat Owen Glendower
1405 (11 Mar) Grosmont - Mons - Prince Henry (later Henry V) beat Owen Glendower (forces under Rhys Gethin)
1405 Craig y Dorth - South East of Abergavenny, Mons - Henry IV (forces) beat Owen Glendower
1405 (5 May) Pwllmelyn - near Usk, Mons - Henry IV (forces) beat Owen Glendower
1405 (29 May) Skipton Moor - Yorks - Henry IV beat Richard Scrope, Archbishop of York
1405 (Aug)Worcester/Woodbury Hill - Worcs - Henry IV beat Owen Glendower
1405 (10 Aug) Haverfordwest - Pembs - French beat English
1405 (Aug) Tenby - Pembs - English beat French
1405 (Aug) Carmarthen - Carms - French beat English
1408 (19 Feb) Bramham Moor - West of Tadcaster, Yorks - Sheriff of Yorkshire beat Earl of Northumberland & Thomas Bardolf
1408 (Sep) Aberystwyth - Cardigans - Prince Henry beat Owen Glendower
1409 (Mar) Harlech - Merioneth - Prince Henry beat Owen Glendower
1411 Pitcaple/Harlaw - 3m South East of Pitcaple, Aberdeens - Alexander, Earl of Mar beat Donald MacDonald, Lord of the Isles
1424 Dumbarton - Dunbartons - Lord James Stewart beat James I, King of Scotland (forces)
1427 Strathnever - Caithness - Angus Dow beat Angus of Moray
1435 (10 Sep) Piper Dene - 2m South of Wark, Northumbrland - Earl of Angus beat Earl of Northumberland & Sir Robert Ogle
1445 Arbroath - Angus - Lindsays beat Ogilvies
1448 (23 Oct) Gretna/River Sark - Dumfries - Hugh Douglas, Earl of Ormonde beat Earl of Northumberland
1452 (May) Brechin - Hillhead, 2m North West of Brechin, Angus - Earl of Huntly beat Earl of Crawford
1455 Arkinholm - Erkinholme on R Esk South of Langholm, Dumfries - Earl of Angus beat Earl Douglas
1455 (22 May) St Albans - Herts - Richard of York beat Henry VI
1459 (23 Sep) Blore Heath - 2«m East of Market Drayton, Salop - Earl of Salisbury beat Lord Audley
1459 (12 Oct) Ludford Bridge - Ludlow, Salop - Henry VI beat Richard of York
1460 Not Recorded - Roxburgh - Scots beat English
1460 (10 Jul) Northampton - Northants - Lord Grey beat Henry VI
1460 (30 Dec) Wakefield - Sandal, 2m South of Wakefield, Yorks - Duke of Somerset beat Richard of York
1461 (2 Feb) Mortimer's Cross - 4m East of Presteigne, Herefords - Earl of March beat Earls of Wilts & Pembrokes
1461 (17 Feb) St Albans - Herts - Queen Margaret beat Earl of Warwick
1461 (28 Mar) Ferrybrdge - Yorks - Edward IV beat Dukes of Somerset & Rivers
1461 (29 Mar) Towton - 6m North of Ferrybridge, Yorks - Edward IV beat Duke of Somerset
1464 (25 Apr) Hedgeley Moor - Wooperton, 6m South East of Wooler, Northumberland - Marquess of Montague beat Duke of Somerset
1464 (15 May) Hexham - Hexham Levels, 2m South East of Hexham, Northumberland - Marquess of Montague beat Duke of Somerset
1469 (26 Jul) Edgecote - 6m North East of Banbury, Oxon - Sir John Conyers beat Earl of Pembroke
1470 (12 Mar) Losecoat Field - 3m North East of Empingham, Rutlands - Edward IV beat Sir Robert Welles
1471 (3 Apr) Leicester - Leics - Edward IV beat Lancastrians
1471 (14 Apr) Barnet - Hadley Highstone, Herts - Edward IV beat Earl of Warwick
1471 (4 May) Tewkesbury - Glos - Edward IV beat Queen Margaret
1480 Lagebread - West Ross - Angus Ross beat MacKenzies
1484 (22 Jul) Kirkconnel -  Dumfries - Locals beat Duke of Albany
1485 (22 Aug) Bosworth Field - 2m South of Market Bosworth, Leics - Henry VII (Tudor) beat Richard III
1487 Aldy-Charrish - West Ross - MacKays beat Rosses
1487 (16 Jun) Stoke Field - East Stoke, 3m South of Newark, Notts - Henry VII beat Earl of Lincoln
1488 Talla Moss (Rout of) - Between Stirling & Forth, Stirlings - Locals beat Earl of Lennox
1488 (11 Jun) Sauchieburn - South of Stirling, Stirlings - James, Duke of Rothesay beat James III, King of Scotland
1491 Blair na Parc -  Ross - ? beat Alexander of Lochalsh
1497 (17 Jun) Blackheath - Kent - Henry VII beat James Touchet, Baron Audley
1497 (Jul) Norham - Northumberland - Earl of Surrey, James IV, King ofScotland
1497 (17-18 Sep) Exeter - Devon - Earl of Devonshire beat Perkin Warbeck
1512/3 Milfield - South East of Coldstream, Berwicks - Sir William Balfour beat Lord Home
1513 (28 Aug) Norham - Northumberland - James IV, King of Scotland beat English
1513 (9 Sep) Flodden - South East of Branxton, Northumberland - Earl of Surrey beat James IV, King of Scotland
1514 Hornshole - 3m East of Hawick, Roxburgh - Local Youths beat Marauding English soldiers from Hexham
1515 Edinburgh ("Cleanse the Causeway") - Midlothian - Earl of Angus beat Sir Patrick Hamilton
1516 Torran-Dubh - near Rogart, Sutherlands - Alexander Sutherland beat John MacKay
1518 Craiganairgid - Creag an Airgid 2m North West of Kilchoan, Argyll - Sir Donald of Lochalsh & Alexander of Islay beat MacIan of Ardnamurchan.
1520 Edinburgh - Midlothian - Douglas beat Earl of Arran
1542 (Aug) Hadden Rigg - Teviotdale, Roxburgh - Earl of Huntly beat Sir Robert Bowes & Earl of Angus
1542 (24 Nov) Solway Moss - 2m North East of Gretna, Dumfries - Sir Oliver Sinclair & Lord Wharton beat James V, King of Scotland
1545 (17/25/27 Feb) Ancram Moor - South East of St Boswells, Roxburgh - Earl of Angus beat Sir Ralph Evers/Evre & Sir Brian Latoun/Laiton/Layton
1547 (21 Jul) St Andrews - Fife - Leo Strozzi beat "Castilians"
1547 (10 Sep) Pinkie Cleugh - South of Musselburgh, East Lothian - Duke of Somerset beat Earl of Arran
1549 (Jun/Aug) Fenny Bridges - Honiton, Devon - Rising against prayer-book religion
1549 (26 Aug) Dussindale -  Norwich, Norfolk - Earl of Warwick beat Robert Kett
1554 (Feb/Mar) Cooling Castle - 5m North East of Rochester, Kent - Sir Thomas Wyatt beat Royalists
1554 (Feb/Mar) Cobham - Kent - Sir Thomas Wyatt beat Royalists
1554 (Feb/Mar) Wrotham - Kent - Sir Thomas Wyatt beat Royalists
1562 Skirmish Hill - Darnick, Roxburgh - Clan Scott beat Clan Douglas
1562/5 (28 Oct) Corrichie Hill - 5m nBanchory, Aberdeens - Earl of Moray beat Earl of Huntly
1567 (15 Jun) Carberry Hill - South of Musselburgh, East Lothian - Earl of Moray beat Earl of Bothwell
1568 (13 May) Langside - Glasgow, Lanarks - Earl of Moray beat Earl of Argyll
1575 Carter Bar ("Raid of the Reidswire") - Roxburgh/Northumberland border - Sir John Carmichael beat Sir John Forster
1586 Aldgown - Not Recorded - Gunns and MacKays beat Sinclairs
1593 Dryfe Sands - Lockerbie, Dumfries - Johnstones, Elliotts, Scotts, Irvines & Grahams beat Maxwells & Armstrongs
1594 Glenlivet - Moray - Earl of Huntly beat Earl of Argyll
1598 (5 Aug) Traigh Gruinart - Isle of Islay, Argyll - Sir James MacDonald of Islay beat Sir Lachlan MacLean of Duart
1600 (5 Aug) Perth - Gowrie House - James VI, King of Scotland beat Earl of Gowrie
1601 Benquihillin - Isle of Skye, Inverness - MacDonalds beat MacLeods
1601 Carinish - North Uist, Inverness - Donald MacDonald of Eriskay beat MacLeods
1603 Luss ("Slaughter of Lennox") - Dunbs - MacGregors beat Buchanans
1603 (Feb) Glenfruin - Dunbs - Alasdair MacGregor of Glenstrae beat Colquhoun of Luss
1639 (14 Feb) Turriff - Aberdeens - Marquis of Huntly v Covenanters. Inconclusive
1639 (14 May) Turriff ("The Trot of Turriff") - Aberdeens - Lt Col William Johnston, Sir George Ogilvy & Sir John Gordon beat Covenanters
1639 (15 Jun) Megray Hill - North of Stonehaven, Kincardines - Covenanters beat Col William Gunn
1639 (?) Brig o'Dee - Aberdeen - Earl of Montrose beat Marquis of Huntly
1640 (28 Aug) Newburn - Northumberland - Scots beat Charles I (forces)
1642 (23 Sep) Powick Bridge - Worcester - Prince Rupert beat Col John Brown & Earl of Essex
1642 (23 Oct) Edgehill - Warks.Between B4086 Kineton-Warmington & A422 Stratford-Banbury - Prince Rupert beat Earl of Essex
1642 (6 Dec) Tadcaster - Yorks - Lord Fairfax v Earl of Newcastle.Inconclusive
1643 (19 Jan) Braddock Down - 4m North East of Lostwithiel, Cornwall - Sir Bevil Grenville & Sir Ralph Hopton beat Earl of Stamford
1643 (19 Mar) Hopton Heath - 2m North East of Stafford, Staffs - Lord Hastings beat Sir John Gell
1643 (24 Mar) Highnam - Glos - Sir William Waller beat Lord Herbert
1643 (30 Mar) Seacroft Moor - North East of Leeds,Yorks - Royalists beat Lord Fairfax
1643 (22 Apr) Launceston - Cornwall - Sir Ralph Hopton beat James Chudleigh
1643 (26 Apr) Reading - Berks - Earl of Essex beat Royalists
1643 (13 May) Grantham - Lincs - Oliver Cromwell beat Royalists
1643 (16 May) Stratton - 1m East of Bude, Cornwall - Sir Ralph Hopton beat James Chudleigh
1643 (May) Sleaford - Lincs - Earl of Newcastle beat Oliver Cromwell
1643 (18 Jun) Chalgrove - West of Chalgrove-Warpsgrove road Oxon - Prince Rupert beat Col John Hampden
1643 (30 Jun) Atherton/Adwalton Moor - 5m South East of Bradford, Yorks - Earl of Newcastle beat Lord Fairfax & Sir Thomas Fairfax
1643 (5 Jul) Lansdown - 4m North of Bath, Somerset - Sir William Waller beat Marquess of Hertford
1643 (13 Jul) Roundway Down - North of Devizes, Wilts - Sir Ralph Hopton beat Sir William Waller
1643 (26 Jul) Bristol - Glos - Royalists beat Joan Batten & Dorothy Hazzard
1643 (28 Jul) Gainsborough - Lincs - Oliver Cromwell beat Royalists
1643 (20 Sep) Newbury - Berks, South of of town - Earl of Essex beat Prince Rupert
1643 (11 Oct) Winceby - East of Horncastle, Lincs at junction of A158/A1115 - Earl of Manchester beat Earl of Newcastle
1644 (15 Jan) Nantwich - Cheshire - Sir Thomas Fairfax beat Lord Byron
1644 (Jan) Howden Hills - Yorks - Earl of Newcastle beat Lord Leven
1644 (21 Mar) Newark - Notts - Prince Rupert beat Sir John Meldrum
1644 (25 Mar) Bradford - Yorks - John Lambert beat Maj Gen George Porter & John Belasyse(Lord Bellasis)
1644 (29 Mar) Cheriton Wood - Hants East of of village - Sir William Waller beat Sir Ralph Hopton
1644 (11 Apr) Selby - Yorks - Sir Thomas Fairfax beat John Belasyse (Lord Bellasis) -
1644 (29 Jun) Cropredy Bridge - Oxon - Charles I beat Sir William Waller
1644 (2 Jul) Marston Moor - 6m West of York, Yorks - Alexander Leslie, Earl of Leven beat Prince Rupert & Lord Goring
1644 (31 Aug) Lostwithiel - Cornwall - Charles I beat Earl of Essex
1644 (1 Sep) Tippermuir - 3m West of Perth, Perths - Marquess of Montrose beat Lord Elcho
1644 (2 Sep) between Lostwithiel/Fowey - Cornwall - Lord Goring beat Earl of Essex
1644 (13 Sep)) Justice Mills - West of Aberdeen, Aberdeens - Marquess of Montrose beat Lord Balfour of Burleigh
1644 (18 Sep/14 Oct) Montgomery - Monts - Maj Gen Thomas Myddelton beat Lord Byron & Irish & Welsh
1644 (27 Oct) Newbury - Berks - Charles I v Sir William Waller & Earls of Essex & Manchester.Inconclusive
1644 (4 Dec) Abbeycwmhir - Radnors - Maj Gen Thomas Myddelton beat Royalist Garrison
1645 (2 Feb) Inverlochy - North of Fort William, Argyll - Marquess of Montrose beat Earl of Argyll
1645 (4 Apr) Dundee - Angus - Marquess of Montrose beat Locals
1645 (9 May) Auldearn - 2m East of Nairn, Nairns - Marquess of Montrose beat Sir John Hurry
1645 (31 May) Leicester - Leics - Lord Loughborough beat Locals
1645 (14 Jun) Naseby - Northants - Sir Thomas Fairfax beat Charles I
1645 (2 Jul) Alford - Aberdeens - Marquess of Montrose beat Gen Baillie
1645 (10 Jul) Langport - Somerset.1000 yds East of Langport on B3153 to Somerton - Sir Thomas Fairfax beat Lord Goring
1645 (28 Jul) Dunkeld - Perths - Marquess of Montrose beat Gen Baillie
1645 (1 Aug) Colby Moor - Haverfordwest, Pembrokes - Col Rowland Laugharne beatCharles Gerrard
1645 (15 Aug) Kilsyth - Stirlings - Marquess of Montrose beat Gen Baillie
1645 (10 Sep) Bristol - Glos - Sir Thomas Fairfax beat Prince Rupert
1645 (13 Sep) Philiphaugh - 3m South West of Selkirk, Selkirks - David Leslie beat Marquess of Montrose
1645 (23 Sep) Rowton Heath - 2m South East of Chester, Cheshire - Sydenham Pointz & Michael Jones beat Marmaduke Langdale
1645 (1 Nov) Denbigh - Denbighs - Sir William Brereton& Michael Jones beat Sir William Vaughan
1646 (21 Mar) Stow on the Wold - Glos - Parliamentarians beat Sir Jacob Astley
1647 Dunaverty - 1m South of Southend, Kintyre, Argyll - Earl of Argyll (forces) beat Royalists
1647 (24 May)Rhunahaorine Point - 3m North of Tayinloan, Kintyre, Argyll - David Leslie beat Alasdair MacColl
1648 (8 May) St Fagans - 3m West of Cardiff, Glam - Col Thomas Horton beat Col Rowland Laugharne
1648 (1 Jun) Maidstone - Kent - Lord Fairfax beat Lord Norwich
1648 (5 Jun) Y Dalar Hir - Caerns - Thomas Mytton beat Sir Thomas Owen
1648 (12 Jun) Mauchline Moor - 1«m South West of Mauchline, Ayrs - Maj Gen John Middleton & Earl of Callender beat Anti-engagers
1648 (Jul) Colchester - Essex - Sir Thomas Fairfax beat Royalists
1648 (17-18 Aug) Preston - Ribbleton Moor 2m North East of Preston, Lancs - Oliver Cromwell beat Duke of Hamilton
1648 (1 Oct) Not Recorded - Anglesey - Sir Thomas Myddleton beat Sir Richard Bulkeley
1650 (27 Apr) Carbisdale - South of Spinningdale, East Ross - Col Strachan beat Marquess of Montrose
1650 (19 Jul) Edinburgh - Midlothian - David Leslie beat Oliver Cromwell
1650 (4 Sep) Dunbar - East Lothian - Oliver Cromwell beat David Leslie
1651 Pitreavie - near Inverkeithing, Fifes - Gen Lambert v David Leslie.Inconclusive
1651 (1 Sep) Dundee - Angus - Gen Monck beat Locals
1651 (3 Sep) Worcester - Worcs - Oliver Cromwell beat Charles II
1655 Dalnaspidal - Perths - Gen Monck beat Glencairn
1659 (Aug) Winnington Bridge - Cheshire - John Lambert beat Sir George Booth
1664 (28 Oct) Fyvie - Aberdeens - Earl of Montrose beat Earl of Argyll
1666 (28 Nov) Rullion Green ("Battle of the Pentlands") - Silverburn, South West of Edinburgh, Midlothian - Sir Thomas Dalziel beat Col Wallace
1679 (11 Jun) Drumclog - 3m East of Darvel, Ayrs - Robert Hamilton & William Cleland beat Capt John Graham of Claverhouse
1679 (22 Jun) Bothwell Bridge (Hamilton Moor) - 7m South East of Glasgow, Lanarks - Duke of Hamilton beat Covenanters
1680 (20 Jul) Airds Moss - 4m North East of Auchinleck, Ayrs - Bruce of Earlshall beat David Hackston of Rathillet
1680 Altimorloch - Poss. Allt a Mhullaich, 1m South of Garvan, Argyll - Campbells of Glenorchy beat Sinclairs
1685 (Jun) Keynsham - Somerset - James II (forces) beat Duke of Monmouth
1685 (Jun) Philips Norton - Norton St Philip, Somerset - James II (forces) beat Duke of Monmouth
1686 (6 Jul) Sedgemoor - 3m South East of Bridgewater, Somerset - Earl of Feversham & John Churchill beat Duke of Monmouth
1689 (27 Jul) Killicrankie - Perths - John Graham, Viscount Dundee beat Maj Gen Hugh MacKay
1689 (21 Aug) Dunkeld - Perths - Lt Col Wiliam Cleland beat Col Cannon
1690 (1 May) Cromdale - Moray - Sir Thomas Livingstone beat Buchan
1692 (13 Feb) Glencoe - Argyll - Capt Robert Campbell of Glenlyon beat MacDonalds
1715 (12 Nov) Preston - Lancs - Gen Wills & Gen Carpenter beat Thomas Forster
1715 (13 Nov) Sherriffmuir - 2m North West of Dunblane, Perths - Duke of Argyll beat Earl of Mar
1719 (10 Jun) Glenshiel - On A87 4m South East of Shiel Bridge West Ross - Gen Lightman beat Marquess of Tullibardine
1745 (21 Sep) Prestonpans - North of Tranent, East Lothian - Prince Charles Edward Stuart beat Sir John Cope
1745 (18 Dec) Clifton - 6m South of Penrith, Cumberland - Prince Charles Edward Stuart v Duke of Cumberland. Inconclusive
1746 (17 Jan) Falkirk - On B803 South West of Falkirk, Stirlings - Prince Charles Edward Stuart & Lord George Murray beat Lt Gen Henry Hawley
1746 (16 Apr) Culloden - 4m East of Inverness - Duke of Cumberland beat Prince Charles Edward Stuart
1778 (22 Apr) Whitehaven - Cumberland - Locals beat John Paul Jones
1797 Fishguard - On headland West of Fishguard, Pembrokes - Lord John Cawdor beat Brig Gen William Tate

JGC Logo Valid HTML5 Logo HTML5 Logo Valid CSS3 Logo JGC Logo
Copyright logo
This page (bbattles.html) was last modified on Sunday 27/01/2013